Fred Jackson

Real Name:
Fred D. Jackson
Profile:
Note: for L.A. session woodwind player since 1971, see Fred Jackson, Jr.

American rhythm and blues and jazz tenor saxophonist. Born in 1929, in Atlanta, Georgia, he only released one album and played on a handful of sessions for Blue Note before quietly fading away from jazz in the mid-'60s, after his lone album "Hootin' 'N Tootin'" failed to sell. Toward the end of the '50s, he had gained his experience playing with such popular artists as Paul Williams, Lil’ Green, Paul Gayten, Chuck Willis and also Lionel Hampton. He later was invited to join the supporting band for R&B vocalist Lloyd Price and frequently toured with Price and played on a B.B. King session. In 1961, he cut his first jazz recording, appearing in organist "Baby Face" Willette's band on the album "Face To Face". Although he wasn’t offered the chance to lead another session, Jackson didn’t immediately disappear from jazz recording, but played on a couple of John Patton sessions.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations: