Paul Whiteman

Paul Whiteman

Real Name:
Paul Samuel Whiteman
Profile:
American bandleader and orchestral director, born 28 March 1890 in Denver, Colorado, USA; died 29 December 1967 in Doylestown, Pennsylvania, USA.

Almost certainly the instigator of the pre-Swing early Jazz music, before trumpeter Louis Armstrong came along later, with Fletcher Henderson progressing the Swing sound further.

He was leader of the most popular dance bands in the US during the 1920s. With his band, he was often referred to him as the "King Of Jazz" during this time, and this was reflected in his earnings accordingly.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Paul Whiteman Discography Tracks

Albums

Paul Whiteman Rhapsody In Blue & An American In Paris (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1952 Sell This Version
H-301 Paul Whiteman, George Gershwin Paul Whiteman, George Gershwin - George Gershwin An American In Paris(10") Capitol Records H-301 US 1952 Sell This Version
H-302 Paul Whiteman, George Gershwin Paul Whiteman, George Gershwin - George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue(10") Capitol Records H-302 US 1952 Sell This Version
CRL 56119 Paul Whiteman And The "New" Ambassador Hotel Orchestra Paul Whiteman And The "New" Ambassador Hotel Orchestra - All Time Dance Party(10", Album, Mono) Coral CRL 56119 US 1954 Sell This Version
CRL 57008 Paul Whiteman Fred Astaire's Cavalcade Of Dance(LP, Album) Coral CRL 57008 US 1955 Sell This Version
Paul Whiteman And Various Paul Whiteman And Various - 50th Anniversary (Comp) Grand Award Records, Grand Award Records Australia 1956 Sell This Version
Paul Whiteman Cavalcade Of Music Grand Award Records US 1959 Sell This Version
ENC 123 Paul Whiteman Gershwin's Two Most Popular Compositions(LP, Album, Mono) Encore! ENC 123 UK 1962 Sell This Version
Paul Whiteman Conducts George Gershwin / Piano Soloist Leonard Pennario Paul Whiteman Conducts George Gershwin / Piano Soloist Leonard Pennario - Rhapsody In Blue / An American In Paris (Comp, Album) Capitol Records Italy 1962 Sell This Version
3333LP Paul Whiteman Paul Whitman Conducts Rhapsody 21(LP, Album) World's Fair Records 3333LP US 1962 Sell This Version
Paul Whiteman America The Beautiful Longines Symphonette Society US 1966 Sell This Version
MFP 1183 Paul Whiteman Paul Whiteman And His Famous Friends(LP, Album) Music For Pleasure MFP 1183 UK 1967 Sell This Version
Paul Whiteman Paul Whiteman, Volume 1 (Comp) RCA Victor US 1968 Sell This Version
Paul Whiteman Vol. II RCA Canada 1969 Sell This Version
PM 42413 Paul Whiteman Jazz A La King(2xLP, Album, Gat) RCA PM 42413 France 1979 Sell This Version
20184 Paul Whiteman Wang Wang Blues(LP) Big Band Era 20184 Germany 1985 Sell This Version
Paul Whiteman, Maurice Peress Paul Whiteman, Maurice Peress - The Birth Of Rhapsody In Blue (Paul Whiteman's Historic Aeolian Hall Concert Of 1924) (Album) Musicmasters US 1986 Sell This Version
DVLP 2110 Paul Whiteman The Paul Whiteman Collection - 20 Golden Greats(LP) Deja Vu DVLP 2110 UK & Europe 1987 Sell This Version
Tri 33174 George Gershwin, Leonard Pennario, William Steinberg, Paul Whiteman George Gershwin, Leonard Pennario, William Steinberg, Paul Whiteman - Rhapsody In Blue, Concerto En Fa, Un Américain A Paris(LP) Trianon Tri 33174 France Unknown Sell This Version
512 Paul Whiteman Rhapsody In Blue(LP) Titania 512 US Unknown Sell This Version
PRE 7T0 Artie Shaw / Paul Whiteman Artie Shaw / Paul Whiteman - Untitled(Acetate, LP, TP) Presto (4) PRE 7T0 US Unknown Sell This Version
DT 1678 Paul Whiteman, Leonard Pennario Paul Whiteman, Leonard Pennario - Paul Whiteman Conducts George Gershwin(LP) Capitol Records DT 1678 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

39003 Paul Whiteman, Ramona Davies, Jack Fulton, Bob Lawrence (10), The Rhythm Boys Paul Whiteman, Ramona Davies, Jack Fulton, Bob Lawrence (10), The Rhythm Boys - Rca Victor Presents Paul Whiteman In A Tabloid Version Of "As Thousands Cheer" / "Let 'Em Eat Cake"(Shellac, 12", Single, Mono, Pic) RCA Victor Company, Inc. 39003 US 1933 Sell This Version
24561 Paul Whiteman Presents: Ramona And Her Grand Piano Paul Whiteman Presents: Ramona And Her Grand Piano - Who Walks In When I Walk Out? / Goopy Geer(Shellac, 10") Victor 24561 US 1934 Sell This Version
25156 Ramona And Her Gang presented by Paul Whiteman Ramona And Her Gang presented by Paul Whiteman - Barrel-House Music / I Can't Give You Anything But Love Baby(Shellac, 10") Victor 25156 US 1935 Sell This Version