Lena Horne

Real Name:
Lena Mary Calhoun Horne
Profile:
Lena Horne (born June 30, 1917, Brooklyn, New York, USA – died May 9, 2010, Manhattan, New York, USA) was an American singer, actress, dancer and civil rights activist who, in 1942, became the first African-American performer to be put under contract by a major studio. She fought with first lady Eleanor Roosevelt to pass anti-lynching laws. The combination of Horne’s disarming talent and fierce individuality created a powerful force in breaking down racial barriers in Hollywood and beyond.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

P-118 Lena Horne - Moanin' Low album art Lena Horne Moanin' Low (Album, EP) Victor P-118 US 1942 Sell This Version
A 70 Lena Horne - Little Girl Blue album art Lena Horne Little Girl Blue (Album) Black & White A 70 US 1947 Sell This Version
Album 75 Lena Horne - Classics In Blue album art Lena Horne Classics In Blue(4xShellac, 10", Album) Black & White Album 75 US 1947 Sell This Version
E-545 Lena Horne - Lena Horne Sings album art Lena Horne Lena Horne Sings(10", Album) MGM Records E-545 US 1952 Sell This Version
L910 Lena Horne - Lena Horne Sings album art Lena Horne Lena Horne Sings Tops Records L910 US 1953 Sell This Version
L910-79 Lena Horne - Lena Horne Sings album art Lena Horne Lena Horne Sings(10", Album, Mono) Tops Masterpieces L910-79 US 1953 Sell This Version
LPM-1148, LPM 1148 Lena Horne - It's Love album art Lena Horne With Lennie Hayton And His Orchestra Lena Horne With Lennie Hayton And His Orchestra - It's Love (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LPM-1148, LPM 1148 US 1955 Sell This Version
L1502 Lena Horne - Lena Horne album art Lena Horne Lena Horne (Album, Comp) Tops Records L1502 US 1956 Sell This Version
LOC 1036 Lena Horne - Jamaica album art Lena Horne And Ricardo Montalban Lena Horne And Ricardo Montalban - Jamaica (Album) RCA Victor LOC 1036 Canada 1957 Sell This Version
LPM-1375, LPM 1375 Lena Horne - Stormy Weather album art Lena Horne Stormy Weather (Album, Comp) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LPM-1375, LPM 1375 US 1957 Sell This Version
EOC 1028, EOC-1028 Lena Horne - Lena Horne At The Waldorf Astoria album art Lena Horne With Nat Brandwynne's Orchestra* Lena Horne With Nat Brandwynne's Orchestra* - Lena Horne At The Waldorf Astoria (Album, EP) RCA Victor, RCA Victor EOC 1028, EOC-1028 US 1957 Sell This Version
L70050, L-70050 Lena Horne - I Feel So Smoochie album art Lena Horne I Feel So Smoochie (Album, Comp) Lion Records (4), Lion Records (4) L70050, L-70050 Canada 1958 Sell This Version
LPM-1879 Lena Horne - Give The Lady What She Wants album art Lena Horne With Lennie Hayton And His Orchestra Lena Horne With Lennie Hayton And His Orchestra - Give The Lady What She Wants (Album) RCA Victor LPM-1879 US 1958 Sell This Version
LPM-1895 Lena Horne - Songs By Burke And Van Heusen album art Lena Horne Songs By Burke And Van Heusen (Album) RCA Victor LPM-1895 US 1959 Sell This Version
LSP-2019 Lena Horne - Porgy And Bess album art Lena Horne / Harry Belafonte Lena Horne / Harry Belafonte - Porgy And Bess (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LSP-2019 US 1959 Sell This Version
LPM.2364, 31.555 Lena Horne - Lena At The Sands album art Lena Horne Lena At The Sands (Album) RCA Victor LPM.2364, 31.555 Italy 1961 Sell This Version
LSP-2465 Lena Horne - Lena On The Blue Side album art Lena Horne Lena On The Blue Side (Album) RCA Victor LSP-2465 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
J-1242 Lena Horne - L' inimitable Lena Horne album art Lena Horne With Phil Moore And His Orchestra Lena Horne With Phil Moore And His Orchestra - L' inimitable Lena Horne (Album) Explosive (2) J-1242 France 1962 Sell This Version
LPM 2587 Lena Horne - Lena... Lovely And Alive album art Lena Horne Lena... Lovely And Alive (Album) RCA Victor LPM 2587 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
B-110 Lena Horne - Fabulous! album art Lena Horne Fabulous!(LP, Album) Baronet Records B-110 US 1962 Sell This Version
815 Lena Horne - The Incomparable Lena Horne album art Lena Horne The Incomparable Lena Horne (Album) Tops Records 815 US 1963 Sell This Version
CXS-165 Lena Horne - Swinging Lena Horne album art Lena Horne Swinging Lena Horne (Album, Comp) Coronet Records, Coronet Records CXS-165 US 1963 Sell This Version
TFM-3115 Lena Horne - Here's Lena Now! album art Lena Horne Here's Lena Now! (Album) 20th Century Fox Records TFM-3115 US 1963 Sell This Version
MGM-MC 6155 Lena Horne - Lena Sings Your Requests album art Lena Horne Lena Sings Your Requests (Album) MGM Records MGM-MC 6155 New Zealand 1963 Sell This Version
CLS-106 Lena Horne - Lena - Like Latin album art Lena Horne Lena - Like Latin (Album, Comp) CRC Charter CLS-106 US 1963 Sell This Version