Eddie Lang

Real Name:
Salvatore Massaro
Profile:
Eddie Lang (born October 25, 1902, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA - died March 26, 1933, New York City, New York, USA) was an American jazz guitarist.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a301357]

Artist

Eddie Lang Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

Frankie Trumbauer & His Orchestra* With Bix* / Frankie Trumbauer & His Orchestra* With Bix* And Lang* Frankie Trumbauer & His Orchestra* With Bix* / Frankie Trumbauer & His Orchestra* With Bix* And Lang* - Clarinet Marmalade / Singin' The Blues Okeh US 1927 Sell This Version
40807 Ed Lang* April Kisses / Eddie's Twister(Shellac, 10") Okeh 40807 US 1927 Sell This Version
40825 Joe Venuti & Eddie Lang Joe Venuti & Eddie Lang - Doin' Things / Goin' Places(Shellac, 10") Okeh 40825 US 1927 Sell This Version
41051 Joe Venuti & His New Yorkers* With Ed Lang* Joe Venuti & His New Yorkers* With Ed Lang* - I Must Be Dreaming / 'Tain't So, Honey, 'Tain't So(Shellac, 10") Okeh 41051 US 1928 Sell This Version
41087 Joe Venuti And His New Yorkers With Ed Lang* Joe Venuti And His New Yorkers With Ed Lang* - Pickin' Cotton / I'm On The Crest Of A Wave(Shellac, 10") Okeh 41087 US 1928 Sell This Version
A 2359 Red McKenzie And His Music Box* With Venuti* And Lang* Red McKenzie And His Music Box* With Venuti* And Lang* - There'll Be Some Changes Made / Syncopated Melody Man(Shellac, 10") Parlophone A 2359 Australia 1928 Sell This Version
A 2990 Ed Lang* Rainbow Dreams / Add A Little Wiggle(Shellac, 10") Parlophone A 2990 Australia 1930 Sell This Version
R 1496 The Late Ed Lang* & Lonnie Johnson (2) The Late Ed Lang* & Lonnie Johnson (2) - Ed Lang Memorial Records(Shellac, 10") Parlophone R 1496 UK 1933 Sell This Version
Bix Beiderbeck* / Frankie Trumbauer's Orchestra* With Bix Beiderbeck* And Ed. Lang* Bix Beiderbeck* / Frankie Trumbauer's Orchestra* With Bix Beiderbeck* And Ed. Lang* - Bixology / Singin' The Blues Parlophone UK 1934 Sell This Version
R 1778 Ed Lang* I'll Never Be The Same / Add A Little Wiggle(Shellac, 10") Parlophone R 1778 UK 1934 Sell This Version
A 3891 The Late Ed Lang* & Lonnie Johnson (2) The Late Ed Lang* & Lonnie Johnson (2) - A Handful Of Riffs / Bullfrog Moan(Shellac, 10") Parlophone A 3891 Australia 1934 Sell This Version
Frankie Trumbauer & His Orchestra* With Bix Beiderbeck* And Ed Lang* Frankie Trumbauer & His Orchestra* With Bix Beiderbeck* And Ed Lang* - Singin' The Blues / Manhattan Rag Parlophone Australia 1935 Sell This Version
7703 Frankie Trumbauer And His Orchestra With Bix* And Lang* Frankie Trumbauer And His Orchestra With Bix* And Lang* - I'm Coming Virginia / Singing The Blues(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 7703 US 1936 Sell This Version
R 2068 Ed Lang* The Melody Man's Dream / Perfect(Shellac, 10") Parlophone R 2068 UK 1936 Sell This Version
R 2317 Ed Lang* Prelude / April Kisses(Shellac, 10") Parlophone R 2317 UK 1937 Sell This Version
R 2532 Frankie Trumbauer With Bix Beiderbecke & Ed Lang* Frankie Trumbauer With Bix Beiderbecke & Ed Lang* - Wringin' And Twistin' / For No Reason At All In C(Shellac, 10") Parlophone R 2532 UK 1937 Sell This Version
DO-2699, No. 8 Joe Venuti And Eddie Lang Joe Venuti And Eddie Lang - Stringing The Blues / Black And Blue Bottom(Shellac, 10") Columbia, Hot Jazz Classic (4) DO-2699, No. 8 Australia 1944 Sell This Version
A 286 072 The Late Ed Lang* Church Street Sobbin' Blues / There'll Be Some Changes Made(Shellac, 10") Odeon A 286 072 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
94 270 Red McKenzie & Eddie Lang / McKenzie's Candy Kids Red McKenzie & Eddie Lang / McKenzie's Candy Kids - Jazz Museum 20(7", EP, Mono) Coral 94 270 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
A 2338 Frankie Trumbauer With Bix Beiderbecke And Eddie Lang Frankie Trumbauer With Bix Beiderbecke And Eddie Lang - Wringin' An' Twistin / For No Reason At All In C(Shellac, 10") Odeon A 2338 Italy Unknown Sell This Version
94260 Joe Venuti - Eddie Lang & Their All-Star Orchestra* Joe Venuti - Eddie Lang & Their All-Star Orchestra* - Jazz Museum 10(7", EP) Coral 94260 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
R 1495 The Late Ed Lang* Church Street Sobbin' Blues(Shellac, 10") Parlophone R 1495 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

LVA-3017 Jean Goldkette And His Orchestra , Featuring Bix Beiderbecke, Frank Trumbauer*, Eddie Lang Jean Goldkette And His Orchestra , Featuring Bix Beiderbecke, Frank Trumbauer*, Eddie Lang - Big Band Jazz Of The 20's(10", Comp) "X" LVA-3017 US 1954 Sell This Version
LVA-3036 Joe Venuti And Eddie Lang Joe Venuti And Eddie Lang - Joe Venuti and Eddie Lang(10", Comp) "X" LVA-3036 US 1955 Sell This Version
96 016 LPC, LPC 96 016 Red Nichols And His Five Pennies Featuring: Benny GoodmanGlenn MillerGene KrupaJack TeagardenEddie LangJoe VenutiMiff MoleJimmy DorseyPee Wee Russel*Eddie CondonJoe Sullivan Red Nichols And His Five Pennies Featuring: Benny GoodmanGlenn MillerGene KrupaJack TeagardenEddie LangJoe VenutiMiff MoleJimmy DorseyPee Wee Russel*Eddie CondonJoe Sullivan - The Red Nichols Story(10", Comp, Mono) Coral, Coral 96 016 LPC, LPC 96 016 Germany 1956 Sell This Version