Jack Teagarden

Jack Teagarden

Real Name:
Weldon Leo Teagarden
Profile:
Jack Teagarden (born August 20, 1905, Vernon, Texas, USA - died January 15, 1964, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA) was an American jazz trombonist, bandleader, composer and vocalist. He played with many artists including Peck Kelley, Ben Pollack, Roger Wolfe Kahn, Eddie Condon, Red Nichols, Louis Armstrong, Paul Whiteman as well as fronting his own bands. His brother, Charlie Teagarden was a jazz trumpeter.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Jack Teagarden Discography

Albums

ALS 1209 Jack Teagarden / Rex Stewart Jack Teagarden / Rex Stewart - Big Jazz(LP, Album, Mono) Atlantic ALS 1209 US 1953 Sell This Version
UJLP 1002 Jack Teagarden Jack Teagarden Plays And Sings(10", Album) Urania Records (3) UJLP 1002 US 1954 Sell This Version
UJLP 1001 Jack Teagarden Meet The New Jack Teagarden Volume I(10", Album) Urania Records (3) UJLP 1001 US 1954 Sell This Version
Jack Teagarden Jazz Great (Album) Bethlehem Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Jack Teagarden This Is Teagarden! (Album) Capitol Records Canada 1956 Sell This Version
Jack Teagarden Big T's Jazz (Album) Decca Canada 1956 Sell This Version
Red Allen* With Kid Ory And Jack Teagarden Red Allen* With Kid Ory And Jack Teagarden - At Newport (Album) Verve Records US 1957 Sell This Version
T820 Jack Teagarden Swing Low, Sweet Spiritual(LP, Mono) Capitol Records T820 US 1957 Sell This Version
Bobby Hackett And Jack Teagarden Bobby Hackett And Jack Teagarden - Jazz Ultimate (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Jack Teagarden Jack Teagarden At The Roundtable (Album) Roulette US 1959 Sell This Version
Jack Teagarden Shades Of Night (Album) Capitol Records US 1959 Sell This Version
265 Pee Wee Hunt, Pee Wee Russell / Jack Teagarden, Louis Prima And Bands* Pee Wee Hunt, Pee Wee Russell / Jack Teagarden, Louis Prima And Bands* - The Greatest Dixieland Bands(LP, Album) Hudson 265 US 1960 Sell This Version
Jack Teagarden Mis'ry And The Blues (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Eddie Condon, Bud Freeman, Bob Haggart, Gene Krupa, Jimmy McPartland, Pee Wee Russell, Joe Sullivan, Jack Teagarden Eddie Condon, Bud Freeman, Bob Haggart, Gene Krupa, Jimmy McPartland, Pee Wee Russell, Joe Sullivan, Jack Teagarden - Chicago And All That Jazz! (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records Netherlands 1961 Sell This Version
Jack Teagarden T For Trombone (Album) Saga Studio (2) UK 1961 Sell This Version
Jack Teagarden The Dixie Sound Of Jack Teagarden Roulette US 1962 Sell This Version
Jack Teagarden Think Well Of Me (Album) Verve Records US 1962 Sell This Version
V6-8495 Jack Teagarden Jack Teagarden(LP, Album) Verve Records V6-8495 US 1962 Sell This Version
Jack Teagarden Plays Blues And Dixie Ember Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Jack Teagarden A Portrait Of Mr. T (Album) Roulette, Roulette US 1963 Sell This Version
TP 156 Jack Teagarden The Jack Teagarden Party(LP) World Record Club TP 156 UK 1963 Sell This Version
56781 Jack Teagarden O'Loon's Rathskeller Presents Jack Teagarden(LP, Album) Warcloud Records 56781 US 1968 Sell This Version
HAL 4 Jack Teagarden The Unforgettable Jack Teagarden(LP, Album) Halcyon Records (3) HAL 4 UK 1970 Sell This Version
Jack Teagarden, Pee Wee Russell Jack Teagarden, Pee Wee Russell - Jack Teagarden And Pee Wee Russell (Comp) Joker (2) Italy 1971 Sell This Version
LP-1001 Jack Teagarden - Frank Trumbauer* Jack Teagarden - Frank Trumbauer* - Jack Teagarden - Frank Trumbauer(LP, Mono) Totem Records (7) LP-1001 Canada 1971 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

rax77

rax77

October 30, 2008
Jack Teagarden was a musician beyond category, admired by critics, musicians and listeners alike for the gorgeous, delicate solos he fashioned in the trombone's upper register, working his slide with a loping gait all his own. While many musicians appreciated his gift, none could approach his uncomplicated virtuosity, his clarity of musical thought, and his graceful phrasing.
A night in July 1959 will be the most telling legacy of the Jack Teagarden sextet with trumpeter Don Goldie, clarinetist Henry Cuesta, pianist Don Ewell, bassist Stan Puls and drummer Ronnie Greb. Twenty-one new discoveries have been added to the original eight performances on Teagarden's "At The Roundtable" album.

Videos (39) Edit