Lena Horne

Real Name:
Lena Mary Calhoun Horne
Profile:
Lena Horne (born June 30, 1917, Brooklyn, New York, USA – died May 9, 2010, Manhattan, New York, USA) was an American singer, actress, dancer and civil rights activist who, in 1942, became the first African-American performer to be put under contract by a major studio. She fought with first lady Eleanor Roosevelt to pass anti-lynching laws. The combination of Horne’s disarming talent and fierce individuality created a powerful force in breaking down racial barriers in Hollywood and beyond.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Lena Horne Discography Tracks

Albums

Lena Horne - Moanin' Low album art Lena Horne Moanin' Low (Album) Victor US 1942 Sell This Version
Album 75 Lena Horne - Classics In Blue album art Lena Horne Classics In Blue(4xShellac, 10", Album) Black & White Album 75 US 1947 Sell This Version
E-545 Lena Horne - Lena Horne Sings album art Lena Horne Lena Horne Sings(10", Album) MGM Records E-545 US 1952 Sell This Version
L910 Lena Horne - Lena Horne Sings album art Lena Horne Lena Horne Sings(10") Tops Records L910 US 1953 Sell This Version
Lena Horne - It's Love album art Lena Horne With Lennie Hayton And His Orchestra Lena Horne With Lennie Hayton And His Orchestra - It's Love (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1955 Sell This Version
Lena Horne - Ella, Lena, And Billie album art Ella Fitzgerald, Lena Horne , And Billie Holiday With Teddy Wilson And His Orchestra Ella Fitzgerald, Lena Horne , And Billie Holiday With Teddy Wilson And His Orchestra - Ella, Lena, And Billie (Comp, Album) Columbia US 1955 Sell This Version
Lena Horne - Lena Horne album art Lena Horne Lena Horne (Album, Comp) Tops Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Lena Horne - Lena Horne At The Waldorf Astoria album art Lena Horne With Nat Brandwynne's Orchestra* Lena Horne With Nat Brandwynne's Orchestra* - Lena Horne At The Waldorf Astoria (Album, EP) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1957 Sell This Version
Lena Horne - Jamaica album art Lena Horne And Ricardo Montalban Lena Horne And Ricardo Montalban - Jamaica (Album) RCA Victor Canada 1957 Sell This Version
Lena Horne - Stormy Weather album art Lena Horne Stormy Weather (Album, Comp) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1957 Sell This Version
J1262 Lena Horne - Lena And Ivie album art Lena Horne And Ivie Anderson Lena Horne And Ivie Anderson - Lena And Ivie(LP, Mono) Jazztone (2) J1262 US 1957 Sell This Version
Lena Horne - Give The Lady What She Wants album art Lena Horne With Lennie Hayton And His Orchestra Lena Horne With Lennie Hayton And His Orchestra - Give The Lady What She Wants (Album) RCA Victor Canada 1958 Sell This Version
Lena Horne - Give The Lady What She Wants album art Lena Horne Give The Lady What She Wants (Album) RCA Victor UK 1958 Sell This Version
Lena Horne - I Feel So Smoochie album art Lena Horne I Feel So Smoochie (Album) Lion Records (4), Lion Records (4) Canada 1958 Sell This Version
Lena Horne - Porgy And Bess album art Lena Horne / Harry Belafonte Lena Horne / Harry Belafonte - Porgy And Bess (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1959 Sell This Version
Lena Horne - Songs By Burke And Van Heusen album art Lena Horne Songs By Burke And Van Heusen (Album) RCA Victor US 1959 Sell This Version
Lena Horne - Lena At The Sands album art Lena Horne Lena At The Sands (Album) RCA Victor Canada 1961 Sell This Version
Lena Horne - Lena On The Blue Side album art Lena Horne Lena On The Blue Side (Album) RCA Victor Canada 1962 Sell This Version
Lena Horne - L' inimitable Lena Horne album art Lena Horne With Phil Moore And His Orchestra Lena Horne With Phil Moore And His Orchestra - L' inimitable Lena Horne (Album) Explosive (2) France 1962 Sell This Version
Lena Horne - Lena... Lovely And Alive album art Lena Horne Lena... Lovely And Alive (Album) RCA Victor Canada 1962 Sell This Version
B-110 Lena Horne - Fabulous! album art Lena Horne Fabulous!(LP, Album) Baronet Records B-110 US 1962 Sell This Version
Lena Horne - Lena Like Latin album art Lena Horne Lena Like Latin (Album, Comp) CRC Charter US 1963 Sell This Version
Lena Horne - Gloria Lynne & Lena Horne album art Gloria Lynne, Lena Horne Gloria Lynne, Lena Horne - Gloria Lynne & Lena Horne (Comp, Album) Coronet Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Lena Horne - Swinging Lena Horne album art Lena Horne Swinging Lena Horne (Album, Comp) Coronet Records, Coronet Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Lena Horne - The Incomparable Lena Horne album art Lena Horne The Incomparable Lena Horne (Album) Tops Records US 1963 Sell This Version

Videos (121) Edit