Steve Mac (2)

Real Name:
Steven McCutcheon
Profile:
British pop producer/songwriter, born January 15, 1972 in Surrey, England. Owner of the Rokstone Studios in London, United Kingdom. The first song he wrote was Nomad's "(I Wanna Give You) Devotion" (1990), which was a UK #2-hit. Began his career in the music industry as a tape operator with producer Nigel Wright. Early in his career, Mac was known for writing, producing and remixing dance/house tracks until crossing over to pop/ballads with bands Boyzone, Westlife, and A1 in the late 1990's.

He mainly does ballads and has been responsible for more than 20 UK number-one hits and songs by bands like Undercover (as ''behind the scenes'' producer), A1, Boyzone, Westlife, Five, Ronan Keating, The Wanted (5), and The Saturdays. Nevertheless he keeps a low profile and does not seek out the media's attention.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Remix

DEBTXR 3096 Steve Mac (2) - We Can Make It (The Hardcore Remix) album art Orr-Some Orr-Some - We Can Make It (The Hardcore Remix)(12") Debut DEBTXR 3096 UK 1990 Sell This Version
SEWSR 704 Steve Mac (2) - Bus Stop! Remix album art Fatback* (Are You Ready) Do The Bus Stop (Remix) Fatback* - Bus Stop! Remix Southbound SEWSR 704 UK 1990 Sell This Version
DEBTX 3098 Steve Mac (2) - Keep The Crowd Movin' album art Deep In Rhythm Featuring Ezee P Keep The Crowd Movin' (Steve E Mac Mix) (as Steve E Mac) Deep In Rhythm Featuring Ezee P - Keep The Crowd Movin' Debut DEBTX 3098 UK 1990 Sell This Version
1C 060-3 23662 6, COOLXR 222 Steve Mac (2) - Down To Earth album art Monie Love Down To Earth (Offside Mix) Monie Love - Down To Earth (Maxi) Chrysalis, Cooltempo 1C 060-3 23662 6, COOLXR 222 Germany 1990 Sell This Version
PZ 156, 867 405-1 Steve Mac (2) - Soul Serenade album art Hornithology Hornithology - Soul Serenade(12") Polydor, Polydor, Buzzbag Records PZ 156, 867 405-1 UK 1991 Sell This Version
12 ELIC 5 Steve Mac (2) - Parsley album art DJ Splix Parsley (Psychopaths Mix) DJ Splix - Parsley Elicit 12 ELIC 5 UK 1991 Sell This Version
281/46085-7 Steve Mac (2) - Dance Music 1991 album art Various Ring My Bell (Touchdown Mix) Various - Dance Music 1991 (Comp) Sonocord 281/46085-7 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
ZK 44735 Steve Mac (2) - Keep Me Satisfied album art J4L & P J4L & P - Keep Me Satisfied (Single) I.Q. Records ZK 44735 UK 1991 Sell This Version
DEBTX 3132 Steve Mac (2) - Love's Gonna Get You album art Modern-nique Featuring Larry Woo* Modern-nique Featuring Larry Woo* - Love's Gonna Get You Debut DEBTX 3132 UK 1991 Sell This Version
1C 064-3 21866 1 Steve Mac (2) - Love Or Lust? album art Adeva Ring My Bell Adeva - Love Or Lust? (Album) Cooltempo 1C 064-3 21866 1 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
TC-2577-4, 2577-4 Steve Mac (2) - Ring My Bell album art Monie Love Vs Adeva Ring My Bell (Upper Cut Mix) and 1 more… Monie Love Vs Adeva - Ring My Bell (Single, Maxi) Cooltempo, Chrysalis TC-2577-4, 2577-4 Australasia 1991 Sell This Version
9 19231-4 Steve Mac (2) - The Facts Of Life album art Danny Madden The Facts Of Life (Touchdown Radio Edit) and 1 more… Danny Madden - The Facts Of Life (Single, Maxi) Giant Records 9 19231-4 US 1991 Sell This Version
12RX 6287, 20 4283 6 Steve Mac (2) - No One Can Love You More Than Me (Remix) album art Kym Mazelle No One Can Love You More Than Me (Simon's Snowed In Mix) Kym Mazelle - No One Can Love You More Than Me (Remix) (Maxi, Single) Parlophone, Parlophone 12RX 6287, 20 4283 6 UK 1991 Sell This Version
DEBTX 3122 Steve Mac (2) - Yum Yum (Gimme Some) (Remix) album art Fatback Band* Yum Yum (Gimme Some) (Remix) and 1 more… Fatback Band* - Yum Yum (Gimme Some) (Remix)(12", Promo) Debut DEBTX 3122 UK 1991 Sell This Version
513 011-2 Steve Mac (2) - Remix Best Album album art Shakatak Shakatak - Remix Best Album (Comp) Polydor 513 011-2 Europe 1991 Sell This Version
CCD 1867, CDP 3218672 Steve Mac (2) - Enjoy! The Sound Of Cooltempo Volume 2 album art Various Ring My Bell Various - Enjoy! The Sound Of Cooltempo Volume 2 (Comp) Cooltempo, Cooltempo CCD 1867, CDP 3218672 UK 1991 Sell This Version
DEBTX 3133 Steve Mac (2) - Are You Ready album art Rockie Robbins Rockie Robbins - Are You Ready Debut DEBTX 3133 UK 1991 Sell This Version
7985462 Steve Mac (2) - Double Gold album art Various Ring My Bell (Touchdown Mix) Various - Double Gold(2xCD, Comp) EVA 7985462 Netherlands 1991 Sell This Version
DEBTX 3110 Steve Mac (2) - 4 Your Luv album art Prophecy (16) Featuring Deep M.C.* Prophecy (16) Featuring Deep M.C.* - 4 Your Luv(12") Debut DEBTX 3110 UK 1991 Sell This Version
UMM 030 Steve Mac (2) - Chrystol Dance album art Nu-World Chrystol Dance (Chrystol Mix) Nu-World - Chrystol Dance(12") UMM UMM 030 Italy 1992 Sell This Version
INT 110.938 Steve Mac (2) - Love For All Seasons album art Right Said Fred Love For All Seasons (Deep Undercover Mix) and 3 more… Right Said Fred - Love For All Seasons (Maxi, Single) Blow Up INT 110.938 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
12 ELIC 8, 12 ELIC8 Steve Mac (2) - We Can Ride The Boogie (Rock With You) album art Bubbles (24) We Can Ride The Boogie (Rock With You) Bubbles (24) - We Can Ride The Boogie (Rock With You)(12") Elicit, Elicit 12 ELIC 8, 12 ELIC8 UK 1992 Sell This Version
RUMAT 58 Steve Mac (2) - Come Alive (Original & Remixed Versions) album art Orchestra JB Come Alive (Ummagumma Dub) and 2 more… Orchestra JB - Come Alive (Original & Remixed Versions) Rumour Records RUMAT 58 UK 1992 Sell This Version
OTB 1042-6 Steve Mac (2) - Your Love Is Lifting Me album art Nomad Your Love Is Lifting Me (Marathon Mix) Nomad - Your Love Is Lifting Me (Single, Maxi) Rumour Records OTB 1042-6 France 1992 Sell This Version
DEBTX 3141 Steve Mac (2) - I'll Be A Freak For You album art Lindy Layton I'll Be A Freak For You (Evian Mix) and 3 more… Lindy Layton - I'll Be A Freak For You (Single, Maxi) Debut DEBTX 3141 UK 1992 Sell This Version