Chuck Rolando

Real Name:
Charles Rolando
Profile:
American singer, former Passengers (2) as Chuck Rolando and vocalist for many artists during the Italo-Disco golden age (should not be confused with Charles Gordon “Chuck” Roland distinguished author, editor, and professor of the history of medicine). American birth and resident in Italy since 1980, in 2011 was rewarded with the bronze medal from the ISC (International Songwriting Competition, one of the most prestigious competitions for composers of songs, thanks to "My Family" in the category Children's Music on more than 15,000 songs.

Born in Long Island, New York, United States in 1952.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Chuck Rolando Discography Tracks

Vocals

OLE 20110 Chuck Rolando - A Taste Of Love album art Den Harrow Den Harrow - A Taste Of Love(12") Hole Records OLE 20110 Italy 1983 Sell This Version
Chuck Rolando - To Meet Me album art Den Harrow Den Harrow - To Meet Me (Maxi) Hole Records Italy 1982 Sell This Version
FTM 31715 Chuck Rolando - Frozen Red album art Peter Richard Peter Richard - Frozen Red(LP, Album) Full Time Records FTM 31715 Italy 1983 Sell This Version
SPLK-7161 Chuck Rolando - For You, For Only You album art Peter Richard Peter Richard - For You, For Only You(CD, Comp) Unidisc SPLK-7161 Canada 1993 Sell This Version
Chuck Rolando - Due album art Mario Biondi And The Unexpected Glimpses What's Happening Brother Mario Biondi And The Unexpected Glimpses - Due (Album) Halidon Italy 2011 Sell This Version
88765434512 Chuck Rolando - 12 (American Song Book) album art Mina (3) Mina (3) - 12 (American Song Book)(CD, Album, Dig) GSU, Sony Music 88765434512 Italy 2012 Sell This Version
MXCD 2281 (CD) Chuck Rolando - I Love Dolce Vita Megamix album art Various To Meet Me Various - I Love Dolce Vita Megamix(3xCD, Comp, P/Mixed) Blanco Y Negro (2) MXCD 2281 (CD) Spain 2012 Sell This Version
CD402 Chuck Rolando - Dolce Vita Mix (2ª Parte) album art Various A Taste Of Love Various - Dolce Vita Mix (2ª Parte)(CDr, Comp, Ltd, P/Mixed, RM, Unofficial) Max Music (13) CD402 Spain 2015 Sell This Version
ZYX 82830-2 Chuck Rolando - ZYX Italo Disco The 7“ Collection Volume 2 album art Various To Meet Me (7 and 1 more… Various - ZYX Italo Disco The 7“ Collection Volume 2(2xCD, Comp) ZYX Music ZYX 82830-2 Germany 2015 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

ZR 2008 / 052, ТФН CD 101/07 Chuck Rolando - Stars Hits - Новое Любовное Настроение album art Passengers (2) Passengers (2) - Stars Hits - Новое Любовное Настроение(CD, Comp) Никитин, Никитин ZR 2008 / 052, ТФН CD 101/07 Ukraine 2006 Sell This Version
ТФН CD 101/07 Chuck Rolando - Best Hits album art Passengers (2) Passengers (2) - Best Hits(CD, Comp, S/Edition, Sli) Фирма Грамзаписи Никитин ТФН CD 101/07 Russia 2007 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

VVN 33284 Chuck Rolando - Piccola Lady album art Juliano C.* Amici (as F. Rolando) Juliano C.* - Piccola Lady(7") JAM Record VVN 33284 Italy 1977 Sell This Version
Chuck Rolando - The Lion Sleeps Tonight  album art Passengers (2) Don't Have To Tell Passengers (2) - The Lion Sleeps Tonight (Single) Durium, Durium Marche Estere Italy 1980 Sell This Version
Chuck Rolando - Passengers album art Passengers (2) Passengers (2) - Passengers (Album) Durium Marche Estere, Durium Marche Estere Italy 1980 Sell This Version
Chuck Rolando - It's My Life album art Elizabeth (7) Never Say Never (as C. Rolando) Elizabeth (7) - It's My Life Durium Italy 1980 Sell This Version
Chuck Rolando - It's My Life album art Elizabeth (7) Perfect Lover (as C. Rolando) and 6 more… Elizabeth (7) - It's My Life (Album) Durium, Durium, Durium Italy 1980 Sell This Version
Chuck Rolando - Casinò album art Passengers (2) Passengers (2) - Casinò (Single) Durium Marche Estere, Durium Marche Estere Italy 1981 Sell This Version
Chuck Rolando - Casinò album art Passengers (2) Passengers (2) - Casinò (Album) Durium, Durium Greece 1981 Sell This Version
Chuck Rolando - Midnight album art Passengers (2) As Long As The River (as C. Rolando) Passengers (2) - Midnight (Single) Durium, Durium Marche Estere Canada 1981 Sell This Version
Ld A 8123 Chuck Rolando - Hula Hoop / Casinò album art Plastic Bertrand / Passengers (2) Casinò (as Rolando) Plastic Bertrand / Passengers (2) - Hula Hoop / Casinò(7", Jukebox) Durium Ld A 8123 Italy 1981 Sell This Version
LP.S 40159, LP.S 40.159 Chuck Rolando - Parade album art Passengers (2) Don't Have To Tell (as C. Rolando) and 3 more… Passengers (2) - Parade(LP, Album, Comp) Durium Start, Durium Start LP.S 40159, LP.S 40.159 Italy 1982 Sell This Version
DE 3202, DE. 3202 Chuck Rolando - One Too Many (Colonna Sonora Originale Del Film "Una Di Troppo") album art Passengers (2) Shadow Zone (Zona D' Ombra) (as C. Rolando) Passengers (2) - One Too Many (Colonna Sonora Originale Del Film "Una Di Troppo")(7") Durium, Durium Marche Estere DE 3202, DE. 3202 Italy 1982 Sell This Version
DE 3241, DE. 3241 Chuck Rolando - Rhapsody album art Passengers (2) Rhapsody (as C. Rolando) Passengers (2) - Rhapsody(7") Durium, Durium, Durium Marche Estere DE 3241, DE. 3241 Italy 1983 Sell This Version
FTM 31715 Chuck Rolando - Frozen Red album art Peter Richard Marlene (as Rolando) and 1 more… Peter Richard - Frozen Red(LP, Album) Full Time Records FTM 31715 Italy 1983 Sell This Version
Chuck Rolando - Sound Adventure album art Passengers (2) Night After Night (as C. Rolando) and 6 more… Passengers (2) - Sound Adventure (Album) Durium Argentina 1983 Sell This Version