Larry Young

Real Name:
Khalid Yasin Abdul Aziz
Profile:
American jazz organist.

Born: 7 October 1940 in Newark, New Jersey, USA.
Died: 30 March 1978 in NYC, New York, USA (aged 37).

His characteristic sound involved management of the stops on the Hammond organ, producing overtone series that caused an ethereal, drifting effect; a sound that is simultaneously lead and background.

He died from from untreated pneumonia in NYC.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

NJLP 8264 Larry Young - Young Blues album art Larry Young Young Blues (Album) New Jazz NJLP 8264 US 1960 Sell This Version
PRST 7237 Larry Young - Groove Street album art Larry Young Groove Street (Album) Prestige PRST 7237 US 1962 Sell This Version
BST 84187, ST-84187 Larry Young - Into Somethin' album art Larry Young Into Somethin' (Album) Blue Note BST 84187, ST-84187 US 1965 Sell This Version
BST 84242, 84242 Larry Young - Of Love And Peace album art Larry Young Of Love And Peace (Album) Blue Note BST 84242, 84242 US 1966 Sell This Version
BST 84221 Larry Young - Unity album art Larry Young Unity (Album) Blue Note BST 84221 US 1966 Sell This Version
BLP 4266, BST 84266 Larry Young - Contrasts album art Larry Young Contrasts (Album) Blue Note, Blue Note BLP 4266, BST 84266 US 1967 Sell This Version
BST 84304 Larry Young - Heaven On Earth album art Larry Young Heaven On Earth (Album) Blue Note BST 84304 US 1968 Sell This Version
PLP 34 Larry Young - Lawrence Of Newark album art Larry Young Lawrence Of Newark (Album) Perception Records (5), Perception Records (5) PLP 34 US 1973 Sell This Version
2C 066-97.104 Larry Young - Larry Young's Fuel album art Larry Young Larry Young's Fuel (Album) Arista 2C 066-97.104 France 1975 Sell This Version
CC 29.383 Larry Young - The Magician album art Larry Young The Magician(LP, Album) Acanta CC 29.383 Germany 1977 Sell This Version
LT-1038 Larry Young - Mother Ship album art Larry Young Mother Ship (Album) Blue Note LT-1038 US 1980 Sell This Version
68397 Larry Young - Testifying album art Larry Young Testifying(LP, Album, RE) Prestige 68397 France 1983 Sell This Version
PRCD-24229-2 Larry Young - Gumbo! album art Booker Ervin, Pony Poindexter, Larry Young Booker Ervin, Pony Poindexter, Larry Young - Gumbo!(CD, Album, RE, RM) Prestige PRCD-24229-2 US 1999 Sell This Version
none Larry Young - In Paris The ORTF Recordings album art Larry Young In Paris The ORTF Recordings (Album, Comp) Resonance Records, INA none 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

AS 0131 Larry Young - Floating album art Larry Young Floating (Single) Arista AS 0131 US 1975 Sell This Version
ST005 Larry Young - Wild Fire album art Harold Martin (2), Larry Young Jr.* Harold Martin (2), Larry Young Jr.* - Wild Fire (Single) London House Records ST005 UK & Europe 2012 Sell This Version
AOE008 Larry Young - Turn Off The Lights album art Larry Young Turn Off The Lights(7", Single) AOE AOE008 UK 2015 Sell This Version
HLT-8022 Larry Young - Selections From Larry Young In Paris: The ORTF Recordings album art Larry Young Selections From Larry Young In Paris: The ORTF Recordings(10", Ltd, Num, Smplr) Resonance Records, INA HLT-8022 US 2015 Sell This Version
45-216 Larry Young - Groove Street Parts 1 & 2  album art Larry Young, Jr. Quartette* Groove Street Parts 1 & 2 Prestige 45-216 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

MD6-137 Larry Young - The Complete Blue Note Recordings Of Larry Young album art Larry Young The Complete Blue Note Recordings Of Larry Young (Album, Comp) Mosaic Records (2) MD6-137 US 1991 Sell This Version
CDP 0777 7 99177 2 3 Larry Young - The Art Of Larry Young album art Larry Young The Art Of Larry Young(CD, Comp) Blue Note CDP 0777 7 99177 2 3 US 1992 Sell This Version
R2CDJ020 Larry Young - Larry Young's Fuel / Spaceball album art Larry Young Larry Young's Fuel / Spaceball (Album) R2 Records R2CDJ020 Japan 2012 Sell This Version
BBCN-78 Larry Young Blue Note Best Jazz Collection(CD, Album, Comp) DeAgostini BBCN-78 Japan 2015 Sell This Version
AMSC1204 Larry Young - Four Classic Albums album art Larry Young Four Classic Albums(2xCD, Comp) Avid Jazz AMSC1204 UK 2016 Sell This Version