Dickey Betts

Real Name:
Richard Forrest Betts
Profile:
Forrest Richard "Dickey" Betts (born December 12, 1943) is an American guitarist, singer, songwriter, and composer best known as a founding member of The Allman Brothers Band. He was inducted with the band into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1995 and also won with the band a best rock performance Grammy Award for his instrumental "Jessica" in 1996.

Dickey Betts was ranked #58 on Rolling Stone's 100 Greatest Guitarists of All Time list in 2003, and #61 on the list published in 2011.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

CPX 0123 Dickey Betts - Highway Call album art Dickey Betts Highway Call (Album) Capricorn Records CPX 0123 New Zealand 1974 Sell This Version
AE 21 Dickey Betts - The American Eagle Cross Country Music Show  album art Southern Pacific / Dickey Betts With David Allan Coe Southern Pacific / Dickey Betts With David Allan Coe - The American Eagle Cross Country Music Show (3xLP, Transcription) DIR Broadcasting AE 21 US 1986 Sell This Version
MVD8762LP Dickey Betts - Live At The Coffee Pot 1983 album art Dickey Betts, Jimmy Hall, Chuck Leavell, Butch Trucks Dickey Betts, Jimmy Hall, Chuck Leavell, Butch Trucks - Live At The Coffee Pot 1983 (Album) MVD Audio MVD8762LP 2016 Sell This Version
ROC-3420 Dickey Betts - Live From the Lone Star Roadhouse New York, NY January 11, 1988 album art Dickey Betts Live From the Lone Star Roadhouse New York, NY January 11, 1988 (Album) RockBeat Records ROC-3420 US 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

CPS 0213 Dickey Betts - Long Time Gone (Edited Version) album art Richard Betts* Long Time Gone (Edited Version) Capricorn Records CPS 0213 US 1974 Sell This Version
CPS 0221 Dickey Betts - Rain album art Richard Betts* Rain(7", Promo) Capricorn Records CPS 0221 US 1974 Sell This Version
AS 0255 Dickey Betts Nothing You Can Do Arista AS 0255 Canada 1977 Sell This Version
AS 0269 Dickey Betts - Bougainvillea album art Richard Betts* Bougainvillea Arista AS 0269 US 1977 Sell This Version
AS 0269 Dickey Betts - Bougainvillea / Sweet Virginia album art Dickey Betts Bougainvillea / Sweet Virginia (Single) Arista AS 0269 Canada 1977 Sell This Version
1-11352 Dickey Betts - Hank Williams Junior-Junior / I've Got Something To Say album art David Allan Coe With Kris Kristofferson & Dickey Betts David Allan Coe With Kris Kristofferson & Dickey Betts - Hank Williams Junior-Junior / I've Got Something To Say (Single) Columbia 1-11352 Canada 1980 Sell This Version

Compilations

RVCD-231 Dickey Betts - Bougainvillea's Call: The Very Best Of 1973-1988 album art Dickey Betts Bougainvillea's Call: The Very Best Of 1973-1988 (Comp) Raven Records RVCD-231 Australia 2006 Sell This Version