Kenny Hyslop

Real Name:
Kenneth Hyslop
Profile:
Scottish drummer
Born on 14 February 1951 in Helensburgh, Scotland. He was a member of Salvation along with brothers Jim McGinlay and Kevin McGinlay and Midge Ure that evolved in Slik and then Zones (2) and Skids. In 1981 he replaced Brian McGee in Simple Minds and in 1982 he formed Set The Tone with bassist Bobby Patterson. After their demise he joined One O'Clock Gang in 1985. In the late '80s he left U.K. for Canada with Big George And The Business. When he came back he became a drumming teacher at Carlton Recording Studios in Glasgow
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Kenny Hyslop

Instruments & Performance

1C 006-97 439 Kenny Hyslop - Forever And Ever album art Slik Slik - Forever And Ever(7", Single) EMI, EMI Electrola 1C 006-97 439 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
Kenny Hyslop - Under Influence album art Zones (2) Zones (2) - Under Influence (Album) Arista UK 1979 Sell This Version
TENDER 0001 Kenny Hyslop - Affairs Of The Heart album art The Holidays (5) The Holidays (5) - Affairs Of The Heart(7") Tender Records TENDER 0001 UK 1981 Sell This Version
Kenny Hyslop - New Gold Dream (81-82-83-84) album art Simple Minds Promised You A Miracle Simple Minds - New Gold Dream (81-82-83-84) (Album) Virgin Ireland 1982 Sell This Version
CDL 1424 Kenny Hyslop - The Bloodied Sword album art The Bloodied Sword The Bloodied Sword - The Bloodied Sword(LP, Album) Chrysalis CDL 1424 UK 1983 Sell This Version
Kenny Hyslop - That Certain Smile album art Midge Ure Fade To Grey Midge Ure - That Certain Smile (Maxi, Single) Chrysalis Europe 1985 Sell This Version
207 121 Kenny Hyslop - One O'Clock Gang album art One O'Clock Gang One O'Clock Gang - One O'Clock Gang(LP) Arista 207 121 UK & Europe 1985 Sell This Version
Kenny Hyslop - Wastelands album art Midge Ure The Chieftain/The Dancer Midge Ure - Wastelands (Single) Chrysalis UK 1986 Sell This Version
Kenny Hyslop - Call Of The Wild album art Midge Ure When The Wind Blows (Live) Midge Ure - Call Of The Wild (Single, Maxi) Chrysalis UK 1986 Sell This Version
SMTCD 2, 353 892 Kenny Hyslop - Themes - Volume 2 : August 82 - April 85 album art Simple Minds Simple Minds - Themes - Volume 2 : August 82 - April 85(Comp + CD, EP + CD, EP, MP + CD, EP + CD, EP + CD,) Virgin, Virgin SMTCD 2, 353 892 UK & Europe 1990 Sell This Version
SMTCD 1, 353 886 Kenny Hyslop - Themes - Volume 1 : March 79 - April 82 album art Simple Minds Promised You A Miracle Simple Minds - Themes - Volume 1 : March 79 - April 82(Comp + CD, EP + CD, EP + CD, EP, MP + CD, EP + CD,) Virgin, Virgin SMTCD 1, 353 886 Europe 1990 Sell This Version
5099990773822, CHRX 1058 Kenny Hyslop - The Gift album art Midge Ure Fade To Grey (Recorded Live In Rehearsals, 27 Sep 1985) and 5 more… Midge Ure - The Gift(CD, Album, RE + CD, Comp + RM, Def) EMI, Chrysalis 5099990773822, CHRX 1058 UK & Europe 2010 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Kenny Hyslop - Requiem album art Slik Everyday Anyway Slik - Requiem (Single) Bell Records Germany 1976 Sell This Version
ZUM 2 Kenny Hyslop - Put You In The Picture album art P.V.C. 2* Deranged Demented & Free (as Hyslop) P.V.C. 2* - Put You In The Picture(7") Zoom Records ZUM 2 UK 1977 Sell This Version
Kenny Hyslop - Sign Of The Times album art Zones (2) Zones (2) - Sign Of The Times (Single) Arista, Arista Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version
TREB 117 Kenny Hyslop - Look Don't Touch album art Science (5) Science (5) - Look Don't Touch(7", Single) Rialto TREB 117 UK 1980 Sell This Version
VS 401-12 Kenny Hyslop - Fields album art Skids Brave Man (as Hyslop) Skids - Fields(12", Single) Virgin VS 401-12 UK 1981 Sell This Version
Kenny Hyslop - Dance Sucker album art Set The Tone Set The Tone - Dance Sucker Island Records Italy 1982 Sell This Version
Kenny Hyslop - Shiftin' Air Affair album art Set The Tone Set The Tone - Shiftin' Air Affair (Album) Island Records Scandinavia 1983 Sell This Version
Kenny Hyslop - Rap Your Love album art Set The Tone Rap Your Love (as Hyslop) and 1 more… Set The Tone - Rap Your Love (Single) Island Records France 1983 Sell This Version
LP MAG 6 Kenny Hyslop - Debut LP Magazine - Issue 06 album art Various You Are On My Side (as Hyslop) Various - Debut LP Magazine - Issue 06(LP, Comp) Debut (3) LP MAG 6 UK 1984 Sell This Version
207 121 Kenny Hyslop - One O'Clock Gang album art One O'Clock Gang One O'Clock Gang - One O'Clock Gang(LP) Arista 207 121 UK & Europe 1985 Sell This Version
Kenny Hyslop - 100 Dance Hits Of The Eighties album art Various Dance Sucker (as Hyslop) Various - 100 Dance Hits Of The Eighties Connoisseur Collection UK 1990 Sell This Version
Kenny Hyslop - Slik album art Slik Slik - Slik (Album) 7T's Records UK 2007 Sell This Version
Kenny Hyslop - Funky Nassau - The Compass Point Story 1980-1986 album art Various Dance Sucker (Francois Kevorkian Mix) (as Hyslop) Various - Funky Nassau - The Compass Point Story 1980-1986 (Comp) Strut UK 2008 Sell This Version