Isidro De Sanlucar

Isidro De Sanlucar

Real Name:
Isidro Muñoz Alcón
Profile:
Isidro Muñoz Alcon was born in Sanlucar de Barrameda in 1952. Son of veteran maestro of the same name (Isidro Sanlucar) and brother to Manolo Sanlúcar and José Miguel Evoras, Isidro began working in Madrid's tablao "Las Brujas". He has also accompanied his brother Manolo on almost all the tours and recording projects. However, the great value of Isidro Sanlucar is in the filed of production and composition.

He is the creator of the style of groups of Sevillanas like Salmarina, Los Doñana or Las Carlotas. His first major production in the flamenco section was made for El Pele in "La fuente de lo jondo" with the guitar of Vicente Amigo. He has also written lyrics for Las Grecas, Remedios Amaya, Gracia Montes, Azúcar Moreno or Camarón. He also collaborated with Enrique Morente in his "Omega" project and at Estrella's first album. Currently his major contributions were for José Mercé, for whom he produced in 2001 "Aire" and for Macanita.
Aliases:
Variations:

Isidro De Sanlucar Discography

Albums

0601215345728 Los Rocieros con Isidro Sanlúcar* y Manolo Sanlúcar Los Rocieros con Isidro Sanlúcar* y Manolo Sanlúcar - Antología Del Fandango De Huelva 3(CD, Album) Universal 0601215345728 Spain 1999 Sell This Version