Ad

Al Gafa

Al Gafa

Real Name:Alexander Gafa
Profile:

Jazz guitarist, born April 9, 1941 in New York.
Worked as studio musician in New York 1964-1969, Carmen McRae's musical director c. 1969-1971, played with Dizzy Gillespie 1971, 1974-1976. From 1976 led a series of small bop groups; also with Johnny Hartman 1978-1982. From 1980 also in musical theater.

Aliases:Buzzy Bavarian
In Groups:The Al Gafa Quinteto, Dizzy Gillespie Quintet
Variations:
Viewing All | Al Gafa

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0