Pete Candoli

Real Name:
Walter Joseph Primo Candoli
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter and arranger, born June 28, 1923 in Mishawaka, Indiana, USA, died January 11, 2008 in Studio City, California, USA.
Got his first big break in 1941 when he joined Sonny Dunham And His Orchestra. After two years he moved on to play in New York in many bands, including Tex Beneke and Jerry Gray before moving to Los Angeles in 1952 for intensive studio work before to fronted his own band in the 1960s and formed a nightclub act in 1972.
Brother of Conte Candoli.
He has been married to singers Betty Hutton and Edie Adams and the actress Vicky Lane.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Pete Candoli - For Pete's Sake album art Pete Candoli For Pete's Sake (Album) Kapp Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Pete Candoli - Blues, When Your Lover Has Gone album art Pete Condoli* Blues, When Your Lover Has Gone (Album) Somerset, Stereo-Fidelity US 1961 Sell This Version
S/2106, 2106 Pete Candoli - Tutti's Trumpets - Camarata album art Camarata* , Trumpeters: Candoli* / Gozzo* / Sherock* / Klein* / Triscari* / Rasey* Camarata* , Trumpeters: Candoli* / Gozzo* / Sherock* / Klein* / Triscari* / Rasey* - Tutti's Trumpets - Camarata(LP, Album) Time Records (3), Time Records (3) S/2106, 2106 Canada 1963 Sell This Version
Pete Candoli - Moscow Mule And Many More Kicks album art Pete Candoli Moscow Mule And Many More Kicks Decca US 1966 Sell This Version
DR-1023 Pete Candoli - From the Top album art Pete Candoli From the Top(LP, Album) Dobre Records DR-1023 US 1978 Sell This Version
WPCD37-9 Pete Candoli - Live At The Royal Palms Inn - Volume 9 album art Bill Perkins, Pete Candoli And Carl Fontana Bill Perkins, Pete Candoli And Carl Fontana - Live At The Royal Palms Inn - Volume 9(CD) Woofy WPCD37-9 US 1994 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Pete Candoli - Hey  Bellboy album art Gloria Wood With Pete Candoli Gloria Wood With Pete Candoli - Hey Bellboy (EP) Capitol Records France 1955 Sell This Version
2005-45 Pete Candoli - Gobelues / I Love A Parade album art Pete Candoli - His Trumpet and Orchestra* Gobelues / I Love A Parade(7") Sunset (3) 2005-45 US 1955 Sell This Version
Pete Candoli - The Jewish Wedding Song album art Pete Candoli The Jewish Wedding Song (Single) Decca US 1966 Sell This Version
Pete Candoli - Moscow Mule / Gin And Cocoanut Water album art Pete Candoli Moscow Mule / Gin And Cocoanut Water (Single) Decca US Unknown Sell This Version
TP-151 Pete Candoli - All For You album art Pete Candoli All For You(7", Single) Tampa Records TP-151 Unknown Sell This Version