Johnny Young

Real Name:
Johnny Benjamin de Jong
Profile:
Johnny Young (born 12 March 1947, Rotterdam, Netherlands) is a Dutch-born Australian singer, songwriter, record producer, disc jockey, television presenter and producer. His family migrated to Australia in 1953. He had considerable success in the 1960s as a pop singer. He notably penned the song "The Real Thing" released by Russell Morris in 1969. In the 1970s and 1980s, he hosted the Australian television variety show Young Talent Time which launched the careers of many young artists. His signature tune for closing the show was The Beatles song "All My Loving".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MCL-32234 Johnny Young - It's A Wonderful World album art Johnny Young It's A Wonderful World(LP, Mono) Clarion Records (2) MCL-32234 Australia 1967 Sell This Version
MCL-32,752 Johnny Young - Surprises... album art Johnny Young Surprises...(LP, Album) Clarion Records (2) MCL-32,752 Australia 1968 Sell This Version
SRA250.123, SRA-250,123 Johnny Young - The Young Man & His Music album art Johnny Young The Young Man & His Music (Album) Universal Summit, Universal Summit SRA250.123, SRA-250,123 Australia 1973 Sell This Version
L 25050, L-25,050 Johnny Young - Sing The Hits album art Johnny Young, Jamie Redfern And The The Young Talent Team Johnny Young, Jamie Redfern And The The Young Talent Team - Sing The Hits L&Y Records, L&Y Records L 25050, L-25,050 Australia 1973 Sell This Version
L-25,071, L 25071 Johnny Young - A Musical Portrait album art Johnny Young A Musical Portrait(LP) L&Y Records, L&Y Records L-25,071, L 25071 Australia 1973 Sell This Version
L-107 Johnny Young - All My Loving album art Johnny Young All My Loving(LP) Pisces Records (2) L-107 Australia 1978 Sell This Version
SRA250 056, SRA 250 056, SRA 250-056 Johnny Young - Young Happening album art Johnny Young Young Happening (Album) Universal Summit, Clarion Records (2), Universal Summit SRA250 056, SRA 250 056, SRA 250-056 Australia Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

59126 Johnny Young - Every Christian  album art Johnny Young Every Christian (Single) Polydor 59126 Germany 1967 Sell This Version
MCX-11,251 Johnny Young - Johnny Young album art Johnny Young Johnny Young (EP) Clarion Records (2) MCX-11,251 Australia 1967 Sell This Version
DL 25299 Johnny Young - Lady album art Johnny Young Lady (Single) Clarion Records (2) DL 25299 Germany 1967 Sell This Version
MCX-11,342, MCX-11342 Johnny Young - Lady album art Johnny Young Lady (EP) Clarion Records (2), Clarion Records (2) MCX-11,342, MCX-11342 Australia 1967 Sell This Version
56186 Johnny Young - Craise Finton Kirk album art Johnnie Young* Craise Finton Kirk (Single) Clarion Records (2) 56186 UK 1967 Sell This Version
MCK-2579 Johnny Young 1-2-3(7", Single) Clarion Records (2) MCK-2579 Australia 1967 Sell This Version
MCX-11,379 Johnny Young - Craise Finton Kirk album art Johnny Young Craise Finton Kirk(7", EP) Clarion Records (2) MCX-11,379 Australia 1967 Sell This Version
MCK-2124 Johnny Young - Unconscientious Objector album art Johnny Young Unconscientious Objector (Single) Clarion Records (2) MCK-2124 New Zealand 1968 Sell This Version
MCK-2411 Johnny Young - It's A Sunny Day album art Johnny Young It's A Sunny Day(7") Clarion Records (2) MCK-2411 Australia 1968 Sell This Version
none Johnnie Young* Remember If You Please(Acetate, 7") Festival Custom Recording none Australia 1968 Sell This Version
MCK-2080 Johnny Young - Every Christian Lion-Hearted Man Will Show You album art Johnny Young Every Christian Lion-Hearted Man Will Show You(7", Single) Clarion Records (2) MCK-2080 Australia 1968 Sell This Version
MCX-11,428, MCX-11428 Johnny Young Every Christian Lion Hearted Man(7", EP) Clarion Records (2), Clarion Records (2) MCX-11,428, MCX-11428 Australia 1968 Sell This Version
MCX-11,572 Johnny Young It's A Sunny Day Mrs. Willoughby(7", EP) Clarion Records (2) MCX-11,572 Australia 1968 Sell This Version
FK-5072 Johnny Young - Just Another Rock And Roller album art Johnny Young Just Another Rock And Roller(7", Single) Festival Records FK-5072 Australia 1973 Sell This Version

Compilations

L-15041 Johnny Young - The Best Of Johnny Young album art Johnny Young The Best Of Johnny Young (Comp) Calendar Records (2) L-15041 Australia Unknown Sell This Version