Johnny Green

Johnny Green

Real Name:
John Waldo Green
Profile:
John "Johnny" Green (born October 10, 1908 in New York City, New York, USA) was an American pianist, composer, arranger and conductor.

He died on May 15, 1989 in Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Johnny Green Discography

Albums

Johnny Green Raintree County (An Original Soundtrack Recording) (Album) RCA Victor US 1958 Sell This Version
E/SE-4185 ST John Green* / Richard Chamberlain / Various John Green* / Richard Chamberlain / Various - Twilight Of Honor(LP, Album) MGM Records E/SE-4185 ST US 1963 Sell This Version
John Green* They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (Album) ABC Records Japan 1970 Sell This Version
E3694 Johnny Green On The Hollywood Sound Stage(LP, Album, Mono) MGM Records E3694 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

24384 Ramona* with Johnny Green Ramona* with Johnny Green - Weep No More, My Baby / Who Do You Think You Are(Shellac, 10") Victor 24384 US 1933 Sell This Version
7455 Johnny Green And His Orchestra, Johnny Green At The Piano* Johnny Green And His Orchestra, Johnny Green At The Piano* - How Can I Hold You Close Enough? / Love Me Forever(Shellac, 10", Single) Brunswick 7455 US 1935 Sell This Version
Gene Kelly Und Georges Guétary Mit Johnny Green Und Dem MGM-Studio-Orchestra* Gene Kelly Und Georges Guétary Mit Johnny Green Und Dem MGM-Studio-Orchestra* - 'S Wonderful (Single) MGM Records Germany 1951 Sell This Version
CL. 14643 Louis Armstrong And His Band / Bing Crosby and Louis Armstrong, Johnny Green Conducting The M.G.M Studio Orchestra* Louis Armstrong And His Band / Bing Crosby and Louis Armstrong, Johnny Green Conducting The M.G.M Studio Orchestra* - High Society Calypso / Now You Has Jazz(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records CL. 14643 Belgium 1956 Sell This Version
Gene Kelly Con Johnny Green E Orchestra MGM* Gene Kelly Con Johnny Green E Orchestra MGM* - Love Is Here To Stay / I Got Rhythm MGM Records Italy Unknown Sell This Version
DF 1429 Carroll Gibbons & John W. Green* et leurs "Boy Friends"* Carroll Gibbons & John W. Green* et leurs "Boy Friends"* - There's A Ring Around The Moon / Close Your Eyes(Shellac, 10") Columbia DF 1429 France Unknown Sell This Version
MGM-EPM-580 Gene Kelly And Georges Guetary*, MGM Studio Orchestra Conducted By Johnny Green Gene Kelly And Georges Guetary*, MGM Studio Orchestra Conducted By Johnny Green - An American In Paris(7", EP, Mono) MGM Records MGM-EPM-580 New Zealand Unknown Sell This Version
MGM-EP-564 Johnny Green And MGM Studio Orchestra, The* Johnny Green And MGM Studio Orchestra, The* - An American In Paris Ballet(7", EP, Mono) MGM Records MGM-EP-564 UK Unknown Sell This Version
K 30402 Gene Kelly Accompanied By Johnny Green And MGM Studio Orchestra, The* Gene Kelly Accompanied By Johnny Green And MGM Studio Orchestra, The* - Love Is Here To Stay / An American In Paris Ballet(7", Single) MGM Records K 30402 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

79/80 Jimmy Dorsey / Ambrose* / Johnny Green / Willie Bryant Jimmy Dorsey / Ambrose* / Johnny Green / Willie Bryant - The Greatest Recordings Of The Big Band Era(2xLP, Comp, Red + Box) The Franklin Mint Record Society 79/80 US 1984 Sell This Version
FSM Vol. 11 No. 3 George Duning / John Green* George Duning / John Green* - The Wreck Of The Mary Deare / Twilight Of Honor(CD, Comp, Ltd) Film Score Monthly FSM Vol. 11 No. 3 US 2008 Sell This Version
CDEA 6204 Carroll Gibbons & His Boy Friends Featuring Johnny Green Carroll Gibbons & His Boy Friends Featuring Johnny Green - Living In Dreams - Volume 4(CD, Comp, Mono, RM) Vocalion CDEA 6204 UK 2012 Sell This Version
1000 Lee Wiley Accompanied By The Orchestras Of The Dorsey Brothers - Glen Gray - Johnny Green / Leo Reisman - Victor Young Lee Wiley Accompanied By The Orchestras Of The Dorsey Brothers - Glen Gray - Johnny Green / Leo Reisman - Victor Young - Early Recordings 1931-37(LP, Comp) Philomel (2) 1000 US Unknown Sell This Version