Judy Garland

Real Name:
Frances Ethel Gumm
Profile:
Judy Garland (born June 10, 1922, Grand Rapids, Minnesota, USA – died June 22, 1969, Chelsea, England) was an American actress and singer. Garland attained international stardom as an actress in musical and dramatic roles, as a recording artist and on the concert stage. Her career spanned 45 years and she received numerous awards, including a Juvenile Academy Award, a Golden Globe Award, the Cecil B. DeMille Award for her work in films, Grammy Awards and a Tony Award. Garland died of an accidental drug overdose at the age of forty-seven.

She is the mother of Liza Minnelli, Lorna Luft and Joey Luft. Sister of Mary Jane Gumm and Virginia Gumm (aka Jimmie Garland).

In 1997, Garland was posthumously awarded a Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award, several of her recordings have been inducted into the Grammy Hall of Fame. In 1999, the American Film Institute placed her among the ten greatest female stars in the history of American cinema.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

76 Judy Garland - The Judy Garland Souvenir Album album art Judy Garland The Judy Garland Souvenir Album (Album) Decca 76 US 1940 Sell This Version
DA-347 Judy Garland - Christmas Candle album art Judy Garland / Tony Martin (3) / The King's Men Judy Garland / Tony Martin (3) / The King's Men - Christmas Candle(5xShellac, 10", Album) Decca DA-347 US 1942 Sell This Version
DA-349 Judy Garland - Second Souvenir Album album art Judy Garland Second Souvenir Album(Shellac, 10", Album) Decca DA-349 US 1943 Sell This Version
A-362 Judy Garland - Girl Crazy album art Mickey RooneyJudy Garland Mickey RooneyJudy Garland - Girl Crazy (Album) Decca A-362 US 1944 Sell This Version
A-380, A 380, 380 Judy Garland - Meet Me In St. Louis album art Judy Garland Meet Me In St. Louis (Album) Decca, Decca, Decca A-380, A 380, 380 US 1944 Sell This Version
A-388 Judy Garland - Selections From The Harvey Girls album art Judy Garland, Kenny Baker (2), Virginia O'Brien Judy Garland, Kenny Baker (2), Virginia O'Brien - Selections From The Harvey Girls (Album) Decca A-388 US 1945 Sell This Version
A-558 Judy Garland - The Wizard Of Oz album art Victor Young And His Orchestra, Judy Garland Victor Young And His Orchestra, Judy Garland - The Wizard Of Oz (Album) Decca A-558 US 1947 Sell This Version
K56 Judy Garland - Summer Stock album art Judy Garland, Gene Kelly, Gloria De Haven, Phil Silvers Judy Garland, Gene Kelly, Gloria De Haven, Phil Silvers - Summer Stock (Album) MGM Records K56 US 1950 Sell This Version
E-502 Judy Garland - Easter Parade (Recorded Directly From The Sound Track Of The M-G-M Technicolor Musical album art Judy Garland , Fred Astaire , Peter Lawford , Ann Miller, Irving Berlin Judy Garland , Fred Astaire , Peter Lawford , Ann Miller, Irving Berlin - Easter Parade (Recorded Directly From The Sound Track Of The M-G-M Technicolor Musical (Album) MGM Records E-502 US 1950 Sell This Version
DL 6020 Judy Garland - Judy At The Palace album art Judy Garland Judy At The Palace (Album, EP) Decca DL 6020 US 1951 Sell This Version
MGM 21 Judy Garland - The Pirate album art Judy Garland And Gene Kelly, MGM Studio Orchestra Judy Garland And Gene Kelly, MGM Studio Orchestra - The Pirate (Album) MGM Records MGM 21 US 1951 Sell This Version
MGM 82 Judy Garland - Judy Garland Sings album art Judy Garland Judy Garland Sings(4xShellac, 10", Album) MGM Records MGM 82 US 1951 Sell This Version
ACS 8740 Judy Garland - A Star Is Born album art Judy Garland A Star Is Born (Album) Columbia ACS 8740 US 1954 Sell This Version
W 676, W-676 Judy Garland - Miss Show Business album art Judy Garland Miss Show Business (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records W 676, W-676 US 1955 Sell This Version
T 734, T-734 Judy Garland - Judy album art Judy Garland Judy (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records T 734, T-734 Canada 1956 Sell This Version
DL 8498 Judy Garland - Judy Garland Sings Selections From The Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures Meet Me In St. Louis And The Harvey Girls With Kenny Baker And Virginia O'Brien album art Judy Garland Judy Garland Sings Selections From The Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures Meet Me In St. Louis And The Harvey Girls With Kenny Baker And Virginia O'Brien (Comp) Decca DL 8498 US 1957 Sell This Version
MGM-QC-12009 Judy Garland - Les Girls album art Gene Kelly, Kay Kendall, Mitzi Gaynor, Taina Elg, Judy Garland Gene Kelly, Kay Kendall, Mitzi Gaynor, Taina Elg, Judy Garland - Les Girls (Album) MGM Records MGM-QC-12009 Italy 1957 Sell This Version
T835, T-835 Judy Garland - Alone album art Judy Garland Alone (Album) Capitol Records T835, T-835 US 1957 Sell This Version
T1036 Judy Garland - Judy In Love album art Judy Garland Judy In Love (Album, Comp, MiniAlbum) Capitol Records T1036 US 1958 Sell This Version
T 1118 Judy Garland - At The Grove album art Judy Garland with Freddy Martin And His Orchestra Judy Garland with Freddy Martin And His Orchestra - At The Grove (Album) Capitol Records T 1118 UK 1959 Sell This Version
STAO 1188 Judy Garland - The Letter album art Judy Garland With John Ireland (3) Judy Garland With John Ireland (3) - The Letter (Album) Capitol Records STAO 1188 US 1959 Sell This Version
ST1467 Judy Garland - That's Entertainment! album art Judy Garland That's Entertainment! (Album) Capitol Records ST1467 US 1960 Sell This Version
SWBO 1569, SWBO-1569 Judy Garland - Judy At Carnegie Hall - Judy In Person album art Judy Garland Judy At Carnegie Hall - Judy In Person (Album) Capitol Records SWBO 1569, SWBO-1569 US 1961 Sell This Version
BS 1479 Judy Garland - The Voice Of Judy Garland In A UPA Production Gay Purr-ee album art Judy Garland The Voice Of Judy Garland In A UPA Production Gay Purr-ee (Album) Warner Bros. Records BS 1479 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
SW 1710 Judy Garland - The Garland Touch album art Judy Garland The Garland Touch (Album) Capitol Records SW 1710 Australia 1962 Sell This Version