Howdy Quicksell

Howdy Quicksell

Real Name:
Howard Quicksell.
Profile:
American jazz banjoist and guitarist.
Played with : Jean Goldkette Orchestra (1922-1927), Frank Jones Orchestra (Frank was the brother of Isham Jones), recorded also with Bix Beiderbecke and Frankie Trumbauer.

Born : December 22, 1900 in Fort Wayne, Indiana.
Died : October 30, 1953 in Pontiac, Michigan.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a301369]

Artist

Howdy Quicksell Discography Tracks

Vocals

731.131 Bix Beiderbecke Bix Beiderbecke - The Bix Beiderbecke Legend Volume 3(LP, Comp) RCA Victor 731.131 France 1972 Sell This Version
SM 3560 Bix Beiderbecke In My Merry Oldsmobile 1 (as Quicksell) and 1 more… Bix Beiderbecke - Bixology "Singin' The Blues"(LP, Comp) Joker (2), International Joker Production SM 3560 Italy 1973 Sell This Version
Bix Beiderbecke With Jean Goldkette And His Orchestra In My Merry Oldsmobile Bix Beiderbecke With Jean Goldkette And His Orchestra - 1924 - 1927 (Comp) Retrieval Netherlands 2003 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Ted Weems And His Orchestra / Jean Goldkette And His Orchestra Ted Weems And His Orchestra / Jean Goldkette And His Orchestra - Love Bound / Roses Victor US 1926 Sell This Version
Frankie Trumbauer & His Orchestra* With Bix* / Frankie Trumbauer & His Orchestra* With Bix* And Lang* Frankie Trumbauer & His Orchestra* With Bix* / Frankie Trumbauer & His Orchestra* With Bix* And Lang* - Clarinet Marmalade / Singin' The Blues Okeh US 1927 Sell This Version
20270 Jean Goldkette And His Orchestra Jean Goldkette And His Orchestra - Hush-A-Bye / Idolizing(Shellac, 10") Victor 20270 US 1927 Sell This Version
7703 Frankie Trumbauer And His Orchestra With Bix* And Lang* Frankie Trumbauer And His Orchestra With Bix* And Lang* - I'm Coming Virginia / Singing The Blues(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 7703 US 1936 Sell This Version
ML 4811 Bix Beiderbecke Bix Beiderbecke - The Bix Beiderbecke Story / Volume 1 - Bix And His Gang(LP, Comp) Columbia Masterworks ML 4811 US 1950 Sell This Version
Bix Beiderbecke Bix Beiderbecke - The Bix Beiderbecke Story / Volume 1 - Bix And His Gang (Comp) Columbia US 1952 Sell This Version
Bix Beiderbecke Bix Beiderbecke - The Bix Beiderbecke Story / Volume 2 - Bix And Tram (Comp) Columbia US 1952 Sell This Version
ML 4811 Bix Beiderbecke Bix Beiderbecke - The Bix Beiderbecke Story / Volume 1 - Bix And His Gang(LP, Comp) Columbia ML 4811 US 1952 Sell This Version
5010 Bix Beiderbecke Bix Beiderbecke - Bix Beiderbecke And His Gang (Volume One)(10", Comp, Unofficial) Jolly Roger (2) 5010 US 1954 Sell This Version
Various Sorry and 1 more… Various - Louis Armstrong / Oldtime Jazz (Comp) AMIGA German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1964 Sell This Version
Various Jazz Me Blues Various - Pioniere Des Jazz (Comp) AMIGA German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1965 Sell This Version
731.131 Bix Beiderbecke Bix Beiderbecke - The Bix Beiderbecke Legend Volume 3(LP, Comp) RCA Victor 731.131 France 1972 Sell This Version
SM 3560 Bix Beiderbecke Singin' The Blues and 6 more… Bix Beiderbecke - Bixology "Singin' The Blues"(LP, Comp) Joker (2), International Joker Production SM 3560 Italy 1973 Sell This Version
FXM2 7080 Various Clementine Various - Black And White Jazz Catalog(2xLP, Comp, RE) RCA FXM2 7080 France 1973 Sell This Version
LP JT 25 Bix Beiderbecke Clementine (From and 2 more… Bix Beiderbecke - Bix Beiderbecke(LP, Comp) Giants Of Jazz LP JT 25 Italy 1985 Sell This Version
CD 53017 Bix Beiderbecke Bix Beiderbecke - Bixology(CD, Comp) Giants Of Jazz CD 53017 Switzerland 1990 Sell This Version
Bix Beiderbecke Bix Beiderbecke - Volume 1 - Singin' The Blues (Comp) Columbia Netherlands 1990 Sell This Version
JA-K7 2075, JA - K7 2075 Joe Venuti & Eddie Lang I'd Rather Be The Girl In Your Arms (as H. Quicksell) and 1 more… Joe Venuti & Eddie Lang - Joe Venuti & Eddie Lang(Cass, Comp) Editions Atlas, Guilde Internationale Du Disque, Editions Atlas, Guilde Internationale Du Disque JA-K7 2075, JA - K7 2075 France 1991 Sell This Version
FA 215 Bix Beiderbecke Bix Beiderbecke - The Quintessence . Richmond - New York - Chicago 1924 - 1930(2xCD, Comp) Frémeaux & Associés FA 215 France 1995 Sell This Version
CD WHIT 008 Various Jazz Me Blues Various - Whittard Tea Dance 2(CD, Comp) Whittard Of Chelsea, ASV Ltd. CD WHIT 008 UK 1997 Sell This Version
CBC 1-043 JAZZ Eddie Lang Clementine Eddie Lang - The Quintessential Eddie Lang 1925-1932(CD, Comp) Timeless Records (3) CBC 1-043 JAZZ Netherlands 1998 Sell This Version
CD AJA 5080 Bix Beiderbecke With Frankie Trumbauer, Benny Goodman, Adrian Rollini, Jimmy Dorsey, Tommy Dorsey, Don Murray (2), Eddie Lang, Miff Mole, Joe Venuti Toddlin’ Blues and 5 more… Bix Beiderbecke With Frankie Trumbauer, Benny Goodman, Adrian Rollini, Jimmy Dorsey, Tommy Dorsey, Don Murray (2), Eddie Lang, Miff Mole, Joe Venuti - At The Jazz Band Ball(CD, Comp, RP) ASV, Living Era CD AJA 5080 US 1999 Sell This Version