Ike Quebec

Real Name:
Ike Abrams Quebec
Profile:
Ike Quebec (born August 17, 1918, Newark, New Jersey, USA - died January 16, 1963, New York City, New York, USA) was an American jazz saxophonist and producer. He died of lung cancer. Cousin of jazz saxophonist Danny Quebec West.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

BN 102 Ike Quebec - Ike Quebec Tenor Sax album art Ike Quebec Ike Quebec Tenor Sax(3xShellac, 10", Album) Blue Note BN 102 US 1945 Sell This Version
Ike Quebec - Blue & Sentimental album art Ike Quebec Blue & Sentimental (Album) Blue Note US 1962 Sell This Version
Ike Quebec - It Might As Well Be Spring album art Ike Quebec It Might As Well Be Spring (Album) Blue Note US 1962 Sell This Version
Ike Quebec - Heavy Soul album art Ike Quebec Heavy Soul (Album) Blue Note US 1962 Sell This Version
Ike Quebec - Bossa Nova Soul Samba album art Ike Quebec Bossa Nova Soul Samba (Album) Blue Note US 1962 Sell This Version
Ike Quebec - Angry Tenors album art Ben Webster, Illinois Jacquet, Ike Quebec Ben Webster, Illinois Jacquet, Ike Quebec - Angry Tenors (Comp) CBS UK 1965 Sell This Version
15 Ike Quebec - Battle Of Tenor Saxes album art Coleman Hawkins, Ben Webster, Gene Ammons, Ike Quebec, Paul Gonsalves, Illinois Jacquet, Lester Young, Dexter Gordon, Allen Eager, Warne Marsh, James Moody, Wardell Gray Coleman Hawkins, Ben Webster, Gene Ammons, Ike Quebec, Paul Gonsalves, Illinois Jacquet, Lester Young, Dexter Gordon, Allen Eager, Warne Marsh, James Moody, Wardell Gray - Battle Of Tenor Saxes(LP, Album) IAJRC 15 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
Ike Quebec - With A Song In My Heart album art Ike Quebec With A Song In My Heart (Album) Blue Note New Zealand 1980 Sell This Version
LT-1089 Ike Quebec - Congo Lament album art Ike Quebec Congo Lament(LP, Album) Blue Note LT-1089 US 1981 Sell This Version
Ike Quebec - Easy Living album art Ike Quebec Easy Living (Album) Blue Note France 1987 Sell This Version
TOCJ 66015 Ike Quebec - Blue Harlem album art Ike Quebec Blue Harlem(CD, Ltd) Blue Note TOCJ 66015 Japan 1999 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

570 Ike Quebec - Jim Dawgs / I Q Blues album art Ike Quebec Jim Dawgs / I Q Blues(Shellac, 10") Savoy Records 570 US 1945 Sell This Version
Ike Quebec -  Profoundly Blue / Blue Harlem album art Charlie Christian With Ed Hall Quartet* / Ike Quebec Charlie Christian With Ed Hall Quartet* / Ike Quebec - Profoundly Blue / Blue Harlem Blue Note US 1956 Sell This Version
45-1749 Ike Quebec - The Buzzard Lope / Blue Friday album art Ike Quebec The Buzzard Lope / Blue Friday(7") Blue Note 45-1749 US 1959 Sell This Version
45-1748 Ike Quebec - Dear John / Blue Monday album art Ike Quebec Dear John / Blue Monday(7") Blue Note 45-1748 US 1959 Sell This Version
45-1803 Ike Quebec - If I Could Be With You / Me 'n Mabe album art Ike Quebec If I Could Be With You / Me 'n Mabe(7") Blue Note 45-1803 US 1960 Sell This Version
45-1804 Ike Quebec - Everything Happens To Me / Mardi-Gras album art Ike Quebec Everything Happens To Me / Mardi-Gras(7") Blue Note 45-1804 US 1960 Sell This Version
45-1802 Ike Quebec - I've Got The World On A String / What A Difference A Day Made album art Ike Quebec I've Got The World On A String / What A Difference A Day Made(7") Blue Note 45-1802 US 1961 Sell This Version
45-1876 Ike Quebec - Blue Samba album art Ike Quebec Blue Samba(7") Blue Note 45-1876 US 1962 Sell This Version
45-1874 Ike Quebec - Loie / Lloro Tu Despedida album art Ike Quebec Loie / Lloro Tu Despedida(7") Blue Note 45-1874 US 1962 Sell This Version
45-1875 Ike Quebec - Liebestraum / Shu Shu album art Ike Quebec Liebestraum / Shu Shu(7") Blue Note 45-1875 US 1962 Sell This Version
45-1840 Ike Quebec - Intermezzo album art Ike Quebec Intermezzo(7") Blue Note 45-1840 US 1962 Sell This Version
45-1837 Ike Quebec - Heavy Soul / The Man I Love album art Ike Quebec Heavy Soul / The Man I Love(7") Blue Note 45-1837 US 1962 Sell This Version
45-1838 Ike Quebec - Nature Boy album art Ike Quebec Nature Boy(7", Single) Blue Note 45-1838 US Unknown Sell This Version
XP 8083 Ike Quebec - Tenor Sax Solos album art Ike Quebec Tenor Sax Solos(7", EP, Mono) Savoy Records XP 8083 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (37) Edit