Real Name:
John Michael Kirkpatrick
Profile:
British folk rock accordionist (Born August 08, 1947 in Chiswick, West London, England). Plays also anglo concertina and melodeon. John was a member of the historical groups of English folk rock such as "Steeleye Span" and "The Albion Band"; in 1997 he founded the "The John Kirkpatrick Band".

For the trombonist, plase use John Kirkpatrick (2).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

John Kirkpatrick Discography Tracks

Albums

CF 201 Various Once I Loved A Maiden Fair / The Hole In The Wall Various - Festival At Towersey(LP) Zeus Records, Oxford CF 201 UK 1968 Sell This Version
VOXPOP 4009/10 Various Mill Field / Saturday Night And Sunday Mornin' Various - 7. Folkfestival Auf Der Lenzburg / 2. Folkfestival Auf Dem Gurten-Bern(2xLP, Gat) Voxpop VOXPOP 4009/10 Switzerland 1978 Sell This Version
Various Henry's A Bit Short and 17 more… Various - The Crab Wars Dambuster Records (2) UK 1986 Sell This Version
FECD87 Various King Jamie And The Tinkler Various - Voices - English Traditional Songs(CD, Album) Fellside Recordings FECD87 UK 1992 Sell This Version
FECD110 Various Robin Hood Rescuing The Three Squires Various - Ballads(CD, Album) Fellside Recordings FECD110 UK 1997 Sell This Version
CD212H Various Crecon Hornpipe / Dic Y Cymro and 1 more… Various - Megin(CD, Album) Fflach Tradd CD212H UK 1999 Sell This Version
FECD156 Various Wassail Song Various - Flash Company - A Celebration Of 25 Years Of Fellside Recordings(2xCD) Fellside Recordings FECD156 UK 2001 Sell This Version
FECD176D Various The Convict's Lamentation and 2 more… Various - Song Links - A Celebration Of English Traditional Songs And Their Australian Variants(2xCD, Album, Dig) Fellside Recordings FECD176D UK 2003 Sell This Version
FRCD 2122 Peter Bellamy The Black And Bitter Night Peter Bellamy - The Transports (A Ballad Opera By Peter Bellamy)(CD, Album, RE, RM + CD, Album) Free Reed FRCD 2122 UK 2004 Sell This Version
CFCD 012 Various Whoever Invented The Fishfinger Various - And They All Sang RosselSongs(CD) Fuse Records (2) CFCD 012 UK 2005 Sell This Version
FECD190D Various Bow Down To The Bonny Broom and 1 more… Various - Song Links 2 - A Celebration Of English Traditional Songs And Their American Variants(2xCD, Album, Dig) Fellside Recordings FECD190D UK 2005 Sell This Version
WGS 365CD Various New Frontier Various - Generosity (CD, Album) Wild Goose Records WGS 365CD UK 2009 Sell This Version
Various Here's Adieu To Old England Various - Stick In The Wheel Present From Here: English Folk Field Recordings (Album, Comp) From Here Records UK 2017 Sell This Version
- Various Adieu To Old England Various - The 40th Girvan Traditional Folk Festival(2xCD) Not On Label - UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Various Puddleglum's Misery /Accordionism /Jump At The Sun Various - Folk Festival (Comp) Transatlantic Records UK 1976 Sell This Version
SAM 001 Various The Tommy Note Various - A Feast Of British Folk(LP, Comp) Broadside SAM 001 UK 1979 Sell This Version
Various Cuckoo's Nest Various - Island Life - 25 Years Of Island Records Island Records UK 1988 Sell This Version
PROP 6 Various Song Of The Whale Various - The Sporting Life?(LP, Comp) Agit Prop PROP 6 France 1988 Sell This Version
Various The Cuckoo Various - All Through The Year (Comp) Hokey Pokey (2) UK 1991 Sell This Version
HYCD 200 117 Various The Cuckoo Various - All Through The Year - A Calender In Music & Song - The Second Hokey Pokey Charity Compilation(CD, Comp) Hypertension Music HYCD 200 117 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
M100 Various The Old Miner Various - Undefeated - A Benefit For The Miners(2xCass, Comp) Fuse Records (2) M100 UK 1992 Sell This Version
TSCD470 Various Brighton Camp / The March Past Various - The Folk Collection(CD, Album, Comp) Topic Records TSCD470 UK 1993 Sell This Version
MWX 9 Various Martha's Cornet Various - Carry On The Power Of Tradition(CD, Comp) Music & Words MWX 9 Netherlands 1993 Sell This Version
IMCD 197, 524031-2 Various Long Odds / Mr. Cosgill's Delight Various - Folk Routes(CD, Comp) Island Masters, Island Masters IMCD 197, 524031-2 UK 1994 Sell This Version
R2 72161 Various Cuckoo's Nest Various - Troubadours Of British Folk, Volume 2: Folk Into Rock(CD, Comp, RM) Rhino Records (2) R2 72161 US 1995 Sell This Version