Jean Carn

Real Name:
Sarah Jean Carn (née Perkins)
Profile:
Soul - disco - jazz singer

Born on 15.03.1947 in Columbus, Georgia, USA.
Her voice has a wide five octave range.
She began her recording career with her then-husband, pianist Doug Carn, founder of Black Jazz Records.
They recorded three early 70's albums together.
Then she started doing back vocals for the likes of Earth, Wind & Fire and Norman Connors.
In 1977, she debuted solo, playing a crucial role in the golden era of Philly soul, with Gamble & Huff and McFadden & Whitehead producing and writing for her, as well as Dexter Wansel.
Between 1977 - 2005 she has released nine studio albums.
She has dueted with Glenn Jones, Al Johnson, Niteflyte, Michael Henderson, Grover Washington, Jr., Booker Newberry III and Temptations.
Among her highlights are "Was That All It Was", "My Love Don't Come Easy", "Don't Let It Go To Your Head", "Closer Than Close", her covers of hits of Harold Melvin And The Blue Notes ("If You Don't Know Me By Now"), Aretha Franklin ("Ain't No Way"), Spinners ("Love Don't Love Nobody"), Al Green ("Let's Stay Together"), Debby Boone ("You Light Up My Life").
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Jean Carn Discography Tracks

Albums

Jean Carn - Jean Carn album art Jean Carn Jean Carn (Album) Philadelphia International Records, Philadelphia International Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Jean Carn - Happy To Be With You album art Jean Carn Happy To Be With You (Album) Philadelphia International Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Jean Carn - When I Find You Love album art Jean Carn When I Find You Love (Album) Philadelphia International Records US 1979 Sell This Version
Jean Carn - Sweet And Wonderful album art Jean Carn Sweet And Wonderful (Album) TSOP US 1981 Sell This Version
Jean Carn - Trust Me album art Jean Carn Trust Me (Album) Motown US 1982 Sell This Version
Jean Carn - Closer Than Close album art Jean Carne* Closer Than Close (Album) Omni Records, Omni Records US 1986 Sell This Version
Jean Carn - You're A Part Of Me album art Jean Carne* You're A Part Of Me (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic US 1988 Sell This Version
Jean Carn - Love Lessons album art Jean Carne* Love Lessons (Album) Moja Entertainment Group UK 1995 Sell This Version
VAMMI-1 Jean Carn - Carne Sings McCoy album art Jean Carne* Carne Sings McCoy(CD) Van McCoy Music Inc. VAMMI-1 US 1995 Sell This Version
none Jean Carn - Give It Up album art Jean Carn Give It Up(CD, Album) Essential Media Group none US 2016 Sell This Version
BJ/3 Jean Carn - Infant Eyes album art Doug Carn Featuring The Voice Of Jean Carn Doug Carn Featuring The Voice Of Jean Carn - Infant Eyes(LP, Album, RE) Black Jazz Records BJ/3 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Jean Carn - Peace album art Jean Carn Peace Black Jazz Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Jean Carn - Free Love / Where Did You Ever Go album art Jean Carn Free Love / Where Did You Ever Go Philadelphia International Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Jean Carn - If You Wanna Go Back / You Are All I Need album art Jean Carn If You Wanna Go Back / You Are All I Need (Single) Philadelphia International Records UK 1976 Sell This Version
Jean Carn - Don't Let It Go To Your Head album art Jean Carn Don't Let It Go To Your Head Philadelphia International Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Jean Carn - Happy To Be With You album art Jean Carn Happy To Be With You (Single) Philadelphia International Records UK 1978 Sell This Version
Jean Carn - There's A Shortage Of Good Men album art Jean Carn There's A Shortage Of Good Men (Single) Philadelphia International Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Jean Carn - Was That All It Was album art Jean Carn Was That All It Was (Single) Philadelphia International Records US 1979 Sell This Version
Jean Carn - My Love Don't Come Easy album art Jean Carn My Love Don't Come Easy Philadelphia International Records US 1979 Sell This Version
Jean Carn - Start The Fire album art Jean Carn Start The Fire (Single) Philadelphia International Records US 1979 Sell This Version
Jean Carn - I'm Back For More album art Al Johnson with Jean Carn Al Johnson with Jean Carn - I'm Back For More Columbia US 1980 Sell This Version
Jean Carn - Sweet And Wonderful album art Jean Carn Sweet And Wonderful (Single) TSOP US 1981 Sell This Version
Jean Carn - Love Don't Love Nobody album art Jean Carn Love Don't Love Nobody TSOP US 1981 Sell This Version
Jean Carn - If You Don't Know Me By Now album art Jean Carn If You Don't Know Me By Now (Single) Motown US 1982 Sell This Version
Jean Carn - Let's Stay Together / Charlie's Backbeat album art Bobby M* Featuring Jean Carn Bobby M* Featuring Jean Carn - Let's Stay Together / Charlie's Backbeat (Single) Gordy US 1982 Sell This Version