Dinah Shore

Real Name:
Frances Rose Shore
Profile:
American singer, actress, and television personality. She was most popular during the Big Band era of the 1940s and 1950s.

Born : February 29, 1916 // Winchester, Tennessee, USA
Died : February 24, 1994 // Los Angeles, California, USA

After failing singing auditions for the bands of Benny Goodman and both Jimmy Dorsey and his brother Tommy Dorsey, Shore struck out on her own to become the first singer of her era to achieve huge solo success. She had a string of 80 charted popular hits, lasting from 1940 into the late '50s, and after appearing in a handful of films went on to a four-decade career in American television, starring in her own music and variety shows in the '50s and '60s and hosting two talk shows in the '70s. TV Guide magazine ranked her at #16 on their list of the top fifty television stars of all time. Stylistically, Dinah Shore was compared to two singers who followed her in the mid-to-late '40s and early '50s, Doris Day and Patti Page.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Dinah Shore - Musical Orchids album art Dinah Shore Musical Orchids (Album) Victor, Victor US 1943 Sell This Version
SP-5 Dinah Shore - In Gershwin Show Hits album art Dinah Shore With Albert Sack Orchestra Dinah Shore With Albert Sack Orchestra - In Gershwin Show Hits(2xShellac, 10", Album) Victor SP-5 US 1945 Sell This Version
Dinah Shore - Reminiscing With Dinah Shore album art Dinah Shore Reminiscing With Dinah Shore (Album) Columbia US 1947 Sell This Version
Dinah Shore - A Date With Dinah album art Dinah Shore A Date With Dinah (Album) Columbia US 1947 Sell This Version
CL 6004 Dinah Shore - Dinah Shore Sings album art Dinah Shore Dinah Shore Sings(10") Columbia CL 6004 US 1949 Sell This Version
Dinah Shore - Call Me Madam - Original Show Album album art Dinah Shore Call Me Madam - Original Show Album (Album) RCA Victor US 1950 Sell This Version
LPM 3006 Dinah Shore - Aaron Slick From Punkin Crick album art Dinah Shore, Robert Merrill, Alan Young Dinah Shore, Robert Merrill, Alan Young - Aaron Slick From Punkin Crick(10") RCA Victor LPM 3006 US 1952 Sell This Version
LPM-3103 Dinah Shore - Sings The Blues album art Dinah Shore Sings The Blues(10") RCA Victor LPM-3103 US 1954 Sell This Version
Dinah Shore - Bouquet Of Blues album art Dinah Shore Bouquet Of Blues (Album) RCA Victor US 1956 Sell This Version
Dinah Shore - Holding Hands At Midnight album art Dinah Shore Holding Hands At Midnight (Album) RCA UK 1956 Sell This Version
EPB-1214 Dinah Shore - Bouquet Of Blues album art Dinah Shore Bouquet Of Blues(2x7", Album) RCA Victor EPB-1214 US 1956 Sell This Version
Dinah Shore - Sings Cole Porter And Richard Rodgers album art Dinah Shore Sings Cole Porter And Richard Rodgers (Album) Harmony (4) US 1957 Sell This Version
Dinah Shore - Moments Like These album art Dinah Shore Moments Like These (Album) RCA Victor UK 1958 Sell This Version
Dinah Shore - Somebody Loves Me album art Dinah Shore, André Previn And His Orchestra Dinah Shore, André Previn And His Orchestra - Somebody Loves Me (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Dinah Shore - Dinah, Yes Indeed! album art Dinah Shore Dinah, Yes Indeed! (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Canada 1959 Sell This Version
Dinah Shore - I'm Your Girl album art Dinah Shore I'm Your Girl (Album) RCA Camden US 1959 Sell This Version
Dinah Shore - Buttons And Bows album art Dinah Shore Buttons And Bows (Album) Harmony (4) US 1960 Sell This Version
Dinah Shore - Dinah Sings Some Blues With Red album art Dinah Shore Dinah Sings Some Blues With Red (Album) Capitol Records UK 1960 Sell This Version
Dinah Shore - Dinah Sings, Previn Plays album art Dinah Shore Dinah Sings, Previn Plays (Album) Capitol Records UK 1960 Sell This Version
Dinah Shore - Vivacious album art Dinah Shore Vivacious (Album) RCA Camden US 1960 Sell This Version
Dinah Shore - The Fabulous Hits Of Dinah Shore album art Dinah Shore The Fabulous Hits Of Dinah Shore (Album) Capitol Records Germany 1962 Sell This Version
Dinah Shore - Dinah, Down Home album art Dinah Shore Dinah, Down Home (Album) Capitol Records US 1962 Sell This Version
S-H-1 Dinah Shore - Dinah! album art Dinah Shore Dinah!(LP, Album, Promo) S & H Green Stamps S-H-1 US 1962 Sell This Version
Dinah Shore - NBC's Chamber Music Society Of Lower Basin Street album art Dinah Shore, Lena Horne, Sidney Bechet, Henry Levine And His Barefoot Dixieland Philharmonic*, Paul Laval And His Woodwindy Ten* Dinah Shore, Lena Horne, Sidney Bechet, Henry Levine And His Barefoot Dixieland Philharmonic*, Paul Laval And His Woodwindy Ten* - NBC's Chamber Music Society Of Lower Basin Street (Album, Comp) RCA Camden UK 1958 Sell This Version
Dinah Shore - Lower Basin Street Revisited album art Dinah Shore Lower Basin Street Revisited (Album) Reprise Records US 1965 Sell This Version