Nona Hendryx

Real Name:
Nona Bernis Hendryx
Profile:
Born: October 9, 1944, Trenton, New Jersey.

Got her start recording in 1962 with Patti LaBelle, Sarah Dash and Cindy Birdsong in the vocalgroup Patti LaBelle And The Bluebells. When Birdsong left for Supremes the other three members changed the group's name to LaBelle, transforming themselves into futuristic disco-funk divas. Nona Hendryx wrote a number of songs for the band before their breakup in 1976 and she went on to pursue a solo career with her self-titled debut album the next year. She has worked with such diverse collaborators as the Laura Nyro, Allen Toussaint, Talking Heads, Bill Laswell, and Bootsy Collins and many others.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

PE 34863, 34863 Nona Hendryx - Nona Hendryx album art Nona Hendryx Nona Hendryx (Album) Epic, Epic PE 34863, 34863 US 1977 Sell This Version
AS 399 Nona Hendryx - Interview / Inter Chords album art Nona Hendryx Interview / Inter Chords(LP, Promo) Epic AS 399 US 1977 Sell This Version
AFLI-4565 Nona Hendryx - Nona album art Nona Hendryx Nona (Album) RCA AFLI-4565 Israel 1983 Sell This Version
AFL1-4999 Nona Hendryx - The Art Of Defense album art Nona Hendryx The Art Of Defense (Album) RCA, RCA Victor AFL1-4999 US 1984 Sell This Version
AFL1-4999 Nona Hendryx - The Art Of Defense album art Nona Hendryx The Art Of Defense(LP, Album) RCA, RCA Victor AFL1-4999 US 1984 Sell This Version
AFL1-5465 Nona Hendryx - The Heat album art Nona Hendryx The Heat (Album) RCA AFL1-5465 Canada 1985 Sell This Version
EYS-91227, ST2-17248 Nona Hendryx - Female Trouble album art Nona Hendryx Female Trouble (Album) EMI America EYS-91227, ST2-17248 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
2055-1-P Nona Hendryx - Skindiver album art Nona Hendryx Skindiver (Album) Private Music 2055-1-P US 1989 Sell This Version
Shanachie 9001 Nona Hendryx - You Have To Cry Sometime album art Nona Hendryx And Billy Vera Nona Hendryx And Billy Vera - You Have To Cry Sometime (Album) Shanachie Shanachie 9001 US 1992 Sell This Version
none Nona Hendryx - It's Time album art Kahil El'Zabar's Ethnics Featuring Nona Hendryx Kahil El'Zabar's Ethnics Featuring Nona Hendryx - It's Time(CD, Album) Katalyst Entertainment none US 2011 Sell This Version
RBR075-D Nona Hendryx - Mutatis Mutandis album art Nona Hendryx Mutatis Mutandis(CD, Album) Righteous Babe Records RBR075-D US 2012 Sell This Version
KFR1141-2 Nona Hendryx - The World Of Captain Beefheart album art Nona Hendryx & Gary Lucas Nona Hendryx & Gary Lucas - The World Of Captain Beefheart(CD, Album, Dig) Knitting Factory Records KFR1141-2 US 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

S EPC 5653 Nona Hendryx - Winning album art Nona Hendryx Winning (Single) Epic S EPC 5653 UK 1977 Sell This Version
8-50479 Nona Hendryx - Everybody Wants To Be Somebody album art Nona Hendryx Everybody Wants To Be Somebody (Single) Epic 8-50479 US 1977 Sell This Version
ARIST 313 Nona Hendryx - Love It / Casanova album art Nona Hendryx Love It / Casanova (Single) Arista ARIST 313 UK 1979 Sell This Version
AR-11964 Nona Hendryx - You're The Only One That I Ever Needed / Casanova album art Nona Hendryx You're The Only One That I Ever Needed / Casanova (Single) Arista AR-11964 Australia 1979 Sell This Version
ARIST 288 Nona Hendryx - Snakes Alive album art Nona Hendryx Snakes Alive(7", Single) Arista ARIST 288 UK 1979 Sell This Version
0036.052 Nona Hendryx - Love Is Like An Itching In My Heart album art Nona Hendryx Love Is Like An Itching In My Heart (Single, Maxi) Barclay 0036.052 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
CEL 6592 Nona Hendryx - Busting Out album art Material With Nona Hendryx Material With Nona Hendryx - Busting Out (Single) Celluloid CEL 6592 France 1981 Sell This Version
IPR 2052 Nona Hendryx - It's A Holiday / Things Fall Apart album art Material With Nona Hendryx / Cristina Material With Nona Hendryx / Cristina - It's A Holiday / Things Fall Apart(12", Promo) ZE Records, Island Records IPR 2052 UK 1981 Sell This Version
WIP 6769 Nona Hendryx - Do What Ya Wanna Do album art The Cage Featuring Nona Hendryx The Cage Featuring Nona Hendryx - Do What Ya Wanna Do (Single, Maxi) Warner Bros. Records, Metropolis (7) WIP 6769 UK 1982 Sell This Version
JH-13437 Nona Hendryx - Keep It Confidential album art Nona Hendryx Keep It Confidential (Maxi, Single) RCA JH-13437 US 1983 Sell This Version
KD-10003 Nona Hendryx - B-Boys album art Nona Hendryx B-Boys (Single) RCA Victor KD-10003 Canada 1983 Sell This Version
JH-13559 Nona Hendryx - Transformation / Design For Living album art Nona Hendryx Transformation / Design For Living (Single, Maxi) RCA JH-13559 US 1983 Sell This Version
RCA 430 Nona Hendryx - Heart Of A Woman album art Nona Hendryx Heart Of A Woman (Single) RCA RCA 430 UK 1984 Sell This Version