Real Name:
John Michael Kirkpatrick
Profile:
British folk rock accordionist (Born August 08, 1947 in Chiswick, West London, England). Plays also anglo concertina and melodeon. John was a member of the historical groups of English folk rock such as "Steeleye Span" and "The Albion Band"; in 1997 he founded the "The John Kirkpatrick Band".

For the trombonist, plase use John Kirkpatrick (2).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a301304]

Artist

John Kirkpatrick Discography Tracks

Martin Carthy Dust To Dust (as Kirkpatrick) Martin Carthy - Landfall (Album) Philips, Philips UK 1971 Sell This Version
LER 3021 Roy Bailey Dust To Dust Roy Bailey - Roy Bailey(LP, Album) Trailer LER 3021 UK 1971 Sell This Version
Shirley Collins Staines Morris (as Kirkpatrick) Shirley Collins - A Favourite Garland (Comp) Deram, Deram UK 1974 Sell This Version
Ashley Hutchings · Richard Thompson · Dave Mattacks · John Kirkpatrick · Barry Dransfield Ashley Hutchings · Richard Thompson · Dave Mattacks · John Kirkpatrick · Barry Dransfield - Morris On (Album) Island Records Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
FOLK 1001 Various Greensleeves (as Kirkpatrick) Various - Electric Muse: The Story Of Folk Into Rock(4xLP, Album, Comp + Box) Transatlantic Records, Island Records FOLK 1001 UK 1975 Sell This Version
The Albion Country Band The Albion Country Band - Battle Of The Field (Album) Island Records Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
John Kirkpatrick With Sue HarrisMartin CarthyMartin BrinsfordFi Fraser Constant Billy (as J. Kirkpatrick) and 14 more… John Kirkpatrick With Sue HarrisMartin CarthyMartin BrinsfordFi Fraser - Plain Capers - Morris Dance Tunes From The Cotswolds (Album) Free Reed UK 1976 Sell This Version
Steeleye Span Steeleye Span - Storm Force Ten (Album) Chrysalis UK 1977 Sell This Version
K7108 Steeleye Span Steeleye Span - The Boar's Head Carol(7", Single) Chrysalis K7108 Australia 1977 Sell This Version
12TS355 John Kirkpatrick And Sue Harris Whitefryer's Hornpipe/Shreds And Patches and 1 more… John Kirkpatrick And Sue Harris - Shreds And Patches(LP, Album) Topic Records 12TS355 UK 1977 Sell This Version
511199 Steeleye Span Steeleye Span - Live At Last!(LP, Album) Chrysalis 511199 Scandinavia 1978 Sell This Version
Steeleye Span Steeleye Span - Recollections (Comp) Chrysalis New Zealand 1981 Sell This Version
CF382 Roy Bailey When This Old Hat Was New and 1 more… Roy Bailey - Hard Times(LP) Fuse Records (2) CF382 UK 1982 Sell This Version
CLANG 1 The Soft Boys Horns Large Horns (as Kirkpatrick) The Soft Boys - Live At The Portland Arms(Cass, Album) Midnight Music CLANG 1 UK 1983 Sell This Version
12TS431 Brass Monkey (5) Brass Monkey (5) - Brass Monkey(LP, Album) Topic Records 12TS431 UK 1983 Sell This Version
SQZ 123 John Kirkpatrick The Queen Of Hearts/Dummy Head/Chuntering Charlie and 6 more… John Kirkpatrick - Three In A Row-The English Melodeon(LP, Album) Squeezer Records SQZ 123 UK 1984 Sell This Version
Fairport Convention The Gas Almost Works Fairport Convention - Expletive Delighted (Album) Woodworm Records Canada 1986 Sell This Version
12TS442 Brass Monkey (5) Brass Monkey (5) - See How It Runs(LP, Album) Topic Records 12TS442 UK 1986 Sell This Version
The Electropathics Jam Up The Nuts / Jump At The Sun The Electropathics - (Batteries Not Included) The Sticky Label (2) UK 1987 Sell This Version
SQZ 124 John Kirkpatrick John Kirkpatrick - Blue Balloon(LP, Album) Squeezer Records SQZ 124 UK 1987 Sell This Version
Steeleye Span The Victory (as Kirkpatrick) Steeleye Span - Portfolio (Comp) Shanachie US 1988 Sell This Version
Y225026 Kepa Junkera, Riccardo Tesi, John Kirkpatrick Yesterday (as J. Kirkpatrick) and 2 more… Kepa Junkera, Riccardo Tesi, John Kirkpatrick - Trans-Europe Diatonique(CD, Album) Silex Y225026 France 1993 Sell This Version
MWCD 4006 John Kirkpatrick Manito and 14 more… John Kirkpatrick - Earthling(CD, Album) MW Records MWCD 4006 Netherlands 1994 Sell This Version
Steeleye Span The Victory (as Kirkpatrick) Steeleye Span - Spanning The Years (Comp) EMI, Chrysalis US 1995 Sell This Version
R2 72161 Various Cuckoo's Nest Various - Troubadours Of British Folk, Volume 2: Folk Into Rock(CD, Comp, RM) Rhino Records (2) R2 72161 US 1995 Sell This Version