Jean Carn

Real Name:
Sarah Jean Carn (née Perkins)
Profile:
Soul - disco - jazz singer

Born on 15.03.1947 in Columbus, Georgia, USA.
Her voice has a wide five octave range.
She began her recording career with her then-husband, pianist Doug Carn, founder of Black Jazz Records.
They recorded three early 70's albums together.
Then she started doing back vocals for the likes of Earth, Wind & Fire and Norman Connors.
In 1977, she debuted solo, playing a crucial role in the golden era of Philly soul, with Gamble & Huff and McFadden & Whitehead producing and writing for her, as well as Dexter Wansel.
Between 1977 - 2005 she has released nine studio albums.
She has dueted with Glenn Jones, Al Johnson, Niteflyte, Michael Henderson, Grover Washington, Jr., Booker Newberry III and Temptations.
Among her highlights are "Was That All It Was", "My Love Don't Come Easy", "Don't Let It Go To Your Head", "Closer Than Close", her covers of hits of Harold Melvin And The Blue Notes ("If You Don't Know Me By Now"), Aretha Franklin ("Ain't No Way"), Spinners ("Love Don't Love Nobody"), Al Green ("Let's Stay Together"), Debby Boone ("You Light Up My Life").
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

BJQD/8 Jean Carn - Spirit Of The New Land album art Doug Carn Featuring The Voice Of Jean Carn Doug Carn Featuring The Voice Of Jean Carn - Spirit Of The New Land (Album) Black Jazz Records BJQD/8 US 1972 Sell This Version
YX8011 Jean Carn - Revelation album art Doug Carn Featuring The Voice Of Jean Carn Doug Carn Featuring The Voice Of Jean Carn - Revelation (Album) Black Jazz Records YX8011 Japan 1973 Sell This Version
PZ 34394, 34394 Jean Carn - Jean Carn album art Jean Carn Jean Carn (Album) Philadelphia International Records, Philadelphia International Records PZ 34394, 34394 US 1976 Sell This Version
JZ 34986 Jean Carn - Happy To Be With You album art Jean Carn Happy To Be With You (Album) Philadelphia International Records JZ 34986 US 1978 Sell This Version
JZ 36196 Jean Carn - When I Find You Love album art Jean Carn When I Find You Love (Album) Philadelphia International Records JZ 36196 US 1979 Sell This Version
FZ 36775 Jean Carn - Sweet And Wonderful album art Jean Carn Sweet And Wonderful (Album) TSOP FZ 36775 US 1981 Sell This Version
6010ML Jean Carn - Trust Me album art Jean Carn Trust Me (Album) Motown 6010ML US 1982 Sell This Version
90492-1, 7 90492-1 Jean Carn - Closer Than Close album art Jean Carne* Closer Than Close (Album) Omni Records, Omni Records 90492-1, 7 90492-1 US 1986 Sell This Version
81811-1, 7 81811-1 Jean Carn - You're A Part Of Me album art Jean Carne* You're A Part Of Me (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic 81811-1, 7 81811-1 US 1988 Sell This Version
XECD 6 Jean Carn - Love Lessons album art Jean Carne* Love Lessons (Album) Moja Entertainment Group XECD 6 UK 1995 Sell This Version
VAMMI-1 Jean Carn - Carne Sings McCoy album art Jean Carne* Carne Sings McCoy(CD) Van McCoy Music Inc. VAMMI-1 US 1995 Sell This Version
none Jean Carn - Steppin Muzak Records Presents Ladies Night Out (Live) album art Jean Carn, Shirley Jones Of The Jones Girls*, Cherrelle Jean Carn, Shirley Jones Of The Jones Girls*, Cherrelle - Steppin Muzak Records Presents Ladies Night Out (Live)(CD, Album) Steppin Muzak Records none US 2007 Sell This Version
none Jean Carn - Flashback album art Jean Carne* Flashback(CDr, Album) Essential Media Group none US 2013 Sell This Version
none Jean Carn - Give It Up album art Jean Carne* Give It Up(CDr, Album) Essential Media Group none US 2015 Sell This Version
BJ/3 Jean Carn - Infant Eyes album art Doug Carn Featuring The Voice Of Jean Carn Doug Carn Featuring The Voice Of Jean Carn - Infant Eyes(LP, Album, RE) Black Jazz Records BJ/3 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

BJ-1005 Jean Carn - Peace album art Jean Carn Peace Black Jazz Records BJ-1005 US 1971 Sell This Version
S PIR 5501 Jean Carn - If You Wanna Go Back / You Are All I Need album art Jean Carn If You Wanna Go Back / You Are All I Need (Single) Philadelphia International Records S PIR 5501 UK 1976 Sell This Version
ZS8 3614 Jean Carn - Free Love / Where Did You Ever Go album art Jean Carn Free Love / Where Did You Ever Go Philadelphia International Records ZS8 3614 US 1976 Sell This Version
ZS8 3667 Jean Carn - There's A Shortage Of Good Men album art Jean Carn There's A Shortage Of Good Men (Single) Philadelphia International Records ZS8 3667 US 1978 Sell This Version
ZS8 3654 Jean Carn - Don't Let It Go To Your Head album art Jean Carn Don't Let It Go To Your Head Philadelphia International Records ZS8 3654 US 1978 Sell This Version
PIR 6468 Jean Carn - Happy To Be With You album art Jean Carn Happy To Be With You (Single) Philadelphia International Records PIR 6468 UK 1978 Sell This Version
ZS9 3732 Jean Carn - My Love Don't Come Easy album art Jean Carn My Love Don't Come Easy Philadelphia International Records ZS9 3732 US 1979 Sell This Version
4Z8 3103 Jean Carn - Was That All It Was album art Jean Carn Was That All It Was (Single) Philadelphia International Records 4Z8 3103 US 1979 Sell This Version
ZS9 3721 Jean Carn - Start The Fire album art Jean Carn Start The Fire (Single) Philadelphia International Records ZS9 3721 US 1979 Sell This Version
ZS9 3745 Jean Carn - Was That All It Was album art Jean Carn Was That All It Was(7", Promo, Vin) Philadelphia International Records ZS9 3745 US 1979 Sell This Version