Margaret Whiting

Real Name:
Margaret Eleanor Whiting
Profile:
Margaret Whiting (born July 22, 1924, Detroit, Michigan, USA – died January 10, 2011, Englewood, New Jersey, USA) was a singer of American popular music and country music who first made her reputation during the 1940's and 1950's. Daughter of Richard Whiting, sister of Barbara Whiting (2), aunt of Richard Whiting Smith and niece of Margaret Young (3).
Sites:
Variations:

Margaret Whiting Discography Tracks

Albums

Margaret Whiting - Margaret Whiting Sings Rodgers And Hart album art Margaret Whiting, Frank DeVol & His Orchestra* Margaret Whiting, Frank DeVol & His Orchestra* - Margaret Whiting Sings Rodgers And Hart (Album) Capitol Records US 1947 Sell This Version
H-234 Margaret Whiting - Sings album art Margaret Whiting Sings(10") Capitol Records H-234 US 1950 Sell This Version
Margaret Whiting - Love Songs  album art Margaret Whiting Love Songs (Album) Capitol Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Margaret Whiting - Sings For The Starry Eyed album art Margaret Whiting Sings For The Starry Eyed (Album) Capitol Records Australia 1956 Sell This Version
Margaret Whiting - Goin' Places album art Margaret Whiting Goin' Places (Album) Dot Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Margaret Whiting - Margaret album art Margaret Whiting Margaret (Album) Dot Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Margaret Whiting - Margaret Whiting's Great Hits album art Margaret Whiting Margaret Whiting's Great Hits (Album) Dot Records, Dot Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Margaret Whiting - Sings The Jerome Kern Song Book album art Margaret Whiting Sings The Jerome Kern Song Book (Album) Verve Records US 1960 Sell This Version
MG V-4040 Margaret Whiting - Sings The Jerome Kern Song Book Vol. 2 album art Margaret Whiting Sings The Jerome Kern Song Book Vol. 2(LP, Album, Mono) Verve Records MG V-4040 US 1960 Sell This Version
DLP 3337 Margaret Whiting - Just A Dream album art Margaret Whiting Just A Dream(LP, Mono) Dot Records DLP 3337 US 1960 Sell This Version
MG V-4039 Margaret Whiting - Sings The Jerome Kern Song Book Vol. 1 album art Margaret Whiting Sings The Jerome Kern Song Book Vol. 1(LP, Album, Mono) Verve Records MG V-4039 US 1960 Sell This Version
Margaret Whiting - Broadway, Right Now! album art Mel Tormé & Margaret Whiting Mel Tormé & Margaret Whiting - Broadway, Right Now! (Album) Verve Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Margaret Whiting - Past Midnight album art Margaret Whiting Past Midnight (Album) MGM Records US 1961 Sell This Version
DLP 3235 Margaret Whiting - Ten Top Hits album art Margaret Whiting Ten Top Hits(LP, Mono) Dot Records DLP 3235 US 1963 Sell This Version
Margaret Whiting - The Wheel Of Hurt album art Margaret Whiting The Wheel Of Hurt (Album) London Records, London Records Canada 1966 Sell This Version
Margaret Whiting - Pop Country album art Margaret Whiting Pop Country (Album) London Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Margaret Whiting - Maggie Isn't Margaret Anymore album art Margaret Whiting Maggie Isn't Margaret Anymore (Album) London Records Australia 1967 Sell This Version
Margaret Whiting - Miss Margaret Whiting album art Margaret Whiting Miss Margaret Whiting Dot Records US 1967 Sell This Version
THT 775 Margaret Whiting - Snow White And The Seven Dwarves / Beauty And The Beast album art Michael Valenti, elsa rael, Reid Shelton, Margaret Whiting Michael Valenti, elsa rael, Reid Shelton, Margaret Whiting - Snow White And The Seven Dwarves / Beauty And The Beast(LP) Take Home Tunes THT 775 US 1977 Sell This Version
Margaret Whiting - Too Marvelous For Words album art Margaret Whiting Too Marvelous For Words (Album) Audiophile (2) US 1980 Sell This Version
Margaret Whiting - Come A Little Closer album art Margaret Whiting Come A Little Closer (Album) Audiophile (2) US 1982 Sell This Version
DAP 207 Margaret Whiting - The Lady's In Love With You ! album art Margaret Whiting The Lady's In Love With You !(LP) Audiophile (2) DAP 207 US 1985 Sell This Version
TOJJ-6002 Margaret Whiting - Love Songs  album art Margaret Whiting Love Songs (LP, Mono, RE) Capitol Records TOJJ-6002 Japan Unknown Sell This Version
PS 1353 Margaret Whiting - Ben Bagley's Ira Gershwin Revisited album art Blossom Dearie, Mary McCarty, Danny Meehan, Charles Rydell, Ethel Shutta, Margaret Whiting Blossom Dearie, Mary McCarty, Danny Meehan, Charles Rydell, Ethel Shutta, Margaret Whiting - Ben Bagley's Ira Gershwin Revisited(LP) Painted Smiles Records PS 1353 US Unknown Sell This Version
CPL2-0362 Margaret Whiting - The Big Band Cavalcade Concert album art Margaret Whiting, Freddy Martin, Bob Crosby, Frankie Carle Margaret Whiting, Freddy Martin, Bob Crosby, Frankie Carle - The Big Band Cavalcade Concert(2xLP) RCA Victor CPL2-0362 US Unknown Sell This Version