Georgie Auld

Real Name:
John Altwerger
Profile:
Canadian jazz saxophonist (tenor, alto and soprano) and bandleader who moved to Brooklyn, New York at the age of 10.
He played alongside countless notables and in many prominent Big Bands such as Benny Goodman And His Orchestra. For his long list of "in groups" please see the profile page of his real name alias John Altwerger.
Born : May 19, 1919 in Toronto, Canada.
Died : January 08, 1990 in Palm Springs, California.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

CRL 56060 Georgie Auld - Tenderly album art Georgie Auld Tenderly (Album) Coral CRL 56060 Canada 1952 Sell This Version
CRL 56085 Georgie Auld - Manhattan album art Georgie Auld With The Jud Conlon Rhythmaires Georgie Auld With The Jud Conlon Rhythmaires - Manhattan (Album) Coral CRL 56085 US 1953 Sell This Version
4009 Georgie Auld - Georgie Auld Plays And Sarah Vaughan Sings album art Georgie Auld, Sarah Vaughan Georgie Auld, Sarah Vaughan - Georgie Auld Plays And Sarah Vaughan Sings(10", Album) Allegro Elite 4009 US 1954 Sell This Version
CRL 57032 Georgie Auld - Misty album art Georgie Auld Misty (Album) Coral CRL 57032 US 1955 Sell This Version
CRL 57009 Georgie Auld - I've Got You Under My Skin album art Georgie Auld I've Got You Under My Skin (Album) Coral CRL 57009 Canada 1955 Sell This Version
BL 58058 Georgie Auld - Hi-Fi Jazz album art Terry Gibbs / Georgie Auld / Tony Scott (2) Terry Gibbs / Georgie Auld / Tony Scott (2) - Hi-Fi Jazz(10", Album) Brunswick BL 58058 US 1955 Sell This Version
LPCM 1004 Georgie Auld - Smoke Gets In Your Eyes album art Georgie Auld Smoke Gets In Your Eyes(LP, Album) Coral LPCM 1004 US 1955 Sell This Version
LVA.9023, LVA 9023 Georgie Auld - Lullaby Of Broadway album art Georgie Auld Lullaby Of Broadway (Album) Coral LVA.9023, LVA 9023 UK 1956 Sell This Version
1697 Georgie Auld - Georgie Auld and His All Star Orchestra  album art Georgie Auld Georgie Auld and His All Star Orchestra (LP, Album, Mono) Allegro (2) 1697 US 1956 Sell This Version
T 1045 Georgie Auld - Sax Gone Latin album art Georgie Auld Sax Gone Latin (Album) Capitol Records T 1045 US 1958 Sell This Version
UAS 6068 Georgie Auld - Manhattan With Strings album art Georgie Auld Manhattan With Strings (Album) United Artists Records UAS 6068 US 1959 Sell This Version
ABC 287 Georgie Auld - Georgie Auld Plays For Melancholy Babies album art Georgie Auld Georgie Auld Plays For Melancholy Babies (Album) ABC-Paramount ABC 287 Canada 1959 Sell This Version
RM 306 Georgie Auld - The Melody Lingers On album art Georgie Auld And The Mello-Larks Georgie Auld And The Mello-Larks - The Melody Lingers On (Album) Top Rank International RM 306 US 1959 Sell This Version
PS-1075-N Georgie Auld - In Japan album art Georgie Auld In Japan(LP, Album) Columbia PS-1075-N Japan 1964 Sell This Version
PS-1438-UA Georgie Auld - Tenor Sax Mood album art Georgie Auld Tenor Sax Mood(LP, Album) United Artists Records PS-1438-UA Japan 1967 Sell This Version
PCO 7349, 6.22069 Georgie Auld - JAZZTIME USA album art Don Elliott, Tony Scott (2), Stuff Smith, Georgie Auld Don Elliott, Tony Scott (2), Stuff Smith, Georgie Auld - JAZZTIME USA(LP, RE) MCA Coral, MCA Coral PCO 7349, 6.22069 Germany 1975 Sell This Version
SJL 2254 Georgie Auld - Cool California  album art Georgie Auld Cool California (LP) Savoy Records SJL 2254 US 1981 Sell This Version
SWH 25 Georgie Auld - By George! album art Georgie Auld By George!(LP, Album) Swing House Records SWH 25 UK 1981 Sell This Version
YS-7128-DU Georgie Auld Homage (Album) Xanadu Records YS-7128-DU Japan 1982 Sell This Version
EWJ-80267-A-B(CD) Georgie Auld - Aurex Jazz Festival '83 album art Les Brown & His Band Of Renown* Special Guest Georgie Auld / Buddy DeFranco Les Brown & His Band Of Renown* Special Guest Georgie Auld / Buddy DeFranco - Aurex Jazz Festival '83 (Album) Eastworld EWJ-80267-A-B(CD) Japan 1983 Sell This Version
OCM 0033 Georgie Auld - Double Image album art Georgie Auld Double Image(CD-ROM, Enh, RM) Ocium OCM 0033 Spain 2003 Sell This Version
ULS-1504 V Georgie Auld - Golden Tenor Sax Best 15 album art Sam (The Man) Taylor*, Georgie Auld, Buddy Collette Sam (The Man) Taylor*, Georgie Auld, Buddy Collette - Golden Tenor Sax Best 15(LP, Album) Overseas Records ULS-1504 V Japan Unknown Sell This Version
UPS-23 Georgie Auld - Georgie Auld In Japan album art Georgie Auld Georgie Auld In Japan(LP, Album) Union Records (3) UPS-23 Japan Unknown Sell This Version
2001 Georgie Auld - The Vibes Are On album art George Auld*, Red Rodney George Auld*, Red Rodney - The Vibes Are On(LP, Album, Mono) Chazzer 2001 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1207 Georgie Auld - How Long Blues / Nine O'clock Beer album art Barney Bigard And His Orchestra With Georgie Auld Barney Bigard And His Orchestra With Georgie Auld - How Long Blues / Nine O'clock Beer Black & White 1207 US 1945 Sell This Version