Glenn Davis

Real Name:
Glenn D. Anacker
Profile:
This jazz drummer was better known professionally as Glenn Davis. He appeared extensively on recordings by pianist Marian McPartland for over twenty years, in addition to appearing on many of her NPR radio programs, aired as Marian McPartland's Piano Jazz. Davis also worked or recorded with Gunther Schuller, Harry Leahey, Mike Melillo, Phil Markowitz and many others. He died on July 23, 2018 of complications of Parkinson's Disease.

Do not confuse him with jazz drummer N. Glenn Davis.
Sites:
In Groups:

Albums

Moonfish #2004 Glenn Davis - Bone Apetit album art Glenn Davis Bone Apetit(CD, Album) Moonfish Records Moonfish #2004 US 1998 Sell This Version
GRR044 Glenn Davis - Waves & Webs album art Glenn Davis Waves & Webs(LP, Album, Tra) Gold Robot Records GRR044 US 2016 Sell This Version