Roy Bargy

Real Name:
Roy Fredrick Bargy
Profile:
American composer and pianist.

b. July 31, 1894 (Newaygo, MI, USA)
d. January 16, 1974 (Vista, CA, USA)
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

29056 Roy Bargy -  George Gershwin's Piano Concerto in F album art Roy Bargy Piano Paul Whiteman & His Concert Orchestra Roy Bargy Piano Paul Whiteman & His Concert Orchestra - George Gershwin's Piano Concerto in F(2xShellac, 12", Album) Decca 29056 US 1928 Sell This Version
MIS 3 Roy Bargy - Informal Sessions at Squirrel's - The Early Years, Vol. 1 album art Squirrel Ashcraft, Roy Bargy, George Barnes, Floyd Bean, Boyce Brown, Spencer Clark (2), Ormond Downes, Wade Foster, Jack Gardner, Bobby Hackett, Jack Howe, Hank Isaacs, Howard E. Kennedy, James "Rosy" McHargue, Jimmy McPartland, Paul Mares, Johnny Mercer, Prof. William Priestley, Joe Rushton, Bud Wilson (2), The Bobcats (2) Squirrel Ashcraft, Roy Bargy, George Barnes, Floyd Bean, Boyce Brown, Spencer Clark (2), Ormond Downes, Wade Foster, Jack Gardner, Bobby Hackett, Jack Howe, Hank Isaacs, Howard E. Kennedy, James "Rosy" McHargue, Jimmy McPartland, Paul Mares, Johnny Mercer, Prof. William Priestley, Joe Rushton, Bud Wilson (2), The Bobcats (2) - Informal Sessions at Squirrel's - The Early Years, Vol. 1(LP) MIS Records MIS 3 US 1967 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Roy Bargy - Pianoflage / Knice And Knifty album art Roy Bargy Pianoflage / Knice And Knifty Victor US 1922 Sell This Version
Roy Bargy - Justin-tyme / Jim Jams album art Roy Bargy Justin-tyme / Jim Jams His Master's Voice US 1925 Sell This Version
E.A.1234 Roy Bargy - And Yet The World Rolls On / Raisin' The Rent album art Ramona & Her Grand Piano* / Roy Bargy & Ramona* Ramona & Her Grand Piano* / Roy Bargy & Ramona* - And Yet The World Rolls On / Raisin' The Rent(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice E.A.1234 Australia 1933 Sell This Version
24268 Roy Bargy - What Have We Got To Lose / Tony's Wife album art Roy Bargy And Ramona* / Ramona And Her Grand Piano Roy Bargy And Ramona* / Ramona And Her Grand Piano - What Have We Got To Lose / Tony's Wife(Shellac, 10") Victor 24268 US 1933 Sell This Version
E.A.1283 Roy Bargy - Come Up And See Me Sometime / When You Were The Girl On The Scooter album art Ramona & Her Grand Piano* / Peggy Healy And Al Dary With Roy Bargy Ramona & Her Grand Piano* / Peggy Healy And Al Dary With Roy Bargy - Come Up And See Me Sometime / When You Were The Girl On The Scooter(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice E.A.1283 Australia 1933 Sell This Version
24260 Roy Bargy - A Penny For Your Thoughts / My Cousin In Milwaukee album art Roy Bargy and Ramona* Roy Bargy and Ramona* - A Penny For Your Thoughts / My Cousin In Milwaukee(Shellac, 10") Victor 24260 US 1933 Sell This Version
24452 Roy Bargy - When You Were The Girl On The Scooter / That's How Rhythm Was Born album art Peggy Healy And Al Dary With Roy Bargy Peggy Healy And Al Dary With Roy Bargy - When You Were The Girl On The Scooter / That's How Rhythm Was Born(Shellac, 10") Victor 24452 US 1933 Sell This Version
ED 2195 Roy Bargy - Rhapsody In Blue album art George Gershwin, Roy Bargy, Paul Whiteman And His Concert Orchestra* George Gershwin, Roy Bargy, Paul Whiteman And His Concert Orchestra* - Rhapsody In Blue(7", EP) Decca ED 2195 US 1958 Sell This Version

Compilations

RBF 35 Roy Bargy - Piano Syncopations album art Roy Bargy Piano Syncopations(LP, Comp) Folkways Records RBF 35 US 1978 Sell This Version