Hoagy Carmichael

Hoagy Carmichael

Real Name:
Hoagland Howard Carmichael
Profile:
American composer, pianist, singer, actor, and bandleader, born 22 November 1899 in Bloomington, Indiana, USA and died 27 December 1981 in Palm Springs, California, USA.

Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1971.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Hoagy Carmichael Discography

Albums

Hoagy Carmichael, Bob Sharples Hoagy Carmichael, Bob Sharples - Ballads For Dancing, In A Romantic Mood (Album) Coral US 1956 Sell This Version
Hoagy Carmichael Hoagy Sings Carmichael With The Pacific Jazzmen (Album, Comp) Jazztone (2) US 1957 Sell This Version
Hoagy Carmichael The Stardust Road (Comp, Album) Decca US 1949 Sell This Version
Hoagy Carmichael Ole Buttermilk Sky Kapp Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Hoagy Carmichael / Georgie Fame / Annie Ross Hoagy Carmichael / Georgie Fame / Annie Ross - In Hoagland 1981 (Album) Bald Eagle Records UK 1981 Sell This Version
Hoagy Carmichael Stardust Music For Pleasure UK 1964 Sell This Version
MCLC 1692 Hoagy Carmichael 16 Classic Tracks(Cass) MCA Records MCLC 1692 UK 1982 Sell This Version
MSM-35244 Hoagy Carmichael Stardust Memories(LP, Album) MCA Records MSM-35244 US 1991 Sell This Version
VM1012 Hoagy Carmichael Hoagy Carmichael(CD, Album, RM) Calle Mayor VM1012 Spain 2017 Sell This Version
A4 Hoagy Carmichael Hoagy Carmichael(3xShellac, 10", Album) Ara (2) A4 US Unknown Sell This Version
2023 Hoagy Carmichael The Legend Of Hoagy Carmichael(LP) Kimberly, Precision Radiation Instruments, Inc. 2023 US Unknown Sell This Version
JJA 19774 Hoagy Carmichael Hoagy Carmichael(LP) JJA JJA 19774 UK Unknown Sell This Version
PIESD 261 Hoagy Carmichael sings STARDUST and his other great compositions (CD) Castle Pie PIESD 261 Unknown Sell This Version
11023 Hoagy Carmichael The Legend Of Hoagy Carmichael(LP) Kimberly 11023 Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

24484 Hoagy Carmichael Star Dust / Cosmics(Shellac, 10") Victor 24484 US 1933 Sell This Version
Hoagy Carmichael Mr. Music Master / Hong Kong Blues Brunswick UK 1939 Sell This Version
03861 Hoagy Carmichael A Tune For Humming(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 03861 UK 1939 Sell This Version
Hoagy Carmichael Hong Kong Blues / Star Dust Decca US 1942 Sell This Version
550 Hoagy Carmichael, Josh White Hoagy Carmichael, Josh White - Memphis In June / The Riddle Song(12") V Disc 550 US 1945 Sell This Version
536 Hoagy Carmichael / Carmen Cavallaro Hoagy Carmichael / Carmen Cavallaro - Stardust / No More Toujours L' Amour / Billy A Dick / Dancing In The Dark / Just One More Chance / Penthouse Serenade / I Can't Get Started(12") V Disc 536 US 1945 Sell This Version
383 Josh White / Hoagy Carmichael Josh White / Hoagy Carmichael - Cottoneyed Joe / One Meat Ball / Baltimore Oriole / Hong Kong Blues(12") V Disc 383 US 1945 Sell This Version
Hoagy Carmichael with Lou Bring And His Orchestra Hoagy Carmichael with Lou Bring And His Orchestra - Ole Buttermilk Sky / Talking Is A Woman Decca Canada 1946 Sell This Version
Hoagy Carmichael With The Chickadees (2) And Vic Schoen And His Orchestra Hoagy Carmichael With The Chickadees (2) And Vic Schoen And His Orchestra - Huggin' And Chalkin' / I May Be Wrong, But I Think You're Wonderful Decca US 1946 Sell This Version
618 Hoagy Carmichael Plays The Piano And Sings*, Betty Hutton With Orchestra* / The Three Jesters Hoagy Carmichael Plays The Piano And Sings*, Betty Hutton With Orchestra* / The Three Jesters - Doctor, Lawyer, Indian Chief / I Had But Fifty Cents(12") V Disc 618 US 1946 Sell This Version
659 Dinning Sisters* / Hoagy Carmichael Dinning Sisters* / Hoagy Carmichael - Wave To Me, My Lady / Everybody's Seen Him But His Daddy(12") V Disc 659 US 1946 Sell This Version