John Kirkpatrick

John Kirkpatrick

Real Name:
John Michael Kirkpatrick
Profile:
British folk rock accordionist (Born August 08, 1947 in Chiswick, West London, England). Plays also anglo concertina and melodeon. John was a member of the historical groups of English folk rock such as "Steeleye Span" and "The Albion Band"; in 1997 he founded the "The John Kirkpatrick Band".

For the trombonist, plase use John Kirkpatrick (2).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

John Kirkpatrick Discography

Albums

ML 4250 John Kirkpatrick Ives, Sonata No. 2 (Concord Mass., 1840-1860)(LP) Columbia Masterworks ML 4250 US 1949 Sell This Version
HELP 5 Ashley Hutchings . Richard Thompson . Dave Mattacks . John Kirkpatrick . Barry Dransfield Ashley Hutchings . Richard Thompson . Dave Mattacks . John Kirkpatrick . Barry Dransfield - Morris On (Album) Island Records HELP 5 UK 1972 Sell This Version
LER 2033 John Kirkpatrick Jump At The Sun(LP, Album, Ste) Trailer LER 2033 UK 1972 Sell This Version
HELP 17 Ashley Hutchings & John Kirkpatrick Ashley Hutchings & John Kirkpatrick - The Compleat Dancing Master (Album) Island Records HELP 17 UK 1973 Sell This Version
TSR 019 Jon Raven, John Kirkpatrick, Sue Harris, Gary Aspey, Vera Aspey Jon Raven, John Kirkpatrick, Sue Harris, Gary Aspey, Vera Aspey - The Bold Navigators(LP) Traditional Sound Recordings TSR 019 UK 1975 Sell This Version
FRR 010 John Kirkpatrick With Sue HarrisMartin CarthyMartin BrinsfordFi Fraser John Kirkpatrick With Sue HarrisMartin CarthyMartin BrinsfordFi Fraser - Plain Capers - Morris Dance Tunes From The Cotswolds (Album) Free Reed FRR 010 UK 1976 Sell This Version
FRR 010 John Kirkpatrick With Sue HarrisMartin CarthyMartin BrinsfordFi Fraser John Kirkpatrick With Sue HarrisMartin CarthyMartin BrinsfordFi Fraser - Plain Capers - Morris Dance Tunes From The Cotswolds(LP, Album) Free Reed FRR 010 UK 1976 Sell This Version
BRO 118 Jon Raven, John Kirkpatrick, Sue Harris Jon Raven, John Kirkpatrick, Sue Harris - The English Canals Songs, Narration, Contemporary Extracts(LP, Mono) Broadside BRO 118 UK 1976 Sell This Version
FRR 030 John Kirkpatrick Going Spare(LP, Album) Free Reed FRR 030 UK 1978 Sell This Version
PLR032 Shusha / Maddy Prior / Melanie Harrold / John Kirkpatrick / Robert Johnson (34) / Sydney Carter Shusha / Maddy Prior / Melanie Harrold / John Kirkpatrick / Robert Johnson (34) / Sydney Carter - Lovely In The Dances (Songs Of Sydney Carter) (Album) Plant Life PLR032 UK 1981 Sell This Version
GVR 225 Martin Carthy, Martyn Wyndham-Read, John Kirkpatrick, Sue Harris, Maggie Goodall, Mick Doonan, Bob Thomas (6) Martin Carthy, Martyn Wyndham-Read, John Kirkpatrick, Sue Harris, Maggie Goodall, Mick Doonan, Bob Thomas (6) - The Old Songs(LP) Greenwich Village GVR 225 UK 1984 Sell This Version
GVR 222 Martyn Wyndham-Read With Martin Carthy, John Kirkpatrick, Phil Beer Martyn Wyndham-Read With Martin Carthy, John Kirkpatrick, Phil Beer - A Rose From The Bush(LP, Album) Greenwich Village GVR 222 UK 1984 Sell This Version
SQZ 123 John Kirkpatrick Three In A Row-The English Melodeon(LP, Album) Squeezer Records SQZ 123 UK 1984 Sell This Version
GVR 232 Martyn Wyndham-Read With Martin Carthy, Maggie Goodall, John Kirkpatrick, Sue Harris, Phil Beer Martyn Wyndham-Read With Martin Carthy, Maggie Goodall, John Kirkpatrick, Sue Harris, Phil Beer - Across The Line(LP, Album) Greenwich Village GVR 232 UK 1986 Sell This Version
SQZ 124 John Kirkpatrick Blue Balloon(LP, Album) Squeezer Records SQZ 124 UK 1987 Sell This Version
SQZ 125 John Kirkpatrick Sheepskins (Album) Squeezer Records SQZ 125 UK 1988 Sell This Version
Y225026 Kepa Junkera, Riccardo Tesi, John Kirkpatrick Kepa Junkera, Riccardo Tesi, John Kirkpatrick - Trans-Europe Diatonique(CD, Album) Silex Y225026 France 1993 Sell This Version
MWCD 4006 John Kirkpatrick Earthling(CD, Album) MW Records MWCD 4006 Netherlands 1994 Sell This Version
FECD125 John Kirkpatrick, Rosie Cross, Georgina Le Faux*, Michael Gregory (2), Jane Threlfall & Carl Hogsden John Kirkpatrick, Rosie Cross, Georgina Le Faux*, Michael Gregory (2), Jane Threlfall & Carl Hogsden - Wassail!(CD, Album) Fellside Recordings FECD125 UK 1997 Sell This Version
FLED 3018 John Kirkpatrick Three In A Row-The English Melodeon(CD, Album) Fledg'ling Records FLED 3018 UK 1998 Sell This Version
MWCD 4024 John Kirkpatrick One Man & His Box(CD, Album) MW Records MWCD 4024 UK 1998 Sell This Version
FLED 3030 John Kirkpatrick Mazurka Berserker(CD) Fledg'ling Records FLED 3030 UK 2001 Sell This Version
DMPCD0301 John Kirkpatrick Orlando's Return, 53 English Traditional Tunes(CD, Album) Mally DMPCD0301 UK 2003 Sell This Version
FECD182 Gina Le Faux* With John Kirkpatrick And Eddie Upton Gina Le Faux* With John Kirkpatrick And Eddie Upton - Fanfare For The South West(CD, Album) Fellside Recordings FECD182 UK 2003 Sell This Version
FLED 3043 John Kirkpatrick The Duck Race(CD, Album) Fledg'ling Records FLED 3043 UK 2004 Sell This Version