Lee Morgan

Real Name:
Edward Lee Morgan
Profile:
Lee Morgan (born July 10, 1938, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA - died February 19, 1972, New York City, New York, USA) was an American jazz trumpeter, mainly associated with hard bop. He is known for his work with Dizzy Gillespie, John Coltrane, and Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers, as well as his 1963 album "The Sidewinder". He was fatally shot in 1972.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MG 12091 Lee Morgan - Introducing Lee Morgan album art Lee Morgan With Hank Mobley's Quintet* Lee Morgan With Hank Mobley's Quintet* - Introducing Lee Morgan (Album) Savoy Records MG 12091 US 1956 Sell This Version
BLP 1575 Lee Morgan - City Lights album art Lee Morgan City Lights (Album) Blue Note BLP 1575 US 1957 Sell This Version
LTZ-U15121 Lee Morgan - Dizzy Atmosphere album art Al Grey, Billy Mitchell, Lee Morgan, Charlie Persip, Paul West, Billy Root, Wynton Kelly Al Grey, Billy Mitchell, Lee Morgan, Charlie Persip, Paul West, Billy Root, Wynton Kelly - Dizzy Atmosphere (Album) Specialty LTZ-U15121 France 1957 Sell This Version
BLP 1541 Lee Morgan - Volume 2 - Sextet album art Lee Morgan Volume 2 - Sextet (Album) Blue Note BLP 1541 US 1957 Sell This Version
BLP 1540 Lee Morgan - Hank Mobley With Donald Byrd And Lee Morgan album art Hank Mobley With Donald Byrd And Lee Morgan Hank Mobley With Donald Byrd And Lee Morgan - Hank Mobley With Donald Byrd And Lee Morgan (Album) Blue Note BLP 1540 US 1957 Sell This Version
BLP 1557 Lee Morgan - Vol. 3 album art Lee Morgan Vol. 3 (Album) Blue Note BLP 1557 US 1957 Sell This Version
BLP 1538 Lee Morgan - Indeed! album art Lee Morgan Indeed! (Album) Blue Note BLP 1538 US 1957 Sell This Version
BLP 1578 Lee Morgan - The Cooker album art Lee Morgan The Cooker (Album) Blue Note BLP 1578 US 1958 Sell This Version
BLP 1590 Lee Morgan - Candy album art Lee Morgan Candy (Album) Blue Note BLP 1590 US 1958 Sell This Version
33SX 1160 Lee Morgan - Monday Night At Birdland album art Hank Mobley, Billy Root, Curtis Fuller, Lee Morgan Hank Mobley, Billy Root, Curtis Fuller, Lee Morgan - Monday Night At Birdland (Album) Roulette 33SX 1160 UK 1959 Sell This Version
BLP 1574 Lee Morgan - Peckin' Time album art Hank Mobley - Lee Morgan Hank Mobley - Lee Morgan - Peckin' Time (Album) Blue Note BLP 1574 US 1959 Sell This Version
SR 52022 Lee Morgan - Another Monday Night At Birdland album art Hank Mobley, Billy Root, Curtis Fuller, Lee Morgan Hank Mobley, Billy Root, Curtis Fuller, Lee Morgan - Another Monday Night At Birdland (Album) Roulette SR 52022 US 1959 Sell This Version
LP 3007 Lee Morgan - Here's Lee Morgan album art Lee Morgan Here's Lee Morgan (Album) Vee Jay Records LP 3007 US 1960 Sell This Version
LP 3015, LP-3015, VJLP 3015 Lee Morgan - Expoobident album art Lee Morgan Expoobident (Album) Vee Jay Records, Vee Jay Records, Vee Jay Records LP 3015, LP-3015, VJLP 3015 US 1961 Sell This Version
BA 17017 Lee Morgan - Blakey In Paris album art Art Blakey Featuring Bud Powell And Lee Morgan Art Blakey Featuring Bud Powell And Lee Morgan - Blakey In Paris (Album) Epic BA 17017 US 1961 Sell This Version
BLP 4034 Lee Morgan - Leeway album art Lee Morgan Leeway (Album) Blue Note BLP 4034 US 1961 Sell This Version
33SX 1399 Lee Morgan - The Best Of Birdland: Volume 1. album art John Coltrane & Lee Morgan John Coltrane & Lee Morgan - The Best Of Birdland: Volume 1. (Album) Roulette 33SX 1399 UK 1963 Sell This Version
BLP 4157, 4157 Lee Morgan - The Sidewinder album art Lee Morgan The Sidewinder (Album) Blue Note, Blue Note BLP 4157, 4157 US 1964 Sell This Version
BLP 4199 Lee Morgan - The Rumproller album art Lee Morgan The Rumproller (Album) Blue Note BLP 4199 US 1965 Sell This Version
BLP 4169 Lee Morgan - Search For The New Land album art Lee Morgan Search For The New Land (Album) Blue Note BLP 4169 US 1966 Sell This Version
BLP 4243 Lee Morgan - Delightfulee album art Lee Morgan Delightfulee (Album) Blue Note BLP 4243 US 1967 Sell This Version
BST 84222 Lee Morgan - Cornbread album art Lee Morgan Cornbread (Album) Blue Note BST 84222 US 1967 Sell This Version
BST 84289 Lee Morgan - Caramba album art Lee Morgan Caramba (Album) Blue Note BST 84289 US 1968 Sell This Version
BST 84212 Lee Morgan - The Gigolo album art Lee Morgan The Gigolo (Album) Blue Note BST 84212 US 1968 Sell This Version
BYG 529 120, 529.120 Lee Morgan - Arabia album art Benny Golson, Curtis Fuller Featuring Lee Morgan Benny Golson, Curtis Fuller Featuring Lee Morgan - Arabia (Album) BYG Records, BYG Records BYG 529 120, 529.120 France 1969 Sell This Version