Dickey Betts

Dickey Betts

Real Name:
Richard Forrest Betts
Profile:
Forrest Richard "Dickey" Betts (born December 12, 1943) is an American guitarist, singer, songwriter, and composer best known as a founding member of The Allman Brothers Band. He was inducted with the band into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1995 and also won with the band a best rock performance Grammy Award for his instrumental "Jessica" in 1996.

Dickey Betts was ranked #58 on Rolling Stone's 100 Greatest Guitarists of All Time list in 2003, and #61 on the list published in 2011.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a299766]

Artist

Dickey Betts Discography Tracks

Albums

Richard Betts* Highway Call (Album) Capricorn Records US 1974 Sell This Version
DJL1-3724 Gary Stewart, Gregg Allman, Dickey Betts, Bonnie Bramlett Gary Stewart, Gregg Allman, Dickey Betts, Bonnie Bramlett - Gary Stewart(LP, S/Sided, Promo, Blu) RCA DJL1-3724 US 1980 Sell This Version
Dickey Betts, Jimmy Hall, Chuck Leavell, Butch Trucks Dickey Betts, Jimmy Hall, Chuck Leavell, Butch Trucks - Live At The Coffee Pot 1983 (Album) MVD Audio 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Richard Betts* Long Time Gone (Edited Version) Capricorn Records US 1974 Sell This Version
CPS 0221 Richard Betts* Rain(7", Promo) Capricorn Records CPS 0221 US 1974 Sell This Version
Richard Betts* Bougainvillea Arista US 1977 Sell This Version
AS 0255 Dickey Betts Nothing You Can Do(7", Mono, Promo) Arista AS 0255 US 1977 Sell This Version
1-11352 David Allan Coe With Kris Kristofferson & Dickey Betts David Allan Coe With Kris Kristofferson & Dickey Betts - Hank Williams Junior-Junior / I've Got Something To Say(7", Single) Columbia 1-11352 US 1980 Sell This Version

Compilations

RVCD-231 Dickey Betts Bougainvillea's Call: The Very Best Of 1973-1988(CD, Comp) Raven Records RVCD-231 Australia 2006 Sell This Version