Helen Forrest

Real Name:
Helen Fogel
Profile:
American singer of the Big Band Swing Era, married to Al Spieldock

Born: April 12, 1917 in Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA.
Died: July 11, 1999 in Los Angeles, California, USA.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

T-704 Helen Forrest - Voice Of The Name Bands album art Miss Helen Forrest* Voice Of The Name Bands (Album) Capitol Records T-704 US 1956 Sell This Version
none Helen Forrest - Stars For Defense album art Helen Forrest / The Crew Cuts Helen Forrest / The Crew Cuts - Stars For Defense(LP, Transcription) Office Of Civil And Defense Mobilization none US 1960 Sell This Version
HSR-102 Helen Forrest - The Uncollected Harry James And His Orchestra, 1943-1946 album art Harry James And His Orchestra, Helen Forrest Harry James And His Orchestra, Helen Forrest - The Uncollected Harry James And His Orchestra, 1943-1946 (Comp) Hindsight Records (2) HSR-102 Germany 1977 Sell This Version
HSR-149 Helen Forrest - The Uncollected Vol. 4, 1939  album art Artie Shaw And His Orchestra Vocals Helen Forrest Artie Shaw And His Orchestra Vocals Helen Forrest - The Uncollected Vol. 4, 1939 (LP, Album) Hindsight Records (2) HSR-149 US 1980 Sell This Version
ST225 Helen Forrest - Now And Forever album art Helen Forrest Now And Forever (Album) Stash Records Inc. ST225 US 1983 Sell This Version
H.S 5013 Helen Forrest - Down Argentine Way / Springtime In The Rockies album art Harry James And His Orchestra, Betty Grable, Carmen Miranda, Helen Forrest, Various Harry James And His Orchestra, Betty Grable, Carmen Miranda, Helen Forrest, Various - Down Argentine Way / Springtime In The Rockies(LP) Hollywood Soundstage H.S 5013 US 1983 Sell This Version
AP-47 Helen Forrest - On The Sunny Side Of The Street album art Helen Forrest Accompanied By Carmen Dragon And His Orchestra* Helen Forrest Accompanied By Carmen Dragon And His Orchestra* - On The Sunny Side Of The Street (Album, Comp) Audiophile (2) AP-47 US 1985 Sell This Version
NLP-5002 Helen Forrest - Falling In Love With Love album art Helen Forrest, Buddy De Franco Sextet Helen Forrest, Buddy De Franco Sextet - Falling In Love With Love (Album) Vantage Records (2) NLP-5002 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
HCD-250 Helen Forrest - I Wanna Be Loved album art Helen Forrest I Wanna Be Loved(CD, Album) Hindsight Records (2) HCD-250 US 1993 Sell This Version
MMCD-7003 Helen Forrest - Them There Eyes album art Helen Forrest Them There Eyes(CD) Star Line Productions MMCD-7003 US 1995 Sell This Version
VN-1006 Helen Forrest - 1983 Studio Sessions album art Helen Forrest 1983 Studio Sessions(CD) Viper's Nest Records, Inc. VN-1006 US 1996 Sell This Version
LP 1801 Helen Forrest - Black Magic album art Buddy DeFranco, Helen Forrest Buddy DeFranco, Helen Forrest - Black Magic Shamrock Records (2) LP 1801 US Unknown Sell This Version
6054 Helen Forrest - The Dick Haymes Show, Volume 2 album art Helen Forrest And The Gordon Jenkins Orchestra* Helen Forrest And The Gordon Jenkins Orchestra* - The Dick Haymes Show, Volume 2(LP) Joyce 6054 US Unknown Sell This Version
6041 Helen Forrest - The Dick Haymes Show - 1945 album art Dick Haymes, Helen Forrest, Gordon Jenkins And His Orchestra Dick Haymes, Helen Forrest, Gordon Jenkins And His Orchestra - The Dick Haymes Show - 1945(LP) Joyce 6041 US Unknown Sell This Version
JOYCE 6012 Helen Forrest - The Big Bands' Greatest Vocalists Vol. 4 album art Helen Forrest The Big Bands' Greatest Vocalists Vol. 4(LP) Joyce Music JOYCE 6012 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

03552 Helen Forrest - It Had To Be You / Together album art Dick Haymes & Helen Forrest Dick Haymes & Helen Forrest - It Had To Be You / Together Decca 03552 UK 1944 Sell This Version
18600 Helen Forrest - Time Waits For No One / In A Moment Of Madness album art Helen Forrest Time Waits For No One / In A Moment Of Madness Decca 18600 US 1944 Sell This Version
23317 Helen Forrest - Long Ago (And Far Away) / Look For The Silver Lining album art Helen Forrest And Dick Haymes Helen Forrest And Dick Haymes - Long Ago (And Far Away) / Look For The Silver Lining(Shellac, 10") Decca 23317 US 1944 Sell This Version
23434 Helen Forrest - Some Sunday Morning / I'll Buy That Dream album art Dick Haymes And Helen Forrest Dick Haymes And Helen Forrest - Some Sunday Morning / I'll Buy That Dream Decca 23434 US 1945 Sell This Version
479 Helen Forrest - Strange As It Seems / I Wish I Knew / Twilight On The Trail / Red River Valley album art Helen Forrest / Dick Haymes / Patty Andrews / The Andrews Sisters Helen Forrest / Dick Haymes / Patty Andrews / The Andrews Sisters - Strange As It Seems / I Wish I Knew / Twilight On The Trail / Red River Valley(12") V Disc 479 US 1945 Sell This Version
18694 Helen Forrest - From Out Of Nowhere / Strange As It Seems album art Helen Forrest From Out Of Nowhere / Strange As It Seems(Shellac, 10") Decca 18694 US 1945 Sell This Version
18668 Helen Forrest - He's Home For A Little While / Ev'ry Time album art Helen Forrest He's Home For A Little While / Ev'ry Time(Shellac, 10") Decca 18668 US 1945 Sell This Version
18723 Helen Forrest - My Guy's Come Back / I'm Glad I Waited For You album art Helen Forrest My Guy's Come Back / I'm Glad I Waited For You(Shellac, 10") Decca 18723 US 1945 Sell This Version
18646 Helen Forrest - Don't Ever Change / Guess I'll Hang My Tears Out To Dry album art Helen Forrest Don't Ever Change / Guess I'll Hang My Tears Out To Dry(Shellac, 10") Decca 18646 US 1945 Sell This Version
18687 Helen Forrest - What's The Use Of Wond'rin' / Anywhere album art Helen Forrest What's The Use Of Wond'rin' / Anywhere(Shellac, 10") Decca 18687 US 1945 Sell This Version