Hattie Noel

Hattie Noel

Real Name:
Celeste Noel
Profile:
Born Feb. 2, 1893 or 1896 in Monroe, Saint Martin Parish Louisiana, USA as Celeste Noel. Sang with the Count Basie band at the Reno Club in Kansas City in 1936. Got a spot on Eddie Cantor's radio show in 1938. Later appeared in films: Kitty Foyle 1940; The Return of Frank James 1940; Irene 1940; Lady for a Night 1941; King's Row 1942. In the show "Try and Get It" and shared the bill with Louis Armstrong in 1943. Recorded for M-G-M in 1948-9 on sessions supervised by Dootsie Williams, who may have recorded these sides at the same time. She also sang duets with Billy Mitchell. She was married to Antina Parker. She died on November 13, 1969 in Los Angeles, California, USA.

She was the live-action reference for the Hippos in the Dance of the Hours section of Disney's Fantasia(1940). According to IMDB.com, she also auditioned for the role of Mammy in Gone with the Wind (1939), but lost the role to Hattie McDaniel.
[a3010360]

Artist

Hattie Noel Discography Tracks

Albums

DL 212 Hattie Noel And Billy Mitchell (5) Hattie Noel And Billy Mitchell (5) - Songs For Fun(LP, Album, Red) Dootone Records DL 212 US 1956 Sell This Version
DTL 825 Hattie Noel The Bold(LP) Dooto Records DTL 825 US 1962 Sell This Version
DTL 829, DTL-829 Hattie Noel The Tickled Soul Of Hattie Noel(LP) Dooto Records, Dooto Records DTL 829, DTL-829 US 1962 Sell This Version
DTL-836 Redd Foxx, Hattie Noel Redd Foxx, Hattie Noel - The Battle Of Sex Redd Foxx Vs. Hattie Noel(LP, Album, Mono) Dooto Records DTL-836 US 1963 Sell This Version
DTL 823 Hattie Noel The Whole Of Hattie Noel(LP) Dooto Records DTL 823 US Unknown Sell This Version
DTL 833 Hattie Noel Laff Of The Party(LP, Album, Mono) Dooto Records DTL 833 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

10355 Hattie Noel Rockin' Jenny Jones / High Jivin' Papa(Shellac, 10") MGM Records 10355 US 1948 Sell This Version
BLU 104 Hattie Noel Hot Nuts / Chattanooga(Shellac, 10") Blue Records (19) BLU 104 US Unknown Sell This Version