Paul Whiteman

Real Name:
Paul Samuel Whiteman
Profile:
American bandleader and orchestral director, born 28 March 1890 in Denver, Colorado, USA; died 29 December 1967 in Doylestown, Pennsylvania, USA.

Almost certainly the instigator of the pre-Swing early Jazz music, before trumpeter Louis Armstrong came along later, with Fletcher Henderson progressing the Swing sound further.

He was leader of the most popular dance bands in the US during the 1920s. With his band, he was often referred to him as the "King Of Jazz" during this time, and this was reflected in his earnings accordingly.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

H-301 Paul Whiteman - George Gershwin An American In Paris album art Paul Whiteman, George Gershwin Paul Whiteman, George Gershwin - George Gershwin An American In Paris Capitol Records H-301 US 1952 Sell This Version
P303 Paul Whiteman - Rhapsody In Blue / An American In Paris album art Paul Whiteman Rhapsody In Blue / An American In Paris (Comp, Album) Capitol Records, EMI P303 US 1952 Sell This Version
CRL 56119 Paul Whiteman - All Time Dance Party album art Paul Whiteman And The "New" Ambassador Hotel Orchestra Paul Whiteman And The "New" Ambassador Hotel Orchestra - All Time Dance Party(10", Album, Mono) Coral CRL 56119 US 1954 Sell This Version
CRL 57008 Paul Whiteman - Fred Astaire's Cavalcade Of Dance album art Paul Whiteman Fred Astaire's Cavalcade Of Dance(LP, Album) Coral CRL 57008 US 1955 Sell This Version
OCLP 7507/8 Paul Whiteman - 50th Anniversary album art Paul Whiteman And Various Paul Whiteman And Various - 50th Anniversary (Comp) Grand Award, Grand Award OCLP 7507/8 Australia 1956 Sell This Version
G.A. 241-S.D. Paul Whiteman - The Night I Played 666 Fifth Avenue album art Paul Whiteman The Night I Played 666 Fifth Avenue (Album) Grand Award G.A. 241-S.D. US 1959 Sell This Version
G.A. 33-412 Paul Whiteman - Cavalcade Of Music album art Paul Whiteman Cavalcade Of Music (Album) Grand Award G.A. 33-412 US 1959 Sell This Version
3333LP Paul Whiteman - Paul Whitman Conducts Rhapsody 21 album art Paul Whiteman Paul Whitman Conducts Rhapsody 21(LP, Album) World's Fair Records 3333LP US 1962 Sell This Version
LW 244 Paul Whiteman - America The Beautiful album art Paul Whiteman America The Beautiful Longines Symphonette Society LW 244 US 1966 Sell This Version
MFP 1183 Paul Whiteman - Paul Whiteman And His Famous Friends album art Paul Whiteman Paul Whiteman And His Famous Friends(LP, Album) Music For Pleasure MFP 1183 UK 1967 Sell This Version
MFC-18 Paul Whiteman - A Paul Whiteman Concert 1927-32 album art Paul Whiteman A Paul Whiteman Concert 1927-32(LP) Sunbeam (3) MFC-18 US 1978 Sell This Version
20184 Paul Whiteman - Wang Wang Blues album art Paul Whiteman Wang Wang Blues (Album) Big Band Era 20184 Germany 1985 Sell This Version
MMD 20113X/20114T Paul Whiteman - The Birth Of Rhapsody In Blue (Paul Whiteman's Historic Aeolian Hall Concert Of 1924) album art Paul Whiteman, Maurice Peress Paul Whiteman, Maurice Peress - The Birth Of Rhapsody In Blue (Paul Whiteman's Historic Aeolian Hall Concert Of 1924) (Album) Musicmasters MMD 20113X/20114T US 1986 Sell This Version
JA-CD 2077 Paul Whiteman - King Of Jazz album art Paul Whiteman King Of Jazz (Comp) Editions Atlas, Guilde Internationale Du Disque JA-CD 2077 France 1991 Sell This Version
303 3025 Paul Whiteman Carnegie Hall Concert December 25, 1938(2xCD) Nostalgia Arts 303 3025 Denmark 2005 Sell This Version
Master 543 Paul Whiteman - Blue Hawaii album art Paul Whiteman Blue Hawaii(LP, Album, Mono) Hi-Fi Masterpiece Master 543 Brazil Unknown Sell This Version
H-301 Paul Whiteman - George Gershwin An American In Paris album art Paul Whiteman, George Gershwin Paul Whiteman, George Gershwin - George Gershwin An American In Paris(10") Capitol Records H-301 US Unknown Sell This Version
512 Paul Whiteman - Rhapsody In Blue album art Paul Whiteman Rhapsody In Blue(LP) Titania 512 US Unknown Sell This Version
Girth 204 Paul Whiteman - Paul 'Pops' Whiteman & Blue Barron album art Paul 'Pops' Whiteman*, Blue Barron Paul 'Pops' Whiteman*, Blue Barron - Paul 'Pops' Whiteman & Blue Barron(LP, Mono) Girth Records (3) Girth 204 US Unknown Sell This Version
PRE 7T0 Artie Shaw / Paul Whiteman Artie Shaw / Paul Whiteman - Untitled(Acetate, LP, TP) Presto (4) PRE 7T0 US Unknown Sell This Version
TM 221 Paul Whiteman - Paul Whiteman's 70th Birthday Party album art Paul Whiteman Paul Whiteman's 70th Birthday Party(LP, Album) Fidelis Records (2) TM 221 Australia Unknown Sell This Version
CFR10-682 Paul Whiteman - All Time Dance Party album art Paul Whiteman And The "New" Ambassador Hotel Orchestra Paul Whiteman And The "New" Ambassador Hotel Orchestra - All Time Dance Party(10") Festival Records CFR10-682 Australia Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1755-D Paul Whiteman - My Angeline / Coquette album art Paul Whiteman, Paul Whiteman and his Orchestra Paul Whiteman, Paul Whiteman and his Orchestra - My Angeline / Coquette(Shellac, 10", Mono) Columbia Phonograph Co. 1755-D US 1929 Sell This Version
39003 Paul Whiteman - Rca Victor Presents Paul Whiteman In A Tabloid Version Of "As Thousands Cheer" / "Let 'Em Eat Cake" album art Paul Whiteman, Ramona Davies, Jack Fulton, Bob Lawrence (10), The Rhythm Boys Paul Whiteman, Ramona Davies, Jack Fulton, Bob Lawrence (10), The Rhythm Boys - Rca Victor Presents Paul Whiteman In A Tabloid Version Of "As Thousands Cheer" / "Let 'Em Eat Cake"(Shellac, 12", Pic) RCA Victor Company, Inc. 39003 US 1933 Sell This Version
24561 Paul Whiteman - Who Walks In When I Walk Out? / Goopy Geer album art Paul Whiteman Presents: Ramona And Her Grand Piano Paul Whiteman Presents: Ramona And Her Grand Piano - Who Walks In When I Walk Out? / Goopy Geer(Shellac, 10") Victor 24561 US 1934 Sell This Version