Katie Noonan

Real Name:
Katie Anne Noonan
Profile:
Born in Brisbane, born 2 May 1977, Noonan is an established Australian singer-songwriter has pursued a varied career with jazz, Classical Rock and electronica. Noonan has supported Cyndi Lauper and accompanied the Australian Chamber Orchestra. Noonan has recorded future-rock with George (7).

She founded the jazz trio Elixir in 1997 with Nick Stewart of George, who released their debut self titled album in 1998. Katie is married to Isaac Hurren, her longtime partner and collaborator (saxaphone) in Elixir. They have two young sons, Dexter Reed and Jonah Atticus Roc.

Katie founded the band George with her brother Tyrone, with whom she shares lead vocals, in 1996 to enter a university music competition. After a series of successful independently released EPs, they signed to Festival Mushroom Records, and released the debut album Polyserena in 2002, which entered the ARIA charts at #1. george won the Best New Artist ARIA award in 2003, performing Breathe In Now at the ceremony.

She's collaborated with veteran Paul Grabowsky on the avant-garde Before Time Could Change Us.

And, inheriting the operatic gifts of her mother, soprano Maggie Noonan, Katie has impressed classicists on tour with Richard Tognetti's ACO. Typically, she staged a postmodern mash-up of classical, pop and rock, including Radiohead's How To Disappear Completely.

Following her Gold-selling solo debut Skin, Noonan has venturing into clubland with Second Skin. For Skin, Noonan tapped into vintage soul with former member of dance-pop band Euphoria (4)) Andrew Klippel to produce. Second Skin spans sultry deep house, neo-electro and groovy neo-soul. Noonan teamed with Melbourne's Electro Funk Lovers, aka John Course and mrTimothy (Tim Dudfield), at the suggestion of Warner's Michael Parisi.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Katie Noonan Discography Tracks

Albums

476 161-8 Katie Noonan - Two Of A Kind album art Katie* & Maggie Noonan Katie* & Maggie Noonan - Two Of A Kind(CD, Album) ABC Classics 476 161-8 Australia 2004 Sell This Version
Katie Noonan - Skin album art Katie Noonan Skin (Album) Warner Music Australia Australia 2007 Sell This Version
Katie Noonan - Second Skin album art John Course & mrTimothy Present Katie Noonan John Course & mrTimothy Present Katie Noonan - Second Skin (Album) Warner Music Australia Australia 2008 Sell This Version
88697394382 Katie Noonan - Blackbird: The Music Of Lennon And McCartney album art Katie Noonan Blackbird: The Music Of Lennon And McCartney(CD, Album) Sony BMG Music Entertainment 88697394382 Australia 2008 Sell This Version
Katie Noonan - Emperor's Box album art Katie Noonan And The Captains (2) Katie Noonan And The Captains (2) - Emperor's Box (Album) Sony Music Australia 2010 Sell This Version
Katie Noonan - First Seed Ripening album art Elixir (20) Featuring Katie Noonan Elixir (20) Featuring Katie Noonan - First Seed Ripening (Album) ABC Music Australia & New Zealand 2011 Sell This Version
none Katie Noonan, Karin Schaupp Katie Noonan, Karin Schaupp - Songs From The British Isles(CD, Album) Not On Label none Australia 2011 Sell This Version
none Katie Noonan Songbook(CD, Album) KIN Music none Australia 2012 Sell This Version
3713279 Katie Noonan - Songs Of The Southern Skies album art Katie Noonan, Karin Schaupp Katie Noonan, Karin Schaupp - Songs Of The Southern Skies(CD, Dig) KIN Music 3713279 Australia 2012 Sell This Version
3775715 Katie Noonan - Fierce Hearts (The Music Of Love - Song - Circus) album art Katie Noonan Fierce Hearts (The Music Of Love - Song - Circus)(CD, Album) KIN Music 3775715 Australia 2014 Sell This Version
4747192 Katie Noonan - Transmutant album art Katie Noonan's Vanguard* Transmutant(CD, Album) KIN Music 4747192 Australia 2015 Sell This Version
4784979 Brodsky Quartet & Katie Noonan Brodsky Quartet & Katie Noonan - With Love And Fury(CD, Album, Dig) KIN Music 4784979 Australia 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

5144212092 Katie Noonan - Time To Begin album art Katie Noonan Time To Begin(CD, Single) Mushroom, Warner Music Australia 5144212092 Australia 2007 Sell This Version
88697654522 Katie Noonan - Page One album art Katie Noonan And The Captains (2) Katie Noonan And The Captains (2) - Page One(CD, Single) Sony Music 88697654522 Australia 2010 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit