Mona Mur

Real Name:
Sabine Bredy
Profile:
Mona Mur (born 1960 in Hamburg, Germany) first entered the music scene in 1982, collaborating with members of Einstürzende Neubauten to form "Mona Mur & Die Mieter" (translated "Mona Mur & The Tenants"). The band consisted of Gode B., Mark Chung, FM Einheit, Alexander Von Borsig and Mona Mur. They released one 12", titled "Jeszcze Polska". After this, Mona Mur & Die Mieter disbanded, and Mur emerged into a solo career.

From 1984 to 1986, she played live shows with a backing band consisting of FM Einheit, Alexander Von Borsig, Nikkolai Weidemann, Tomas Stern and Siewert Johannsen, with Raymond Watts working as sound engineer. Despite recording in Watts's Hamburg studio, this line-up eventually dissolved with no material released.

Mur then went on to collaborate with producer Dieter Meier to work on her 1988 self-titled debut for RCA. A follow-up album, "Warsaw", was recorded in 1990, but went unreleased at the time. After this, Mona then decided to take a break from music and turned her energy to Taekwondo, achieving the 3rd DAN. She entered the German National Team and became International German Vice Champion twice.

In 1996, she returned to music, founding her company "monamur music production", becoming a composer and audio designer. She went on to release a 20 year, career-spanning retrospective compilation, entitled "Into Your Eye". Mona Mur is now back to singing and performing live, as well as continuing her composing and sound design work, for both film and gaming.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Mona Mur

Albums

Mona Mur - Mona Mur album art Mona Mur Mona Mur (Album) RCA, RCA, DOM (6) Germany 1988 Sell This Version
Mona Mur - Warsaw album art Mona Mur Warsaw (Album) Solid Pleasure UK 1991 Sell This Version
Mona Mur - 120 Tage The Fine Art Of Beauty And Violence album art Mona Mur, En Esch Mona Mur, En Esch - 120 Tage The Fine Art Of Beauty And Violence (Album) Pale Music Germany 2009 Sell This Version
Mona Mur - Do With Me What You Want album art Mona Mur / En Esch Mona Mur / En Esch - Do With Me What You Want (Album) Artoffact Records Canada 2011 Sell This Version
Mona Mur - Terre Haute album art Einheit*, Esch* & Mur* Einheit*, Esch* & Mur* - Terre Haute (Album) Einheit, Esch & Mur 2013 Sell This Version
AWMF Mona Mur - All Walls Must Fall Original Soundtrack album art The Orion Correlation, muuutsch, Jukio Kallio, Lost & Found (7), Ben Prunty, Mona Mur, Kuedo The Orion Correlation, muuutsch, Jukio Kallio, Lost & Found (7), Ben Prunty, Mona Mur, Kuedo - All Walls Must Fall Original Soundtrack(File, MP3, Album) inbetweengames AWMF 2017
001 Mona Mur - Delinquent album art Mona Mur Delinquent(13xFile, MP3, Album, 320 + CD, Album) Freibank Recordings 001 Germany 2019 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Mona Mur - Jeszcze Polska album art Mona Mur Jeszcze Polska Supermax Germany 1982 Sell This Version
24-9717-7 Mona Mur - Casablanca - Nur Phantasie album art Mona Mur Casablanca - Nur Phantasie(7", Single) WEA 24-9717-7 Germany 1983 Sell This Version
Mona Mur - Bastard album art Mona Mur Bastard (Single, Maxi) RCA, RCA Europe 1988 Sell This Version
Mona Mur - Ritz album art Mona Mur Ritz (Single) RCA Germany 1989 Sell This Version
none Mona Mur - My Life (Massiv in Mensch RMX) album art Mona Mur / En Esch Mona Mur / En Esch - My Life (Massiv in Mensch RMX)(File, AAC, Single, 256) Freibank none US 2011
none Mona Mur - Flesh & Blood (Die Rostigen Löffel RMX) album art Mona Mur / En Esch Mona Mur / En Esch - Flesh & Blood (Die Rostigen Löffel RMX)(File, AAC, Single, 256) Freibank none US 2011
none Mona Mur - Eiskalt (Attrition Remix) album art Mona Mur / En Esch Mona Mur / En Esch - Eiskalt (Attrition Remix)(File, AAC, Single, 256) Freibank none US 2012
none Mona Mur - Part Again (En Esch Tabubruch Jam Remix) album art Mona Mur / En Esch Mona Mur / En Esch - Part Again (En Esch Tabubruch Jam Remix)(File, AAC, Single, 256) Freibank none US 2012
none Mona Mur - Justice (Promonium Jesters Remix) album art Mona Mur / En Esch Mona Mur / En Esch - Justice (Promonium Jesters Remix)(File, AAC, Single, 256) Freibank none US 2012
none Mona Mur - Touch (FM Einheit Desire Mix) album art Mona Mur / En Esch Mona Mur / En Esch - Touch (FM Einheit Desire Mix)(File, AAC, Single, 256) Freibank none US 2012
none Mona Mur - Le Weltanschauung (Vigilante Remix) album art Mona Mur / En Esch Mona Mur / En Esch - Le Weltanschauung (Vigilante Remix)(File, AAC, Single, 256) Freibank none US 2012
none Mona Mur - Eintagsfliegen album art Mona Mur / En Esch Mona Mur / En Esch - Eintagsfliegen(3xFile, AAC, EP, 256) Freibank none US 2012
none Mona Mur - My Life (Cosmic DJ Hazy Skies RMX) album art Mona Mur / En Esch Mona Mur / En Esch - My Life (Cosmic DJ Hazy Skies RMX)(File, AAC, Single, 256) Freibank none US 2012

Compilations

AIW 128 Mona Mur - Into Your Eye album art Mona Mur Into Your Eye(CD, Comp) Alice In... AIW 128 Germany 2004 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Mona Mur Sleep, Baby (Watts Remix)(File, MP3, 320) Not On Label (Pig Self-released) none UK 2010