Jimmy Smith

Real Name:
James Oscar Smith, Jr.
Profile:
American jazz keyboardist, born 8 December 1928 in Norristown, Philadelphia, USA, died 8 February 2005 in Scottsdale, Arizona, USA (aged 76).

Best known as a jazz musician who performed on the Hammond B-3 electric organ, which helped to popularize the instrument greatly.

In 2005, Smith was awarded the NEA Jazz Masters Award from the National Endowment for the Arts, the highest honour that a US jazz musician can attain.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Jimmy Smith - At Club "Baby Grand" Wilmington, Delaware, Volume 1 album art The Incredible Jimmy Smith* At Club "Baby Grand" Wilmington, Delaware, Volume 1 (Album) Blue Note US 1956 Sell This Version
Jimmy Smith - At Club "Baby Grand" Wilmington, Delaware, Volume 2 album art The Incredible Jimmy Smith* At Club "Baby Grand" Wilmington, Delaware, Volume 2 (Album) Blue Note US 1956 Sell This Version
Jimmy Smith - At The Organ, Volume 3 album art Jimmy Smith At The Organ, Volume 3 (Album) Blue Note US 1956 Sell This Version
Jimmy Smith - A New Star - A New Sound, Vol. 1 album art Jimmy Smith A New Star - A New Sound, Vol. 1 (Album) Blue Note US 1956 Sell This Version
Jimmy Smith - A Date With Jimmy Smith, Vol. 2 album art Jimmy Smith A Date With Jimmy Smith, Vol. 2 (Album) Blue Note US 1957 Sell This Version
Jimmy Smith - The Sounds Of Jimmy Smith album art Jimmy Smith The Sounds Of Jimmy Smith (Album) Blue Note US 1957 Sell This Version
Jimmy Smith - Jimmy Smith At The Organ, Volume 1 album art Jimmy Smith Jimmy Smith At The Organ, Volume 1 (Album) Blue Note US 1957 Sell This Version
Jimmy Smith - Plays Pretty Just For You album art Jimmy Smith Plays Pretty Just For You (Album) Blue Note US 1957 Sell This Version
Jimmy Smith - A Date With Jimmy Smith, Vol. 1 album art Jimmy Smith A Date With Jimmy Smith, Vol. 1 (Album) Blue Note US 1957 Sell This Version
Jimmy Smith - Jimmy Smith At The Organ (Volume 2) album art Jimmy Smith Jimmy Smith At The Organ (Volume 2) (Album) Blue Note, Blue Note Japan 1957 Sell This Version
Jimmy Smith - Groovin' At Smalls' Paradise (Volume 2) album art Jimmy Smith Groovin' At Smalls' Paradise (Volume 2) (Album) Blue Note, Blue Note US 1958 Sell This Version
Jimmy Smith - House Party album art Jimmy Smith House Party (Album) Blue Note US 1958 Sell This Version
Jimmy Smith - Groovin' At Smalls' Paradise Volume 1 album art Jimmy Smith Groovin' At Smalls' Paradise Volume 1 (Album) Blue Note US 1958 Sell This Version
Jimmy Smith - A New Star - A New Sound (Volume 2) album art Jimmy Smith A New Star - A New Sound (Volume 2) (Album) Blue Note, Blue Note US 1956 Sell This Version
Jimmy Smith - The Sermon! album art Jimmy Smith The Sermon! (Album, Comp) Blue Note US 1959 Sell This Version
Jimmy Smith - Crazy! Baby album art The Incredible Jimmy Smith* Crazy! Baby (Album) Blue Note, Blue Note US 1960 Sell This Version
Jimmy Smith - Midnight Special album art The Incredible Jimmy Smith* Midnight Special (Album) Blue Note US 1961 Sell This Version
Jimmy Smith - Bashin' - The Unpredictable Jimmy Smith album art Jimmy Smith Bashin' - The Unpredictable Jimmy Smith (Album) Verve Records Canada 1962 Sell This Version
Jimmy Smith - Plays Fats Waller album art Jimmy Smith Plays Fats Waller (Album) Blue Note US 1962 Sell This Version
Jimmy Smith - Home Cookin' album art The Incredible Jimmy Smith* Home Cookin' (Album) Blue Note, Blue Note US 1961 Sell This Version
Jimmy Smith - Back At The Chicken Shack album art The Incredible Jimmy Smith* Back At The Chicken Shack (Album) Blue Note US 1963 Sell This Version
Jimmy Smith - Rockin' The Boat album art The Incredible Jimmy Smith* Rockin' The Boat (Album) Blue Note, Blue Note US 1963 Sell This Version
Jimmy Smith - Don Gardner Trio Featuring Jimmy Smith & Bill Davis album art Jimmy Smith Don Gardner Trio Featuring Jimmy Smith & Bill Davis (Album) Crown Records (2) US 1963 Sell This Version
Jimmy Smith - Any Number Can Win album art Jimmy Smith Any Number Can Win (Album) Verve Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Jimmy Smith - Blue Bash! album art Kenny Burrell / Jimmy Smith Kenny Burrell / Jimmy Smith - Blue Bash! (Album) Verve Records US 1963 Sell This Version