Teddy Charles

Real Name:
Theodore Charles Cohen
Profile:
Jazz vibraphonist, pianist, arranger, composer and bandleader.

Born : April 13, 1928 in Chicopee Falls, Massachusetts.
Died : April 16, 2012 in Riverhead, New York.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Teddy Charles - New Directions album art Teddy Charles, Hall Overton, Ed Shaughnessy Teddy Charles, Hall Overton, Ed Shaughnessy - New Directions (Album) Prestige US 1954 Sell This Version
20-034 Teddy Charles - New Directions album art Teddy Charles Quartet With Teddy Charles, Jolly Roger*, Curtis Counce, Shelly Manne Teddy Charles Quartet With Teddy Charles, Jolly Roger*, Curtis Counce, Shelly Manne - New Directions(10") Esquire 20-034 UK 1954 Sell This Version
Teddy Charles - Collaboration West album art Teddy Charles / Shorty Rogers / Shelley Manne* / Jimmy Giuffre Teddy Charles / Shorty Rogers / Shelley Manne* / Jimmy Giuffre - Collaboration West (Comp, Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1956 Sell This Version
Teddy Charles - Olio album art Thad Jones - Frank Wess - Teddy Charles - Mal Waldron - Doug Watkins - Elvin Jones, The Prestige All Stars Thad Jones - Frank Wess - Teddy Charles - Mal Waldron - Doug Watkins - Elvin Jones, The Prestige All Stars - Olio (Album) Prestige, Prestige, Prestige US 1957 Sell This Version
Teddy Charles - Word From Bird album art Teddy Charles Word From Bird (Album) Atlantic US 1957 Sell This Version
EKL-136 Teddy Charles - Vibe-Rant album art Teddy Charles Vibe-Rant(LP, Album, Mono) Elektra EKL-136 US 1957 Sell This Version
Teddy Charles - Coolin' album art Teddy Charles - Idrees Sulieman - John Jenkins (2) - Mal Waldron Teddy Charles - Idrees Sulieman - John Jenkins (2) - Mal Waldron - Coolin' (Album) New Jazz US 1959 Sell This Version
Teddy Charles - Something New, Something Blue album art Various ,Arranged An Conducted By Manny Albam, Teddy Charles, Bill Russo, Teo Macero Various ,Arranged An Conducted By Manny Albam, Teddy Charles, Bill Russo, Teo Macero - Something New, Something Blue (Album) CBS Spain 1984 Sell This Version
Teddy Charles - The Vibraphone Players Of Bethlehem album art Teddy Charles The Vibraphone Players Of Bethlehem (Album) Bethlehem Records US 1994 Sell This Version
PR-7084 Teddy Charles - Olio album art Thad Jones - Frank Wess - Teddy Charles - Mal Waldron - Doug Watkins - Elvin Jones Thad Jones - Frank Wess - Teddy Charles - Mal Waldron - Doug Watkins - Elvin Jones - Olio(LP, Album, Mono, RE) Prestige PR-7084 US 1996 Sell This Version
SRCD0038 Teddy Charles - Dances With Bulls album art Teddy Charles Dances With Bulls(CD, Album) Smalls Records SRCD0038 US 2008 Sell This Version
OAPR904 Teddy Charles - Live album art Teddy Charles, Walter Wolff Trio Teddy Charles, Walter Wolff Trio - Live(CD, Album) OAP Records OAPR904 Netherlands 2009 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

prEP 1307 Teddy Charles with Wardell Gray Teddy Charles with Wardell Gray - Teddy Charles' West Coasters with Wardell Gray(7", EP) Prestige prEP 1307 US 1953 Sell This Version
MEP 325 Teddy Charles - Olio album art Thad Jones - Frank Wess - Teddy Charles - Mal Waldron - Doug Watkins - Elvin Jones Thad Jones - Frank Wess - Teddy Charles - Mal Waldron - Doug Watkins - Elvin Jones - Olio(7", EP) Metronome MEP 325 US 1958 Sell This Version
MEP 323 Teddy Charles - Evolution album art Teddy Charles, Charlie Mingus*, J.R. Monterose - Teddy Charles New Directions Quartet Teddy Charles, Charlie Mingus*, J.R. Monterose - Teddy Charles New Directions Quartet - Evolution(7", EP) Metronome MEP 323 Sweden Unknown Sell This Version
889 Teddy Charles - So Long Broadway / Nobody's Heart album art Teddy Charles New Directions* So Long Broadway / Nobody's Heart(Shellac, 10", Promo) Prestige 889 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Teddy Charles - The Dual Role Of Bob Brookmeyer album art Bob Brookmeyer With Teddy Charles And Jimmy Raney Bob Brookmeyer With Teddy Charles And Jimmy Raney - The Dual Role Of Bob Brookmeyer (Comp) Prestige, Prestige US 1956 Sell This Version
Teddy Charles - Evolution album art Teddy Charles / Shorty Rogers / Jimmy Giuffre / Charlie Mingus* / Shelly Manne Teddy Charles / Shorty Rogers / Jimmy Giuffre / Charlie Mingus* / Shelly Manne - Evolution (Comp) Prestige US 1957 Sell This Version
Teddy Charles - Ezz-thetic album art Lee Konitz & Miles Davis, Teddy Charles & Jimmy Raney Lee Konitz & Miles Davis, Teddy Charles & Jimmy Raney - Ezz-thetic (Comp, Album) New Jazz, New Jazz US 1964 Sell This Version
P-24107 Teddy Charles - After Hours album art Thad Jones, Kenny Burrell, Frank Wess, Mal Waldron, Paul Chambers (3), Art Taylor, Teddy Charles, Doug Watkins, Elvin Jones Thad Jones, Kenny Burrell, Frank Wess, Mal Waldron, Paul Chambers (3), Art Taylor, Teddy Charles, Doug Watkins, Elvin Jones - After Hours(2xLP, Comp, Gat) Prestige P-24107 US 1982 Sell This Version
OJCCD-1927-2, PRLP-132/143/150, P-132/143/150 Teddy Charles - New Directions album art Teddy Charles New Directions(CD, Comp, RM) Original Jazz Classics, Prestige, Prestige OJCCD-1927-2, PRLP-132/143/150, P-132/143/150 US 1999 Sell This Version
FSR-CD 413 Teddy Charles - Adventures In California album art Teddy Charles Adventures In California(CD, Comp) Fresh Sound Records FSR-CD 413 Spain 2006 Sell This Version

Videos (11) Edit