Margaret Whiting

Real Name:
Margaret Eleanor Whiting
Profile:
Margaret Whiting (born July 22, 1924, Detroit, Michigan, USA – died January 10, 2011, Englewood, New Jersey, USA) was a singer of American popular music and country music who first made her reputation during the 1940's and 1950's. Daughter of Richard Whiting, sister of Barbara Whiting (2), aunt of Richard Whiting Smith and niece of Margaret Young (3).
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

BD-51 Margaret Whiting - Margaret Whiting Sings Rodgers And Hart album art Margaret Whiting, Frank DeVol & His Orchestra* Margaret Whiting, Frank DeVol & His Orchestra* - Margaret Whiting Sings Rodgers And Hart (Album) Capitol Records BD-51 US 1947 Sell This Version
H-234 Margaret Whiting - Sings album art Margaret Whiting Sings(10") Capitol Records H-234 US 1950 Sell This Version
H-685 Margaret Whiting - Sings For The Starry Eyed album art Margaret Whiting Sings For The Starry Eyed (Album) Capitol Records H-685 Australia 1956 Sell This Version
T-410 Margaret Whiting - Love Songs  album art Margaret Whiting Love Songs (Album) Capitol Records T-410 US 1956 Sell This Version
DLP 3072 Margaret Whiting - Goin' Places album art Margaret Whiting Goin' Places (Album) Dot Records DLP 3072 US 1957 Sell This Version
DLP 3113 Margaret Whiting - Margaret album art Margaret Whiting Margaret (Album) Dot Records DLP 3113 US 1958 Sell This Version
DLP 3176 Margaret Whiting - Margaret Whiting's Great Hits album art Margaret Whiting Margaret Whiting's Great Hits (Album) Dot Records, Dot Records DLP 3176 US 1959 Sell This Version
MG V-4039 Margaret Whiting - Sings The Jerome Kern Song Book Vol. 1 album art Margaret Whiting Sings The Jerome Kern Song Book Vol. 1 (Album) Verve Records MG V-4039 US 1960 Sell This Version
MG VS-6142-2 Margaret Whiting - Sings The Jerome Kern Song Book album art Margaret Whiting Sings The Jerome Kern Song Book (Album) Verve Records MG VS-6142-2 US 1960 Sell This Version
DLP 3337 Margaret Whiting - Just A Dream album art Margaret Whiting Just A Dream(LP, Mono) Dot Records DLP 3337 US 1960 Sell This Version
SE 4006 Margaret Whiting - Past Midnight album art Margaret Whiting Past Midnight (Album) MGM Records SE 4006 US 1961 Sell This Version
MG V 2146 Margaret Whiting - Broadway, Right Now! album art Mel Tormé & Margaret Whiting Mel Tormé & Margaret Whiting - Broadway, Right Now! (Album) Verve Records MG V 2146 US 1961 Sell This Version
DLP-25235 Margaret Whiting - Ten Top Hits album art Margaret Whiting Ten Top Hits (Album) Dot Records DLP-25235 US 1963 Sell This Version
PS 497, PS. 497 Margaret Whiting - The Wheel Of Hurt album art Margaret Whiting The Wheel Of Hurt (Album) London Records, London Records PS 497, PS. 497 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
PS-527 Margaret Whiting - Pop Country album art Margaret Whiting Pop Country (Album) London Records PS-527 US 1967 Sell This Version
DLP 3776 Margaret Whiting - Miss Margaret Whiting album art Margaret Whiting Miss Margaret Whiting Dot Records DLP 3776 US 1967 Sell This Version
HAA-8332, HAU 8332 Margaret Whiting - Maggie Isn't Margaret Anymore album art Margaret Whiting Maggie Isn't Margaret Anymore (Album) London Records HAA-8332, HAU 8332 Australia 1967 Sell This Version
THT 775 Margaret Whiting - Snow White And The Seven Dwarves / Beauty And The Beast album art Michael Valenti, Elsa Rael, Reid Shelton, Margaret Whiting Michael Valenti, Elsa Rael, Reid Shelton, Margaret Whiting - Snow White And The Seven Dwarves / Beauty And The Beast(LP) Take Home Tunes THT 775 US 1977 Sell This Version
AP 152 Margaret Whiting - Too Marvelous For Words album art Margaret Whiting Too Marvelous For Words (Album) Audiophile (2) AP 152 US 1980 Sell This Version
RL 29-0 Margaret Whiting - Empire Jazz / Too Marvelous For Words album art Ron Carter, Margaret Whiting Ron Carter, Margaret Whiting - Empire Jazz / Too Marvelous For Words(LP, Transcription) American Forces Radio And Television Service RL 29-0 US 1980 Sell This Version
AP-173 Margaret Whiting - Come A Little Closer album art Margaret Whiting Come A Little Closer (Album) Audiophile (2) AP-173 US 1982 Sell This Version
DAP 207 Margaret Whiting - The Lady's In Love With You ! album art Margaret Whiting The Lady's In Love With You ! (Album) Audiophile (2) DAP 207 US 1985 Sell This Version
91403 Margaret Whiting - Then And Now album art Margaret Whiting Then And Now(CD, Album) DRG Records 91403 US 1990 Sell This Version
KR 20034-2 Margaret Whiting - Ben Bagley's Ira Gershwin Revisited album art Blossom Dearie, Mary McCarty, Danny Meehan, Charles Rydell, Ethel Shutta, Margaret Whiting Blossom Dearie, Mary McCarty, Danny Meehan, Charles Rydell, Ethel Shutta, Margaret Whiting - Ben Bagley's Ira Gershwin Revisited Painted Smiles Records KR 20034-2 US 2018 Sell This Version
CLP. 1419 Margaret Whiting - Sings The Jerome Kern Song Book Vol. 2 album art Margaret Whiting Sings The Jerome Kern Song Book Vol. 2(LP, Album, Mono) His Master's Voice CLP. 1419 UK Unknown Sell This Version