Bobby Scott

Real Name:
Robert William Scott
Profile:
American musician, bandleader, producer and songwriter (born January 29, 1937 in Mount Pleasent, New York - died November 05, 1990 in New York City, New York (cancer).
A pianist, vibraphonist, and singer, he could also play the accordion, cello, clarinet, and double bass. As a bandleader, he did sessions for Verve, ABC-Paramount, Bethlehem, and Musicmasters. As a songwriter, he won a Grammy Award for Best Instrumental Composition for the song "A Taste of Honey" which he co-wrote with Ric Marlow. He he also co-wrote the song "He Ain't Heavy, He's My Brother" with Bob Russell.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Bobby Scott Discography Tracks

Albums

Bobby Scott - The Compositions Of Bobby Scott album art Bobby Scott The Compositions Of Bobby Scott (Album) Bethlehem Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Bobby Scott - The Compositions Of Bobby Scott: 2 album art Bobby Scott The Compositions Of Bobby Scott: 2 (Album) Bethlehem Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Bobby Scott - The Jazz Keyboards album art Lennie Tristano, Marian McPartland, Bobby Scott, Joe Bushkin Lennie Tristano, Marian McPartland, Bobby Scott, Joe Bushkin - The Jazz Keyboards (Comp, Album) Savoy Records US 1955 Sell This Version
ABC-102 Bobby Scott - Scott Free album art Bobby Scott Scott Free(LP, Album, Mono) ABC-Paramount ABC-102 US 1955 Sell This Version
BCP 1009 Bobby Scott - The Compositions Of Bobby Scott album art Bobby Scott The Compositions Of Bobby Scott(10", Album, Mono) Bethlehem Records BCP 1009 US 1955 Sell This Version
ABC-148 Bobby Scott - Bobby Scott And 2 Horns album art Bobby Scott Bobby Scott And 2 Horns(LP, Mono) ABC-Paramount ABC-148 US 1956 Sell This Version
Bobby Scott - Bobby Scott Plays The Music Of Leonard Bernstein album art Bobby Scott Bobby Scott Plays The Music Of Leonard Bernstein (Album) Verve Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Bobby Scott - The Compleat Musician album art Bobby Scott The Compleat Musician (Album) Atlantic US 1960 Sell This Version
1355 Bobby Scott - A Taste Of Honey album art Bobby Scott A Taste Of Honey(LP, Album, Mono) Atlantic 1355 US 1960 Sell This Version
Bobby Scott - Joyful Noises album art Bobby Scott Joyful Noises Mercury, Mercury US 1962 Sell This Version
Bobby Scott - 108 Pounds Of Heartache album art Bobby Scott 108 Pounds Of Heartache Mercury US 1963 Sell This Version
Bobby Scott - When The Feeling Hits You! album art Bobby Scott When The Feeling Hits You! (Album) Mercury US 1963 Sell This Version
CS 9563 Bobby Scott - My Heart In My Hands album art Bobby Scott My Heart In My Hands(LP, Album) Columbia CS 9563 US 1967 Sell This Version
Bobby Scott - Slaves album art Grady Tate With The Gary McFarland Orchestra*, Bobby Scott Grady Tate With The Gary McFarland Orchestra*, Bobby Scott - Slaves (Album) Skye Records US 1969 Sell This Version
CS 9779 Bobby Scott - Star album art Bobby Scott Star(LP, Album) Columbia CS 9779 US 1969 Sell This Version
Bobby Scott - Robert William Scott album art Robert William Scott* Robert William Scott (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Bobby Scott - From Eden To Canaan album art Bobby Scott From Eden To Canaan (Album) Columbia US 1976 Sell This Version
Bobby Scott - Forecast: Rain With Sunny Skies album art Bobby Scott Forecast: Rain With Sunny Skies (Album) Columbia, Columbia US 1978 Sell This Version
Bobby Scott - Slowly album art Bobby Scott Slowly (Album) MusicMasters US 1991 Sell This Version
LPT1127 Bobby Scott - Bobby Scott Sings The Best Of Lerner And Loewe album art Bobby Scott Bobby Scott Sings The Best Of Lerner And Loewe(CD, Album) LPTime Records LPT1127 Spain 2010 Sell This Version
CDSOL-6121, CDSOL 6121, BCP 1004 Bobby Scott - Great Scott album art Bobby Scott Great Scott(CD, Album, Ltd, RE, RM) Solid Records (6), Solid Records (6), Bethlehem Records CDSOL-6121, CDSOL 6121, BCP 1004 Japan 2014 Sell This Version
BMCD 890 Larry Elgart And His Orchestra*, Bobby Scott Larry Elgart And His Orchestra*, Bobby Scott - Visions American Legends: A New Look And A New Sound And The City(CD, Album, RE, RM, Dig) Blue Moon (4) BMCD 890 Spain 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Bobby Scott - Chain Gang album art Bobby Scott Chain Gang ABC-Paramount US 1955 Sell This Version
Bobby Scott - Pity The Poor, Poor Man album art Bobby Scott Pity The Poor, Poor Man (Single) ABC-Paramount US 1956 Sell This Version
9683 Bobby Scott - I Had A Lover / I Don't Have To Worry album art Bobby Scott I Had A Lover / I Don't Have To Worry(Shellac, 10") ABC-Paramount 9683 US 1956 Sell This Version

Videos (37) Edit