June Christy

Real Name:
Shirley Luster
Profile:
American jazz singer, born November 20, 1925, Springfield, Illinois, USA, died June 21, 1990, Sherman Oaks, California, USA.
She was known for her silky smooth vocals, and replaced Anita O'Day in Stan Kenton's orchestra c. 1945. She was married to tenor saxophonist Bob Cooper.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

1541 June Christy -  Recorded Program Services album art The Art Van Damme Quintet / June Christy With Johnny Guarnieri Quintet The Art Van Damme Quintet / June Christy With Johnny Guarnieri Quintet - Recorded Program Services(Vinyl, 16", Transcription) RCA 1541 US 1950 Sell This Version
EBF-516 June Christy - Something Cool album art June Christy, Pete Rugolo Orchestra June Christy, Pete Rugolo Orchestra - Something Cool (Album, Comp, EP) Capitol Records, Capitol Records EBF-516 US 1954 Sell This Version
T-656 June Christy - Duet album art Christy*, Kenton* Christy*, Kenton* - Duet (Album) Capitol Records T-656 Canada 1955 Sell This Version
T833 June Christy - Fair And Warmer! album art June Christy Fair And Warmer! (Album) Capitol Records T833 Australia 1957 Sell This Version
T725, T-725 June Christy - The Misty Miss Christy album art June Christy The Misty Miss Christy (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records T725, T-725 US 1956 Sell This Version
T902 June Christy - Gone For The Day album art June Christy Gone For The Day (Album) Capitol Records T902 US 1957 Sell This Version
TT 313 June Christy - This Is June Christy! album art June Christy This Is June Christy! (Album) Capitol Records TT 313 UK 1958 Sell This Version
ST-1076, ST1076 June Christy - June's Got Rhythm album art June Christy June's Got Rhythm (Album) Capitol Records ST-1076, ST1076 Canada 1958 Sell This Version
ST1308, ST-1308 June Christy - Ballads For Night People album art June Christy Ballads For Night People (Album, Comp) Capitol Records, Capitol Records ST1308, ST-1308 US 1959 Sell This Version
ST-1202, ST 1202 June Christy - June Christy Recalls Those Kenton Days album art June Christy June Christy Recalls Those Kenton Days (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records ST-1202, ST 1202 US 1959 Sell This Version
T1114 June Christy - The Song Is June! album art June Christy With Orchestra Conducted By Pete Rugolo June Christy With Orchestra Conducted By Pete Rugolo - The Song Is June! (Album, Comp) Capitol Records, Capitol Records T1114 Canada 1958 Sell This Version
STBO 1327 June Christy - Road Show album art Stan Kenton And His Orchestra, June Christy, The Four Freshmen Stan Kenton And His Orchestra, June Christy, The Four Freshmen - Road Show (Album) Capitol Records STBO 1327 US 1959 Sell This Version
T1398 June Christy - The Cool School album art June Christy The Cool School (Album) Capitol Records T1398 UK 1960 Sell This Version
T 1605, T-1605 June Christy - This Time Of Year album art June Christy This Time Of Year (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records T 1605, T-1605 US 1961 Sell This Version
ST 1498 June Christy - Off Beat album art June Christy Off Beat (Album) Capitol Records ST 1498 US 1961 Sell This Version
ST 1586 June Christy - Do-Re-Mi (A Modern Interpretation Of The Hit Broadway Musical) album art June Christy And Bob Cooper June Christy And Bob Cooper - Do-Re-Mi (A Modern Interpretation Of The Hit Broadway Musical) (Album) Capitol Records ST 1586 US 1961 Sell This Version
ST-1845, ST 1845 June Christy - Big Band Specials album art June Christy Big Band Specials (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records ST-1845, ST 1845 US 1962 Sell This Version
T1953 June Christy - The Intimate Miss Christy album art June Christy The Intimate Miss Christy (Album) Capitol Records T1953 US 1963 Sell This Version
T 2410 June Christy - Something Broadway Something Latin With Ernie Freeman's Music album art June Christy Something Broadway Something Latin With Ernie Freeman's Music Capitol Records T 2410 US 1965 Sell This Version
Y2T 2244 June Christy - The Best Of June Christy + The Intimate Miss Christy album art June Christy The Best Of June Christy + The Intimate Miss Christy(Reel, 4tr Stereo, Dou) Capitol Records Y2T 2244 US 1965 Sell This Version
CAL 3022 June Christy - Sessions, Live album art Shorty Rogers, June Christy, Irene Kral And Jimmy Giuffre Shorty Rogers, June Christy, Irene Kral And Jimmy Giuffre - Sessions, Live(LP) Calliope (3) CAL 3022 US 1976 Sell This Version
CAL 3035 Lighthouse All Stars*, June Christy And Jimmy Giuffre Lighthouse All Stars*, June Christy And Jimmy Giuffre - Sessions, Live(LP) Calliope (3) CAL 3035 US 1976 Sell This Version
PAP-9072 June Christy - Impromptu album art June Christy Impromptu (Album) Interplay Records PAP-9072 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
AW 14122, 14122 June Christy - Willow Weep For Me album art June Christy And The Koala All Star Orchestra June Christy And The Koala All Star Orchestra - Willow Weep For Me(LP, Album) Koala (3), Koala (3) AW 14122, 14122 US 1979 Sell This Version
AW 14128 June Christy - I remember June album art June Christy I remember June(LP, Album) Koala (3) AW 14128 US 1979 Sell This Version