Jan Bradley

Real Name:
Addie Bradley
Profile:
Soul singer
Born on 6 July 1943 in Byhalia, Mississippi and raised in Robbins, Illinois
Started her career, singing songs penned for her by Curtis Mayfield. After a dispute over her publishing rights in the mid 60's, she stopped working with him. She is considered a big northern soul star.
She stopped singing professionally in the early 70's. She raised a family and became a social worker. She resides in the south suburbs of Chicago
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Jan Bradley

Jan Bradley Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

Jan Bradley - Christmas Time album art Jan Bradley Christmas Time (Single) Hootenanny Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Jan Bradley - We Girls / Curfew Blues album art Jan Bradley We Girls / Curfew Blues (Single) Formal Records, Formal Records US 1962 Sell This Version
FR-1017 Jan Bradley - Whole Lot Of Soul album art Jan Bradley Whole Lot Of Soul(7", Single) Formal Records FR-1017 US 1962 Sell This Version
B-1055 Jan Bradley - Behind The Curtains / Pack My Things (And Go) album art Jan Bradley Behind The Curtains / Pack My Things (And Go)(7", Single, Promo) Night Owl (2) B-1055 US 1962 Sell This Version
Jan Bradley - Mama Didn't Lie / Lovers Like Me album art Jan Bradley Mama Didn't Lie / Lovers Like Me (Single) Chess UK 1962 Sell This Version
Jan Bradley - These Tears / Baby, What Can I Do album art Jan Bradley These Tears / Baby, What Can I Do (Single) Chess US 1963 Sell This Version
TD 177 Jan Bradley - Mama Didn't Lie / Lovers Like Me album art Jan Bradley Mama Didn't Lie / Lovers Like Me(7", Single) Triola TD 177 Denmark 1963 Sell This Version
Jan Bradley - Please Mr. DJ / Two Of A Kind album art Jan Bradley Please Mr. DJ / Two Of A Kind (Single) Chess US 1964 Sell This Version
1884 Jan Bradley - Curfew Blues / Pack My Things (And Go) album art Jan Bradley Curfew Blues / Pack My Things (And Go)(7", Single, Promo) Chess 1884 US 1964 Sell This Version
Jan Bradley - Back In Circulation / Love Is The Answer album art Jan Bradley Back In Circulation / Love Is The Answer (Single) Sound Spectrum US 1965 Sell This Version
Jan Bradley - I'm Over You / The Brush Off album art Jan Bradley I'm Over You / The Brush Off (Single) Chess Netherlands 1965 Sell This Version
Jan Bradley - Just A Summer Memory / He'll Wait On Me album art Jan Bradley Just A Summer Memory / He'll Wait On Me (Single) Chess US 1966 Sell This Version
1996 Jan Bradley - Trust Me album art Jan Bradley Trust Me(7") Chess 1996 US 1967 Sell This Version
2023 Jan Bradley - Your Kind Of Lovin' / It's Just Your Way album art Jan Bradley Your Kind Of Lovin' / It's Just Your Way(7", Single) Chess 2023 US 1967 Sell This Version
Jan Bradley - You Gave Me What's Missing / Nights In New York City album art Jan Bradley You Gave Me What's Missing / Nights In New York City (Single) Chess 1968 Sell This Version
Jan Bradley - Tricks Of The Trade / I Kinda See The Light album art Jan Bradley Tricks Of The Trade / I Kinda See The Light (Single) Doylen Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Jan Bradley - Rescue Me / Mama Didn't Lie album art Fontella Bass / Jan Bradley Fontella Bass / Jan Bradley - Rescue Me / Mama Didn't Lie (Single) Collectables US 1984 Sell This Version
Jan Bradley - The Madison Time / Mama Didn't Lie album art The Ray Bryant Combo, Jan Bradley The Ray Bryant Combo, Jan Bradley - The Madison Time / Mama Didn't Lie MCA Records UK 1988 Sell This Version

Compilations

MA 023 Jan Bradley - Soul Boppin' Ladies album art Jan Bradley, Jackie Ross, Nella Dodds Jan Bradley, Jackie Ross, Nella Dodds - Soul Boppin' Ladies(CD, Comp, Mono) Marginal Records MA 023 Belgium 1995 Sell This Version
CHD-37286 Jan Bradley - 60´s Ladies album art Jan Bradley, Jackie Ross, Mitty Collier, Fontella Bass Jan Bradley, Jackie Ross, Mitty Collier, Fontella Bass - 60´s Ladies(CD, Mini, Comp) CD 3 Vintage Gold CHD-37286 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (34) Edit