Real Name:
John Michael Kirkpatrick
Profile:
British folk rock accordionist (Born August 08, 1947 in Chiswick, West London, England). Plays also anglo concertina and melodeon. John was a member of the historical groups of English folk rock such as "Steeleye Span" and "The Albion Band"; in 1997 he founded the "The John Kirkpatrick Band".

For the trombonist, plase use John Kirkpatrick (2).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a301304]

Artist

John Kirkpatrick Discography Tracks

SAM 001 Various The Tommy Note Various - A Feast Of British Folk(LP, Comp) Broadside SAM 001 UK 1979 Sell This Version
Various Cuckoo's Nest Various - Island Life - 25 Years Of Island Records Island Records UK 1988 Sell This Version
PROP 6 Various Song Of The Whale Various - The Sporting Life?(LP, Comp) Agit Prop PROP 6 France 1988 Sell This Version
Various The Cuckoo Various - All Through The Year (Comp) Hokey Pokey (2) UK 1991 Sell This Version
HYCD 200 117 Various The Cuckoo Various - All Through The Year - A Calender In Music & Song - The Second Hokey Pokey Charity Compilation(CD, Comp) Hypertension Music HYCD 200 117 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
M100 Various The Old Miner Various - Undefeated - A Benefit For The Miners(2xCass, Comp) Fuse Records (2) M100 UK 1992 Sell This Version
TSCD470 Various Brighton Camp / The March Past Various - The Folk Collection(CD, Comp, Album) Topic Records TSCD470 UK 1993 Sell This Version
MWX 9 Various Martha's Cornet Various - Carry On The Power Of Tradition(CD, Comp) Music & Words MWX 9 Netherlands 1993 Sell This Version
IMCD 197, 524031-2 Various Long Odds / Mr. Cosgill's Delight Various - Folk Routes(CD, Comp) Island Masters, Island Masters IMCD 197, 524031-2 UK 1994 Sell This Version
R2 72161 Various Cuckoo's Nest Various - Troubadours Of British Folk, Volume 2: Folk Into Rock(CD, Comp, RM) Rhino Records (2) R2 72161 US 1995 Sell This Version
TSCD481 Various George's Son Various - The Folk Collection 2(CD, Comp) Topic Records TSCD481 UK 1995 Sell This Version
TSCD705 Various Old Man Jones Various - The Voice Of Folk(CD, Comp) Topic Records TSCD705 UK 1996 Sell This Version
ESB CD 517 Various The Beginning Of The World Various - New Electric Muse II(3xCD, Comp) Castle Communications ESB CD 517 UK 1997 Sell This Version
TSCD706 Various Sweet Jenny Jones / Sherborne Jig / Sherborne Jig Various - English Originals(CD, Comp) Topic Records TSCD706 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
Various Cheshire Hornpipe and 1 more… Various - Anthology Of English Folk (Comp) Retro (2) Europe 2001 Sell This Version
FRQCD-60 Carthy* Lovely Joan and 4 more… Carthy* - The Carthy Chronicles(4xCD, Comp + CD-ROM + Box) Free Reed FRQCD-60 UK 2001 Sell This Version
TSFCD4001 Various Brighton Camp/The March Past (as John Kirkpatrick & Chums) Various - The Acoustic Folk Box(4xCD, Comp) Topic Records TSFCD4001 UK 2002 Sell This Version
PAR 2084 Various Soldier's Joy Various - Four Seasons Of Folk(CD, Comp) Start Entertainments Limited PAR 2084 UK 2003 Sell This Version
FRQCD-55, FRFB-03 Richard Thompson Morris Medley/Flying Saucers Richard Thompson - The Life And Music Of Richard Thompson(5xCD, Comp + CD, Comp, Promo, Fre + Box) Free Reed, Free Reed FRQCD-55, FRFB-03 UK & Europe 2006 Sell This Version
Various Wassail and 2 more… Various - Mid Winter: The Songs & Music Of Christmas And The Turning Of The Year (Comp) Free Reed UK 2006 Sell This Version
PROPERFOLK02 Various The Liberty Bell Various - Folk Awards 2006(2xCD, Comp) Proper Music Distribution PROPERFOLK02 UK 2006 Sell This Version
FRQCD-70, FRCD71-75 Steve Tilston Willow Creek Steve Tilston - Reaching Back - The Life And Music Of Steve Tilston(5xCD, Album, Comp + Box) Free Reed FRQCD-70, FRCD71-75 UK 2007 Sell This Version
TECD118 Various, Simon Care, Ashley Hutchings The Gallant Hussar / Valentine Various, Simon Care, Ashley Hutchings - The Mother Of All Morris(CD, Comp) Talking Elephant Records TECD118 UK 2007 Sell This Version
SIMPLYCD039 Various Arthur McBride and 1 more… Various - Simply Folk(4xCD, Comp + Box) Union Square Music SIMPLYCD039 UK 2007 Sell This Version
CD REV 237 Various Nutting Girl and 1 more… Various - New Folk Routes(CD, Comp) Rev-Ola CD REV 237 UK 2008 Sell This Version