Kenny Hyslop

Kenny Hyslop

Real Name:
Kenneth Hyslop
Profile:
Scottish drummer
Born on 14 February 1951 in Helensburgh, Scotland. He was a member of Salvation along with brothers Jim McGinlay and Kevin McGinlay and Midge Ure that evolved in Slik and then Zones (2) and Skids. In 1981 he replaced Brian McGee in Simple Minds and in 1982 he formed Set The Tone with bassist Bobby Patterson. After their demise he joined One O'Clock Gang in 1985. In the late '80s he left U.K. for Canada with Big George And The Business. When he came back he became a drumming teacher at Carlton Recording Studios in Glasgow
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Kenny Hyslop

Kenny Hyslop Discography

Instruments & Performance

1C 006-97 439 Slik Slik - Forever And Ever(7", Single) EMI, EMI Electrola 1C 006-97 439 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
Zones (2) Zones (2) - Under Influence (Album) Arista UK 1979 Sell This Version
NEW 1 Zones (2) Zones (2) - Under Influence(LP, Album) Arista NEW 1 UK 1979 Sell This Version
Simple Minds Promised You A Miracle Simple Minds - New Gold Dream (81-82-83-84) (Album) Virgin Japan 1982 Sell This Version
CDL 1424 The Bloodied Sword The Bloodied Sword - The Bloodied Sword(LP, Album) Chrysalis CDL 1424 UK 1983 Sell This Version
Midge Ure Fade To Grey Midge Ure - That Certain Smile (Maxi, Single) Chrysalis Europe 1985 Sell This Version
207 121 One O'Clock Gang One O'Clock Gang - One O'Clock Gang(LP) Arista 207 121 UK & Europe 1985 Sell This Version
Midge Ure The Chieftain/The Dancer Midge Ure - Wastelands (Single) Chrysalis UK 1986 Sell This Version
Midge Ure When The Wind Blows (Live) Midge Ure - Call Of The Wild (Single, Maxi) Chrysalis UK 1986 Sell This Version
SMTCD 2, 353 892 Simple Minds Simple Minds - Themes - Volume 2 : August 82 - April 85(Comp + CD, EP + CD, EP, MP + CD, EP + CD, EP + CD,) Virgin, Virgin SMTCD 2, 353 892 UK & Europe 1990 Sell This Version
SMTCD 1, 353 886 Simple Minds Promised You A Miracle Simple Minds - Themes - Volume 1 : March 79 - April 82(Comp + CD, EP + CD, EP + CD, EP, MP + CD, EP + CD,) Virgin, Virgin SMTCD 1, 353 886 Europe 1990 Sell This Version
5099990773822, CHRX 1058 Midge Ure Fade To Grey (Recorded Live In Rehearsals, 27 Sep 1985) and 5 more… Midge Ure - The Gift(CD, Album, RE + CD, Comp + RM, Def) EMI, Chrysalis 5099990773822, CHRX 1058 UK & Europe 2010 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Slik Everyday Anyway Slik - Requiem (Single) Bell Records Germany 1976 Sell This Version
5E 006-97699 Slik Everyday Anyway Slik - Requiem(7", Single) Bell Records 5E 006-97699 Finland 1976 Sell This Version
ZUM 2 P.V.C. 2* Deranged Demented & Free (as Hyslop) P.V.C. 2* - Put You In The Picture(7") Zoom Records ZUM 2 UK 1977 Sell This Version
Zones (2) Zones (2) - Sign Of The Times (Single) Arista, Arista Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version
TREB 117 Science (5) Science (5) - Look Don't Touch(7", Single) Rialto TREB 117 UK 1980 Sell This Version
Set The Tone Set The Tone - Dance Sucker Island Records Italy 1982 Sell This Version
Set The Tone Set The Tone - Shiftin' Air Affair (Album) Island Records Scandinavia 1983 Sell This Version
Set The Tone Rap Your Love (as Hyslop) and 1 more… Set The Tone - Rap Your Love (Single) Island Records France 1983 Sell This Version
LP MAG 6 Various You Are On My Side (as Hyslop) Various - Debut LP Magazine - Issue 06(LP, Comp) Debut (3) LP MAG 6 UK 1984 Sell This Version
207 121 One O'Clock Gang One O'Clock Gang - One O'Clock Gang(LP) Arista 207 121 UK & Europe 1985 Sell This Version
Various Dance Sucker (as Hyslop) Various - 100 Dance Hits Of The Eighties Connoisseur Collection UK 1990 Sell This Version
Slik Slik - Slik (Album) 7T's Records UK 2007 Sell This Version
Various Dance Sucker (Francois Kevorkian Mix) (as Hyslop) Various - Funky Nassau - The Compass Point Story 1980-1986 (Comp) Strut UK 2008 Sell This Version