Al Gafa

Real Name:
Alexander Gafa
Profile:
Jazz guitarist, born April 9, 1941 in New York.
Worked as studio musician in New York 1964-1969, Carmen McRae's musical director c. 1969-1971, played with Dizzy Gillespie 1971, 1974-1976. From 1976 led a series of small bop groups; also with Johnny Hartman 1978-1982. From 1980 also in musical theater.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

MLP 006-1 Tour De Force — Al Gafa Stars of Bop, Dizzy Gillespie, Sonny Stitt, Kai Winding, Thelonious Monk, Al McKibbon, Art Blakey, Alex Cafa* Stars of Bop, Dizzy Gillespie, Sonny Stitt, Kai Winding, Thelonious Monk, Al McKibbon, Art Blakey, Alex Cafa* - Tour De Force Moon Records (4) MLP 006-1 Italy 1989 Sell This Version