Martha Tilton

Martha Tilton

Real Name:
Martha Ellen Tilton
Profile:
Jazz singer, born in Corpus Christi, TX on November 14, 1915. Martha Tilton is probably best known for her work with the Benny Goodman from 1937 to 1939, most notably the popular hit "And The Angels Sing". In 1940, she joined Artie Shaw's big band and later Bob Crosby And His Orchestra in 1941.

Martha Tilton also had major success as a solo artist from 1942-49. Several of her bigger hits were "I'll Walk Alone" from 1944, "I Should Care" and "A Stranger in Town" from 1945, and "How Are Things in Glocca Morra," "That's My Desire," and "I Wonder, I Wonder, I Wonder" from 1947.

She also had a successful film and TV career. Besides her own appearances, her singing voice was used in many films, dubbed over other actresses including Barbara Stanwyck, Martha O'Driscoll, and Anne Gwynne.

Martha Tilton died on December 8, 2006 in Los Angeles, CA.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Martha Tilton Discography

Albums

DCX-120 Various, Martha Tilton, Billy Gilbert, Johnny Mercer, Luana Patten, Bobby Driscoll Various, Martha Tilton, Billy Gilbert, Johnny Mercer, Luana Patten, Bobby Driscoll - Mickey And The Beanstalk, From Walt Disney's "Fun and Fancy Free" with Mickey Mouse, Donald Duck, Goofy(3x10", Album) Capitol Records DCX-120 US 1947 Sell This Version
L1577 Curt Massey, Martha Tilton Curt Massey, Martha Tilton - We Sing The Old Songs(LP, Album) Tops Records L1577 US 1957 Sell This Version
C 4063 Martha Tilton & Curt Massey Martha Tilton & Curt Massey - Special Request Album(LP) Golden Tone C 4063 US 1960 Sell This Version
Benny Goodman With Harry James (2) / Lionel Hampton / Martha Tilton Benny Goodman With Harry James (2) / Lionel Hampton / Martha Tilton - The Benny Goodman Story (Album) Capitol Records Canada 1977 Sell This Version
VK 815 Curt Massey And Martha Tilton Curt Massey And Martha Tilton - Massey And Tilton Sing Golden Hits Of The West(LP, Album) Viking (6) VK 815 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

3843 Martha Tilton G'Bye Now / Easy Street(Shellac, 10") Decca 3843 US 1941 Sell This Version
4029 Martha Tilton The Wedding Cake-Walk(Shellac, 10") Decca 4029 US 1941 Sell This Version
105 Martha Tilton The Angels Cried / I'll Remember April(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 105 US 1942 Sell This Version
138 Martha Tilton With Gordon Jenkins And His Orchestra Martha Tilton With Gordon Jenkins And His Orchestra - Coming Through The Rye / Moondreams(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 138 US 1943 Sell This Version
222 Martha Tilton The Last Time I Saw You / What A Deal(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 222 US 1943 Sell This Version
157 Martha Tilton With Orchestra* Texas Polka / I'll Walk Alone(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 157 US 1944 Sell This Version
524 Mildred Bailey / Martha Tilton And Her V-Disc Play-Fellows* Mildred Bailey / Martha Tilton And Her V-Disc Play-Fellows* - Downhearted Blues / Beyond The Blue Horizon(12") V Disc 524 US 1945 Sell This Version
450 Martha Tilton / Andy Russell (2) / Betty Hutton Martha Tilton / Andy Russell (2) / Betty Hutton - I Should Care / Stranger In Town / Negra Consentida / Stuff Like That There(12") V Disc 450 US 1945 Sell This Version
184 Martha Tilton I Should Care / Stranger In Town(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 184 US 1945 Sell This Version
299 Martha Tilton Gotta Get Me Somebody To Love(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 299 US 1946 Sell This Version
345 Martha Tilton Connecticut / How Are Things In Glocca Morra(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 345 US 1946 Sell This Version
629 Marie Greene, Joe Dosh, Martha Tilton, Jack Leonard Marie Greene, Joe Dosh, Martha Tilton, Jack Leonard - It Had To Be You(12") V Disc 629 US 1946 Sell This Version
594 Frank Sinatra / Perry Como / Martha Tilton Frank Sinatra / Perry Como / Martha Tilton - Aren't You Glad You're You / You Brought A New Kind Of Love To Me // Love Letters / What A Deal(12") V Disc 594 US 1946 Sell This Version
582 Frank Sinatra / Martha Tilton And Jack Leonard Frank Sinatra / Martha Tilton And Jack Leonard - I'll Never Smile Again / Two Sleepy People(12") V Disc 582 US 1946 Sell This Version
272 Martha Tilton With Paul Weston And His Orchestra Martha Tilton With Paul Weston And His Orchestra - Somewhere In The Night / You Make Me Feel So Young(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 272 US 1946 Sell This Version
244 Martha Tilton Ah Yes, There's Good Blues Tonight / As If I Didn't Have Enough On My Mind(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 244 US 1946 Sell This Version
Martha Tilton Chickasaw Limited / Sincerely Yours (Single) Majestic US 1947 Sell This Version
B440 Martha Tilton All Of Me / Every So Often(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records B440 US 1947 Sell This Version
1176 Martha Tilton A Fellow Needs A Girl(Shellac, 10") Majestic 1176 US 1947 Sell This Version
720 Kay Penton / Martha Tilton / Peggy Lee Kay Penton / Martha Tilton / Peggy Lee - Yesterdays / Honeyfoglin' Time / It''s All Over Now(12") V Disc 720 US 1947 Sell This Version

Videos (22) Edit