Irving Brodsky

Irving Brodsky

Real Name:
Ivan Brodsky
Profile:
American dixieland-jazz pianist and arranger.

Born : April 15, 1901 in New York City, New York.
Died : March 01, 1998 in New York City, New York.

Irving played with
"The California Ramblers (1922-1925),
"Freddie Rich's Band" (1926),
"Roger Wolf Kahn's Band" (1926-'27),
Sam Lanin (1927),
Ben Selvin (late 1920s - early 1930s),
Fud Livingston,
Pee Wee Russell,
Red Nichols,
Glenn Miller,
Jimmy Dorsey,
Larry Clinton,
Paul Whiteman and others.
In Groups:
Variations:

Irving Brodsky Discography

Compilations

CDAJA5345 Hoagy Carmichael Rockin' Chair Hoagy Carmichael - Sometimes I Wonder... Hoagy Carmichael Sings(CD, Album, Comp) ASV Living Era CDAJA5345 UK 1999 Sell This Version