Helen Forrest

Real Name:
Helen Fogel
Profile:
American singer of the Big Band Swing Era.

Born: April 12, 1917 in Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA.
Died: July 11, 1999 in Los Angeles, California, USA.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Helen Forrest Discography Tracks

Albums

Helen Forrest - Voice Of The Name Bands album art Miss Helen Forrest* Voice Of The Name Bands (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Helen Forrest - The Uncollected Harry James And His Orchestra, 1943-1946 album art Harry James And His Orchestra, Helen Forrest Harry James And His Orchestra, Helen Forrest - The Uncollected Harry James And His Orchestra, 1943-1946 (Comp) Hindsight Records (2) Germany 1977 Sell This Version
HSR-149 Helen Forrest - The Uncollected Vol. 4, 1939  album art Artie Shaw And His Orchestra Vocals Helen Forrest Artie Shaw And His Orchestra Vocals Helen Forrest - The Uncollected Vol. 4, 1939 (LP, Album) Hindsight Records (2) HSR-149 US 1980 Sell This Version
Helen Forrest - Now And Forever album art Helen Forrest Now And Forever Stash Records Inc. US 1983 Sell This Version
H.S 5013 Helen Forrest - Down Argentine Way / Springtime In The Rockies album art Harry James And His Orchestra, Betty Grable, Carmen Miranda, Helen Forrest, Various Harry James And His Orchestra, Betty Grable, Carmen Miranda, Helen Forrest, Various - Down Argentine Way / Springtime In The Rockies(LP) Hollywood Soundstage H.S 5013 US 1983 Sell This Version
NLP-5002 Helen Forrest - Falling In Love With Love album art Helen Forrest, Buddy De Franco Sextet Helen Forrest, Buddy De Franco Sextet - Falling In Love With Love(LP) Vantage Records (2) NLP-5002 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
HCD-250 Helen Forrest - I Wanna Be Loved album art Helen Forrest I Wanna Be Loved(CD, Album) Hindsight Records (2) HCD-250 US 1993 Sell This Version
Helen Forrest - Black Magic album art Buddy DeFranco, Helen Forrest Buddy DeFranco, Helen Forrest - Black Magic Shamrock Records (2) US Unknown Sell This Version
6054 Helen Forrest - The Dick Haymes Show, Volume 2 album art Helen Forrest And The Gordon Jenkins Orchestra* Helen Forrest And The Gordon Jenkins Orchestra* - The Dick Haymes Show, Volume 2(LP) Joyce 6054 US Unknown Sell This Version
6041 Helen Forrest - The Dick Haymes Show - 1945 album art Dick Haymes, Helen Forrest, Gordon Jenkins And His Orchestra Dick Haymes, Helen Forrest, Gordon Jenkins And His Orchestra - The Dick Haymes Show - 1945(LP) Joyce 6041 US Unknown Sell This Version
LC 6834 Helen Forrest - Voice Of The Name Bands album art Miss Helen Forrest* Voice Of The Name Bands(10", Album, Mono) Capitol Records LC 6834 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

18600 Helen Forrest - Time Waits For No One / In A Moment Of Madness album art Helen Forrest Time Waits For No One / In A Moment Of Madness(Shellac, 10") Decca 18600 US 1944 Sell This Version
23317 Helen Forrest - Long Ago (And Far Away) album art Helen Forrest And Dick Haymes Helen Forrest And Dick Haymes - Long Ago (And Far Away)(Shellac, 10") Decca 23317 US 1944 Sell This Version
23349 Helen Forrest - It Had To Be You / Together album art Dick Haymes & Helen Forrest Dick Haymes & Helen Forrest - It Had To Be You / Together(Shellac, 10") Decca 23349 US 1944 Sell This Version
Helen Forrest - Some Sunday Morning / I'll Buy That Dream album art Helen Forrest And Dick Haymes Helen Forrest And Dick Haymes - Some Sunday Morning / I'll Buy That Dream Decca US 1945 Sell This Version
479 Helen Forrest - Strange As It Seems / I Wish I New / Twilight On The Trail / Red River Valley album art Helen Forrest / Dick Haymes / Patty Andrews / The Andrews Sisters Helen Forrest / Dick Haymes / Patty Andrews / The Andrews Sisters - Strange As It Seems / I Wish I New / Twilight On The Trail / Red River Valley(12") V Disc 479 US 1945 Sell This Version
18694 Helen Forrest From Out Of Nowhere / Strange As It Seems(Shellac, 10") Decca 18694 US 1945 Sell This Version
18668 Helen Forrest - He's Home For A Little While / Ev'ry Time album art Helen Forrest He's Home For A Little While / Ev'ry Time(Shellac, 10") Decca 18668 US 1945 Sell This Version
18723 Helen Forrest - My Guy's Come Back / I'm Glad I Waited For You album art Helen Forrest My Guy's Come Back / I'm Glad I Waited For You(Shellac, 10") Decca 18723 US 1945 Sell This Version
18687 Helen Forrest - What's The Use Of Wond'rin' / Anywhere album art Helen Forrest What's The Use Of Wond'rin' / Anywhere(Shellac, 10") Decca 18687 US 1945 Sell This Version
Helen Forrest - Tomorrow Is Forever / Amado Mio album art Dick Haymes & Helen Forrest Dick Haymes & Helen Forrest - Tomorrow Is Forever / Amado Mio (EP) Brunswick UK 1946 Sell This Version
Helen Forrest - I'm Always Chasing Rainbows / Tomorrow Is Forever album art Dick Haymes And Helen Forrest Dick Haymes And Helen Forrest - I'm Always Chasing Rainbows / Tomorrow Is Forever Decca US 1946 Sell This Version
Helen Forrest - Give Me A Little Kiss, Will You Huh? / Oh! What It Seemed To Be album art Dick Haymes And Helen Forrest Dick Haymes And Helen Forrest - Give Me A Little Kiss, Will You Huh? / Oh! What It Seemed To Be Decca US 1946 Sell This Version
18886 Helen Forrest - Somewhere In The Night / I Like Mike album art Helen Forrest With The Chicadees Helen Forrest With The Chicadees - Somewhere In The Night / I Like Mike(Shellac, 10") Decca 18886 US 1946 Sell This Version
18778 Helen Forrest - Everybody Knew But Me / Baby, What You Do To Me album art Helen Forrest With Les Paul And His Trio Helen Forrest With Les Paul And His Trio - Everybody Knew But Me / Baby, What You Do To Me(Shellac, 10") Decca 18778 US 1946 Sell This Version

Videos (24) Edit